1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

need bios XFX HD7950

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by peppi850, Dec 17, 2012.

  1. peppi850 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    10 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hello,

    i broked my card with a upgrade to AMD boost bios.

    Now i search for a valid FX-795A-TDJC bios.

    Can anyone help me?

    On XFX support side, after reg my card, i didnt find a bios file.

    -------------------- EDIT ----------------------
    for all with the same Problem here is the orginal file from XFX Support(FX-795A-TDJC incl Version 3.0)
    After I flashed it the Card is OK

    http://dcs-systmes.de/795DJ32B.zip
    Last edited: Dec 20, 2012
  2. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,476 (10.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,013
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Email XFX support and they should be able to give you the current bios for this card.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. peppi850 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    10 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I wrote the day long with the support but after the question witch bios i flashed to card they doesnt write back
    Last edited: Dec 17, 2012
  4. Hellraiser1981 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2005
    Messages:
    298 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    24
    Location:
    Green Bay, WI
    Flash your original BIOS back to the card.
  5. peppi850 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    10 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    thats my problem. My original bios is lost in datajungle. I think i saved it in atiflash folder but i didnt find the file on hd
  6. Hellraiser1981 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2005
    Messages:
    298 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    24
    Location:
    Green Bay, WI
    Use windows search for .bin or .rom. at least you saved it, somewhere.... Did you clean out and reinstall your video drivers after the flash? Define "broke" in what way?
  7. peppi850 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    10 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i flashed a "wrong" bios to card. After reboot the PC restart again and again. But with onbaord graphics and atiflash -i i see the card
  8. Hellraiser1981 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2005
    Messages:
    298 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    24
    Location:
    Green Bay, WI
    Can you boot into safe mode? Sounds like video driver is causing BSOD and auto-rebooting
    Last edited: Dec 17, 2012
  9. peppi850 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    10 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    now the restarts come 2 seconds after power on the pc. (intial the card?)
  10. Hellraiser1981 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2005
    Messages:
    298 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    24
    Location:
    Green Bay, WI
    Yeah, too fast for BSOD. Card=paperweight?? Hope not.
  11. peppi850 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    10 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    no last year i had the same problem with a xfx hd6950 after reflash the original bios the card was ok.

    I need only the TDJC Bios (7970 PCB)
  12. Hellraiser1981 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2005
    Messages:
    298 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    24
    Location:
    Green Bay, WI
  13. peppi850 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    10 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yes. It was the first file i flashed after my mistake.
    This file have SSID 1682 3221 but my original bios was 1682 3222
    But doesnt exits a editor for vbios or?
  14. Hellraiser1981 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2005
    Messages:
    298 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    24
    Location:
    Green Bay, WI
    RaBit (Radeon Bios Tuner) Not sure if it supports these newest bios files tho..
    So close 3221 , 3222 Should work, same version, different revision. Did you clear CMOS and try booting?
  15. peppi850 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    10 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  16. Hellraiser1981 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2005
    Messages:
    298 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    24
    Location:
    Green Bay, WI
    That answers that. I used to use it all the time (pre RadeonHD) and had awesome results. Wish they would update it. I'm not aware of any others.
    Did you Blank the rom and flash it?
    128K of zeros, no reboot, flash rom.
    I would tinker a bit if I were you. (Pull all cards except Vcard, clear cmos, disable all onboard stuff IGP also, etc...)
  17. peppi850 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    10 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    write a file with 128k of zeros? With witch tool i can make that?
  18. Hellraiser1981 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2005
    Messages:
    298 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    24
    Location:
    Green Bay, WI
    If you use windows XVI32 is free.
    Also re-download the new bios file for your card.
    131072 "0's"
    Save as blank.rom (or whatever)
    Save your newly downloaded bios file in convienient location.
    Use your onboard video to flash (might make the card device 1 instead of 0)
    Flash the blank file to the rom to clear it completely.
    DO NOT REBOOT
    Flash the new vbios to the card.
    Power off the machine.
    Clear the CMOS with the jumper
    Remove the video card from the slot.
    power on with onboard video, disable the onboard or set primary GFX to PCI-E 0
    Also set the clock and relevant boot options
    Save to CMOS and power down.
    Insert the card and power on machine.
    This is the proper way to flash a vbios.
    Last edited: Dec 17, 2012
  19. peppi850 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    10 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ok i test it now-----
    after this steps the first start with HD7950 both Fans of the card are running on max. But the pc doesnt start.
    But when i start with igfx atiflash -i says that the card in 0 pass test.
    I think xfx have a special bios for the TDJC i hope the co.uk support send me a file tomorrow.
    Last edited: Dec 17, 2012

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page