1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Need ASUS EAH 4850 Top Bios ! Help me ,Please!

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by wxyzt, Sep 7, 2008.

  1. crashoverride.0001 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    just got mine in from Newegg and the PCB is like DedEmbryonicCe11. funny thing is when your go to the ASUS website this PCB belongs to the Reference 4850 NOT the TOP4850. On the asus website the 4850TOP has the dvi placements different with the s-video begin in the middle. Are they using REF 4850 and just loading the TOP bios?? any thoughts-

    http://usa.asus.com/search.aspx?searchitem=1&searchkey=4850
     
  2. HossHuge

    HossHuge

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,047 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Location:
    EDM, AB, CAN
    Hello everyone,

    I bought the Gigabyte GV-R485-512H-B card when it first came out and have since added extra cooling. So now my temps idle at 39 and max out at around 60. I would like to add a little more juice to my board. I have my clocks set at 680/1100 but still get some artifacts when playing Crysis. Would a newer bios help? I am not looking for a crazy overclock, but when I see lots of people with 700+ core I get a little jealous.

    Thanks
     
  3. lucasweir

    lucasweir

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,247 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    just flash a new bios on to your card and you can overclock your card in CCC over 700
     
  4. HossHuge

    HossHuge

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,047 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Location:
    EDM, AB, CAN
    BTW you can definitely tell the difference between the Asus 4850 cards here
     
  5. HossHuge

    HossHuge

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,047 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Location:
    EDM, AB, CAN
    Does it have to be a Gigabyte bios or will anyone do? Can you recommend one?
     
  6. lucasweir

    lucasweir

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,247 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    Michigan, USA

    how does your 4850 have a GB of ram?

    i have a TOP4850 and mines only 512MB
     
  7. HossHuge

    HossHuge

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,047 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Location:
    EDM, AB, CAN
    yup mines 512 as well
     
  8. HossHuge

    HossHuge

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,047 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Location:
    EDM, AB, CAN
    oops I guess you weren't talking to me
     
  9. lucasweir

    lucasweir

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,247 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    you can use any bios long as it is for your card model like 4850TOP bios and theres a 4850 bios
     
  10. HossHuge

    HossHuge

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,047 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Location:
    EDM, AB, CAN
    I am sorry I am so slow but are you saying that as long as it is a 4850 bios than I can use it?
     
  11. lucasweir

    lucasweir

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,247 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    yea pretty much just make sure its a 4850 bios otherwise you could mess up your card, i could link you to a tutorail on flashing if you want?
     
  12. HossHuge

    HossHuge

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,047 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Location:
    EDM, AB, CAN
    I just tried using the ATI Winflash Utility on my wifes msi 3870 and it didn't work. I just got error messages. I have read the the Guide to Video BIOS flashing on this site. I'm gonna try that I guess. Always trying to do the easy way ya know.

    on another note have fun voting today!!
     
  13. lucasweir

    lucasweir

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,247 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    yeaa, im not 18 :( so no voting for me but go Obama!
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page