1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Need gigabyte GV-R795WF3-3GD bios FZ1

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by Foosa, Feb 9, 2013.

  1. Foosa New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2013
    Messages:
    4 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    As the title say i made a big mistake and didn't save my bios before flashing and now i am in need of a fz1 bios, couldn't find it on gigabyte site or on here or on play on google so i'm wondering if anyone has a newer card with the FZ1 bios version and can save it and send it to me, i'd be really gratefull.

    Thank you.
  2. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,565 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    640
    Location:
    Mainland Britain
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2013
  3. Foosa New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2013
    Messages:
    4 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    wow big thanks bro, i`ll try it out later, i`ll make an account now and thank him either way:)

    thanks a bunch again.
    Law-II says thanks.
  4. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,816 (4.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,895
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta

    FZ1 is a poopy BIOS, FYI. If your card has volt control, many of these others work better, IMHO:

    [​IMG]


    Yes, the WF3 7970 BIOS works on the volt-control working cards. Raises volts from 0.950 V to 1.1 V, ram voltage is 1.7 V on all Gigabyte cards.

    Then, use Sapphire Trixx to clock the card up. Gigabyte's tool, ASUS's tool, they don't offer additional voltage. Afterburner works as well, but I do not like it's interface.

    Attached Files:

    Law-II says thanks.
  5. Foosa New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2013
    Messages:
    4 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    yes i read a bit about fz1 i am using f43 atm that's why i didn't change it yet wanna see this out a bit, but i also felt bad for being a dummy and not backing up mine...

    i am not exactly sure if mine has volt control, in msi afterburner i can't change voltage, not exactly sure how i can find out.
  6. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,816 (4.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,895
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Try Trixx, it's so much simpler.


    You can run Trixx and GPU-Z at the same time. Use Trixx to set clocks, and GPU-Z to monitor. Make sure to check the mark in GPU-z monitoring page to keep monitoring going when GPU-Z is not up front, and then run a benchmark.

    You'll then capture voltage in GPU-Z.


    Then, click "RESET" in Trixx, and it will adjust to dual-monitor defaults(1.1 V for older cards, 1.25 V for newer). Bench again, check GPU-Z to see voltage changes, then adjust voltage in Trixx and verify that it works by checking GPU-Z.


    F43 is OK, is UEFI version, but I like the 7970 BIOS myself, since it has higher CCC limits, plus low voltage for 24/7, and 1000/1375 clocks. Of course, your card needs to be stable @ 1000/1375 @ 1.1 V before flashing to it.


    I had one card I bought that was bad from day one. would not even get 910 MHz on stock voltage, RMA'd back in November, they simply flashed F43 to it, and sent it back. It fixed nothing, so I sent it back again, and the replacement should be here next week. Silly 3-month RMA periods because they fail to test cards properly really pissed me off, let me tell you. I need that card to do reviews!
  7. Foosa New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2013
    Messages:
    4 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    awesome, i'll test it at the end of the month, when i get my new rig, atm stuck on a e5200@3.33 with ddr2, a blast from the past:)) no point in going all crazy yet.

    Thanks a bunch both to you and to Law-II for taking the time and helping out.
    cadaveca says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page