1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Need Help Choosing New Internet Service Provider

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by Durvelle27, Aug 8, 2014.

  1. Durvelle27

    Durvelle27

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2,572 (3.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    642
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    I'm looking at to switch internet services due to rates being raised but have no clue what to get. I currently have Comcast/Xfinity 25MBs Service which is now $75 which is absurd for the price. Would love any helpful info

    Uverse is not an option due to 50GB Data Cap which i easily go through is less than a week.


    I'm currently located in Memphis, TN 38128
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,705 (13.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,105
    So what ISP's are available in your area?
     
  3. Durvelle27

    Durvelle27

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2,572 (3.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    642
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    Other than Uverse and Comcast i have no idea since their the only two i've ever used
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,705 (13.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,105
    Could you look it up? If it's anything like the rest of the country, you're probably limited to those two.

    Actually, looks like Comcast is your only option unless you want to go much slower: http://www.speedtest.net/local/memphis-tn
     
  5. Liquid Cool

    Liquid Cool

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2011
    Messages:
    324 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    120
    Have friends who live just across the border...I believe it's Olive Branch?

    If you have Cox and I'm guessing you do after typing it into google...I would switch to Cox. The normal preferred rate is cheaper than what you're paying and they send you a reminder if you go over 250GB's a month, but there really is no cap that I'm aware of. Seems like better service. I'd negotiate a price 'before' I switched and lock it in. I'm paying $23 a month cheaper than most Cox customers because I call persistently once a year and negotiate my rate.

    Here are the speeds I'm getting for 39.99 a month.

    CoxTest1a.gif

    This speedtest was taken through wireless(Intel 6205) on my desktop 30 to 40 feet away from my router.

    Best,

    LC
     
    Last edited: Aug 8, 2014
  6. Durvelle27

    Durvelle27

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2,572 (3.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    642
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    Well like mentioned i currently have Comcast

    Looks like no Cox here
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. Liquid Cool

    Liquid Cool

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2011
    Messages:
    324 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    120
    Well you live there Durvelle27 so I don't want to disagree with you, but when I type into Google....'Cox Communications Memphis office contact number', they're sure pulling up a lot of numbers and locations.

    I guess I could be wrong...but I'm seeing reasonable bundle pricing here.

    Best,

    LC
     
  8. Durvelle27

    Durvelle27

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2,572 (3.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    642
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    I check on their website
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. Liquid Cool

    Liquid Cool

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2011
    Messages:
    324 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    120
    Sorry to hear this...perhaps they couldn't compete in Memphis. Who knows...

    Good luck on your search...and I'd still negotiate with a new provider before switching...you're paying exorbitant prices.

    Best,

    LC
     
  10. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,617 (4.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,529

    50 gb cap? Last i recall its 250. depending on how old or new your neighborhood is you may be on copper to the home (fttn) or fiber (fttp), People game fine on 3-6 meg. Also if your loop from the node (uverse vrad-vdsl2/ipdslam r/t-adsl2) is 2600 ft or less you can get net on a single pair(vdsl2). If its 3000+ you need 2 pairs(vdsl2).if you have ipdslam co based itll go up to 7000/9000 ft.(asdl2)

    Uverse has been around only6-7 years
     
  11. Durvelle27

    Durvelle27

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2,572 (3.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    642
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    When i first HD UVerse i was quoted 50GB a month oddly which was last year. It's also Fiber less than 2600FT
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  12. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,966 (6.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,047
    Call Comcast and complain about the price. They'll switch your account to one of their specials and lower the price. I currently pay $165 for 105Mbps, Every HD Channel including movie channels, a DVR, and a phone line...

    They currently offer new customers your 25Mbps package for $30 a month, so they should be able to get your very close to that price.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  13. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5,007 (2.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,030
    Location:
    Oregon
    Comcast has cheaper plans and you can bundle it. I pay $105 for 50Mb, HD cable and HBO for 1 year then Ill drop it to Basic tv and 25mb for $70 if they wont extend it
     
  14. bubbleawsome

    bubbleawsome

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2014
    Messages:
    159 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    67
    Whatever you do don't get knowology. Service is fine but the base plan is a bit over I paid for 65/5 on charter and is 3/1. Ow.
     
  15. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,617 (4.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,529
    What year was your home built?

    If it hasnt been built with in last 10 years youre most likely fiber to the node (fttn)(street cabinet) and from there to your home its copper, if you go outside look at the phone box near your power meter. If its pretty big and says Alcatel-lucent you might verywell have fttp, fiber to the prem, if you dont it will be a smaller phone box below the phone box there should be a black,gray tube coming from it going to ground.
     
    Last edited: Aug 9, 2014
  16. Durvelle27

    Durvelle27

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2,572 (3.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    642
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    Probably a good 30 years old
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  17. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,926 (4.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,686
    Location:
    US
    Would explain the crappy speed offered for the price as Comcast here offer 105\10 for $64.

    Comcast like screwing people good when there is no competition for example Verizon which is available to us all so which is why i bet we get better deals.
     
  18. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,617 (4.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,529
    Ok you have fiber to the node, meaning youre on copper to the home from the node. Hopefully youre not over 2600 feet away frome one of the nodes nearby your home..

    Your telephone wiring might be quad/jamaica color coded or 6 pair gray sleeved or possibly cst3 tripair. A prem tech would either run a cat5 line from your phone box to where yiud have your modem or try to use existing wiring. As long as there are no other telephone jacks between modem and the phone box hooked into same pair thats carrying signal you will have good clean signal
     
  19. Batou1986

    Batou1986

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Messages:
    2,461 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    352
    Location:
    Baltimore MD
    This,
    I am stuck in the same situation where comcast is the only option aside from 128k dsl
    They have cheaper packages and deals for current customers they just don't advertise them, you have to ask and mention switching to Direct TV or whoever their local competitor is.
     
  20. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,617 (4.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,529
    You must be pretty far from a node or central office or they havent conditioned the burried cable
     
  21. Durvelle27

    Durvelle27

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2,572 (3.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    642
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    It's not maybe around 1000FT or less

    I'll try that
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  22. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,617 (4.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,529
    Ok so you seen a att cabinet with a power meter next to it and anothe box (3 boxes?)
     
  23. Batou1986

    Batou1986

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Messages:
    2,461 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    352
    Location:
    Baltimore MD
    Correction 768k
    I just live in the ghetto, the quality of my phone line is so bad I have to ask people to call me back on my cell to understand them
     
    eidairaman1 says thanks.
  24. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,617 (4.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,529
    I can understand if cabling is pretty bad n yeah thats either atm-adsl or ip-dsl there you might be very far from the node or co honestly. Unless if the facilities are 30+ yo
     
  25. Durvelle27

    Durvelle27

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2,572 (3.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    642
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    Can i do a Business internet service
     
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page