1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Need good, stable settings for my build

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Killer_Rubber_Ducky, Mar 7, 2013.

  1. Killer_Rubber_Ducky

    Killer_Rubber_Ducky

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,619 (1.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    287
    Hey guys,

    Until I can get a 8350, I want to OC my rig.

    I have a:
    ASUS Crosshair V Formula Motherboard
    8GB GSkill Sniper 2133Mhz 9-11-10-28 Model F3-17000CL9D-8GBSR RAM
    AMD FX 8120 CPU
    Corsair H100i AIO Cooling Loop
    Antec Earthwatts 750 PSU Bronze

    I am looking for a stable clock but fast.
  2. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,155 (13.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,607
    It's up to your CPU and your willingness to increase the multiplier, add voltage and check for stability.
  3. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,402 (4.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,485
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    WHut Erocka said. Simply set CPU voltage to 1.525 V ,and work your way up with multis. There is no way for ANYONE to give you settings...you need to test for yourself. You know all the temperature rules, etc

    For example, my first 8150...4.2 GHz max. My second...5.4 GHz. That's a 1.2 GHz difference, same chip. NO way to know without testing each chip, so get to it, stop wasting time looking for the easy way out, since there really isn't one. It'll take some time to find the max for you.
    Killer_Rubber_Ducky says thanks.
  4. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,155 (13.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,607
    Really? I can see that for max overclock, but for some simple gaming I don't know...

    I'd leave the voltage at stock and work the multiplier up until it isn't stable first.
    Killer_Rubber_Ducky says thanks.
  5. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,402 (4.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,485
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    If board is left on auto, it'll adjust voltage with multis. 1.525V should be fine, even my 8150 gets that. With all chips, cpus and GPUs alike; ram too; there is a point where voltage additions don't give the same gains as they did at lesser intervals...THAT is where the voltage should stop, IMHO...but again, that's a per-chip thing.
  6. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Banstick Dummy

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,635 (8.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,244
    Set it to 6.9v and the multi to x50.5. That should give you 1337 graphix.
  7. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,291 (2.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,194
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    Funny, I do both. Let everything to Auto and bump the multiplier, test for stability and temps, and stop after either temps are too high or stability isn't there.

    Next step is to leave the voltage at spec and move the multi up, monitor temps and stability till the wall is hit. Bump the voltage and see where it's stable... lather, rinse, repeat.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page