1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Need help, Computer no longer detects NVIDIA graphics card

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by markyourface, Jan 6, 2013.

  1. markyourface New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2013
    Messages:
    16 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hello! I built my computer and everything ran fine; however, I believe I installed an intel hd3000 graphics update on my computer and after that my computer no longer was able to detect my other video card. I've tried to uninstall/reinstall the driver but the computer doesn't detect the video card at all. I've checked my BIOS to make sure that it uses the video card in the PCI Express slot first. Can anyone help?

    Here's a link to what shows in my device manager
    https://www.dropbox.com/sh/vjaysoy6ngwdnsb/gDPr2gAlAb
     
    Last edited: Jan 6, 2013
  2. Crap Daddy

    Crap Daddy

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,759 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,050
    Strange. Check again in BIOS North Bridge Configuration and set Primary Graphics adapter to PCI express, set save and exit. Also check IGD multi-monitor. It should be on disabled. Don't forget to connect back the monitor to GPU.
     
    markyourface says thanks.
  3. markyourface New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2013
    Messages:
    16 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Primary graphics adapter was already set to PCI express so I didn't change it. The multi-monitor was set to enabled, but I just switched it to disabled. I have a DVI-HDMI cable connected with my GPU to my monitor and I'm also connecting my monitor to my mobo using a VGA cable. Is that okay?
     
    Last edited: Jan 6, 2013
  4. Crap Daddy

    Crap Daddy

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,759 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,050
    Use only the HDMI from the GPU to monitor. Let's see. Don't forget to set monitor input to HDMI.
     
  5. markyourface New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2013
    Messages:
    16 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I just tried both. When I tried switching the monitor input to DVI it said that nothing was detected. I'm almost positive that my DVI-HDMI cable is working so could it be that my GPU is simply malfunctioning? The fan on the GPU still spins.
     
  6. Crap Daddy

    Crap Daddy

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,759 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,050
    Is the GPU in the first PCI Express slot? Try it in the second. What OS do you have? Try installing NV drivers.
     
  7. McSteel

    McSteel

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2012
    Messages:
    631 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    305
    Try starting your PC with the monitor attached to the discrete GPU only. You need to completely power down, meaning pulling the PSU out of the wall outlet for a couple of seconds, to make sure. Do not use any motherboard video outputs. If that doesn't work, perhaps your GPU is not sitting in it's slot properly, for whatever reason. Make sure that's not the case. If that doesn't work either, perhaps a clear CMOS is in order?
     
  8. animal007uk

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,254 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Warwick, Warwickshire, England
    If i am reading this right you should not connect your nvidia card and the onboard graphics to the monitor at the same time.
     
    Last edited: Jan 6, 2013
  9. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,933 (5.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,364
    I know EXACTLY what you're experiencing as i have built a rig for a friend using the same board.... That board had issues detecting a GTX660 i was trying to install part way through the software installation/configuration process.

    Heres how i fixed it and how i fixed it EVERY TIME the same thing happened - BIOS RESET
     
  10. lucasweir

    lucasweir

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,256 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    USA
    have you tried un-installing the update?
     
  11. Crap Daddy

    Crap Daddy

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,759 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,050
    I have read about similar problems but I also had the pleasure of building a rig with the exact same board and no problems whatsoever with the card. Luck of the draw? But his board was working until installing an update to HD3000. BIOS reset is an option after everything else fails.
     
  12. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,933 (5.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,364
    fucking around with it, trying to fix it or find the root of the problem can take minutes, hours or even days depending how good you are.

    bios reset fixes the issue in seconds if not instantly and once everything is running fine again, theres no need to touch it.

    Im guessing the OP is running at stock settings so there is no bios settings or profiles that will be lost with the reset - Only the date, time and a few misc settings that dont matter whether they are enabled or not.
     
  13. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,902 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,252
    Location:
    Rochester area
    the 'problem' is caused by lucid vitru and you have two options
    http://www.lucidlogix.com/driverdownloads-virtu.html
    with vitur enabled (usually enabled automatically when you install the intel gpu drivers)
    all output is routed though the motherboard connector while the gpu is switched off to save power (i mode)

    read here
    http://download.asrock.com/manual/virtu/Z68 Extreme4/English.pdf
    its not a really a problem with the motherboard its a problem with idiots not reading the fucking manual ...
    what you want is D MODE
    disable the onchip vidoe install the Lucid Virtue drivers/software and set it to D mode
    connect the display to the GPU and then you can renable the onchip video so you can use the the intel trasncoding stuff if you want
     
    Last edited: Jan 6, 2013
  14. markyourface New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2013
    Messages:
    16 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Uhhh I'm unsure who's instructions to follow... Should I reset the bios?
     
  15. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,902 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,252
    Location:
    Rochester area
    you should beable to just install the vitru drivers and then select D mode in the vitru app then connect the display to the card
     
  16. markyourface New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2013
    Messages:
    16 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    So I should completely remove my video card from my computer when installing the virtu drivers right?
     
  17. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,902 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,252
    Location:
    Rochester area
    no just leave it installed you are booted from the onboard right ?

    leave everything as is
    1. install the vitru drivers
    2.reboot
    3. select D-mode in the vitru control app
    4.plug your monitor into the graphics card
     
  18. markyourface New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2013
    Messages:
    16 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Earlier I tried to clr CMOS but I'm not sure if it was done correctly, so right now my monitor doesn't find any signal from my computer at all. I'm sorry that I have made this so complicated.
     
  19. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,902 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,252
    Location:
    Rochester area
    so now it wont boot at all

    dam it FreedomEclipse this is why you don't give that kind of Advice to a novice ... :banghead:
    ok lets start over

    remove the gpu from the system and try again
    also what do you mean "tried" to clear the cmos you didn't attempt todo while it was on did you ...
     
  20. markyourface New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2013
    Messages:
    16 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I removed the gpu and rebooted but the monitor still can't detect any signal. I made sure the computer was off and unplugged before clearing the cmos.

    I followed these instructions
    http://www.wikihow.com/Reset-Your-BIOS

    When I reached step 10 the monitor didn't find signal from the computer.
     
  21. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,902 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,252
    Location:
    Rochester area
    try clearing the cmos again
    make sure you are moving the jumper back to the correct place(IE disconnected) when you are done
    and don't follow the guid just unplug the power hit the power button once and then move the jumper over for 15 seconds then move it back and reconnect the power
     
    Last edited: Jan 7, 2013
  22. markyourface New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2013
    Messages:
    16 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I tried again doing what you said and still no signal is going to the monitor.
     
  23. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,902 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,252
    Location:
    Rochester area
    check all your cables (outside and inside )
    and try with only one stick of ram
    does it beep or anything ? there should be a code on the little ldc panel when you attempt to power it up
     
  24. markyourface New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2013
    Messages:
    16 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Okay, I forgot to plug a cable back into the mobo. I feel stupid. Haha. I'm installing lucid vitru right now.
     
  25. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,902 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,252
    Location:
    Rochester area
    ..........................
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page