1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Need drivers HD4670 AGP

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Krazy Owl, Oct 9, 2012.

  1. Krazy Owl

    Krazy Owl New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012
    Messages:
    900 (1.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    Montreal
    Hi. I went to ATI website and downloaded the installation program catalyst 12.6 for AGP series 4XXX but nothing worked. No drivers installed. What could i do to make it works ?
  2. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    Could try older AMD drivers.
  3. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,139 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,721
    Location:
    Mexico
    Are you using a nforce board?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. Derek12

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,096 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    What OS are you using in that computer? what does device manager says about the card? does the installation give some error or something
  5. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    11,631 (4.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,281
    stop for a second everyone
  6. Derek12

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,096 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    With that vague OP post, it's obvious some questions need to be asked to help out.
  7. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    11,631 (4.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,281
    This is the driver you need.

    http://support.amd.com/us/kbarticles/Pages/CatalystAGPHotfix.aspx

    Depending on what OS youre running there might be a direct X update (Direct X 9 for 7, Vista, XP)

    Depending on What AGP based motherboard you have, there should be a driver for that motherboard (called a AGP GART)

    If You are running NF3 or NF2 There are No Vista or Windows 7 Drivers

    I just provided a solution above
    qubit says thanks.
  8. Derek12

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,096 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    There are 100000 solutions and 10000 causes with the data provided. i had that many times with many computers and were caused by multiple


    Before throwing solutions is needed to know the procedure, computer configuration, OS, what errors, etc.
  9. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    11,631 (4.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,281
    ya ive been dealing with AGP based systems for sometime so i have some experience with their nuances etc.

    the biggest Issues would have to be a NF2 or NF3 motherboard

    for NF3 if a Dual Core AMD CPU is ran in that board a Code 43 occurs when a AMD video card is inserted, and Vista or 7 are being used, it is because NV never provided a Proper GART for Vista or 7. So that means either a NV card has to be used (NVs apparent reason for lack of support- plus downfall in the Chipset business) Or a Single Core AMD CPU has to be used.

    NF2 users- no optimized GART exists for Windows 7 or Vista like there is for XP

    When Krazy Owl Comes out of his nest again he will provide us with complete system specs of the machine he is dealing with right now. No need to insult members Dereck12, im here just as you to help Krazy Owl.
  10. Krazy Owl

    Krazy Owl New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012
    Messages:
    900 (1.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    Montreal
    12.6 did nothing. just installed programs and no driver. I installed the 12.4 beta then drivers were there.

    ATI Radeon HD4670 AGP 1gig hdmi HIS IceQ
  11. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4,344 (2.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,637
    Location:
    Oregon
  12. Krazy Owl

    Krazy Owl New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012
    Messages:
    900 (1.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    Montreal
    I just said that 12.4 beta worked fine. Are you dumb? :p
  13. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4,344 (2.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,637
    Location:
    Oregon
    No, you just can't write well
  14. temp02 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Messages:
    493 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    166
    You can mod the .inf on 12.6 to work for your card (these drivers provide the best shader performance) or you can use 10.11 11.2 (or 10.12 can't be absolutely sure, or maybe 10.2) that work right out the box (and provide the best overall performance for this card).
    My brother has one of these cards and we tested every single driver build (whql and betas).
    Good luck.
    Last edited: Oct 10, 2012
  15. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    11,631 (4.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,281
    well run 12.4 Beta then. Might be something to report to both HIS and AMD KO
  16. Krazy Owl

    Krazy Owl New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012
    Messages:
    900 (1.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    Montreal
    Windows scores of:

    4.2
    4.4
    1.0
    6.7
    5.3

    But with this AGP I wonder why Aero is still only at 1.0 when the card can beat lot of other cards.
  17. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,401 (1.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    444
    uhh because AGP is suck and your cpu probly has no memory bandwith .... :banghead:
    that system should not be running windows 7 it should be running Windows xp or some flavor or linux .... its to old
  18. Krazy Owl

    Krazy Owl New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012
    Messages:
    900 (1.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    Montreal
    Yes but the CPU is 64bits so running my XP pro 32bits version makes it lose power (bandwith). This AGP was the best one ever made if I'm right so at least it's that.
  19. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,401 (1.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    444
    nope

    64vrs32 has nothing todo with memory bandwith or cpu power infact the machine is probably faster under 32
  20. Krazy Owl

    Krazy Owl New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012
    Messages:
    900 (1.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    Montreal
    I tought it was related to the processing power and bandwith like videocards with their 64-128-256 bits.
  21. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,401 (1.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    444
    nope not at all
    gpus use a custom buss for communication between the gpu-core and its onboard ram(think Hyper transport link) the wider this path the faster the gpu can access its onboard ram == performace
    in cpu's 64bit refers to the amount of "address space" that the cpu can access and its corresponding registers
    x64 also allows a more efficient management or LARGE amounts of ram/certain caches
    moar bits allow the data to be processed in bigger chunks so if you have a app that can use more then 2GB of ram or so then you will see a benefit but if you don't run apps that need that much access to ram or need to use a lot of cpu registers at once its actually slower by a few% because of the amount of overhead you add when running under x64(64bit processes use more ram)
  22. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse Crazy Dogmatic Bullsh!t!

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,077 (5.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,081
    If you are running an AGP system, you are most likely running PC3200 ram - Its not DDR2 or DDR3.

    AGP itself only has a total throughput or bandwidth of 2133MB/s on AGP 3.0 compared to PCI-EX 4.0 which supports a total throughput of 16GT/s (Gigatransfers/s)

    Even with PCI-Ex 2.0 its still 5GT/s which is leagues lightyears faster then AGP.

    Long story short. the AGP system you are playing with is old and it wont turn into some monster rig by any miracle.
    OneMoar says thanks.
  23. TC-man

    TC-man

    Joined:
    May 25, 2011
    Messages:
    343 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    114
    Location:
    Netherlands
    What exact motherboard (which chipset?) are you using now? I think you really need to install the AGP driver for your motherboard before you can achieve better performance; without the AGP driver the AGP videocard will perform very poorly. The AGP driver is mostly included in the motherboard driver.
  24. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,401 (1.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    444
    did you even read the thread ?
  25. TC-man

    TC-man

    Joined:
    May 25, 2011
    Messages:
    343 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    114
    Location:
    Netherlands
    What do you mean? I know that Krazy Owl has an AGP card which needs a motherboard with an AGP port; poor performance of such AGP PC is mostly caused by the lack of a good working AGP driver for the motherboard, no matter what videocard driver you have installed, hence Krazy Owl is talking about 1.0 score for WEI after installing catalyst 12.4 beta. So I need to know what motherboard Krazy Owl has before I can provide more advices about such AGP videocard. And for the not working of such AGP card is mostly due to a wrong setting of the AGP aperture size in the bios.

    So anyway, the question remains what motherboard is Krazy Owl using right now with the HD 4670 AGP?
    Last edited: Oct 9, 2012

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page