1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Need Help. confused +12v and -12v

Discussion in 'System Builder's Advice' started by jigujigu, May 21, 2008.

  1. jigujigu New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I Have problem with my New Computer..

    This is my spesification :
    Intel Q6600 (G0)
    Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L
    Gecube HD 2600 XT - DDR4 256
    Adata Extrem 800+ (2 x 2GB0 = 4 GB
    WDC 500G Sata
    Flopply Disk
    Thermaltake CPU Cooler
    DVD-RW
    FPS Blue Stroom 500Watt
    (alll part is new component)

    I am setup the computer by default (not overclock).

    I currently using : window XP-sp2, Motherboad drivers and VGA ATI latest driver. and none other program installed, except the testing tools.

    The problem is computer hang (need press Restart button).. some time when i playing a game. (some time once in 1 hour, or 3 hour, some time not hang).

    i trying to ask some ppl and they give me some tools.
    Prime Strees 2004, OCCT 2.0.0a, Motherboard Monitor 5.3.7.0, Fanspeed 343 and Video Card Stability Test.

    prime strees (1 hour) give me 0 errors, 0 warnings for all core (4 core).
    Video Card Stability Test (3 hour) .. running well
    OCCT (1 hour)... give me stablie status.

    I look at +12v and 5v (at OCCT) i see +12.2, and +5v

    but


    when i test using Motherboard monitor and Fanspeed, i get info :
    +12v = 3v - 7.5v
    -12v = -16.8v
    -5V = -8.5 -5.25


    The Question is : :confused:
    1. is my power 500watt good enough for my computer system ?
    2. is any problem with my FSP 500watt ??

    Thank's and sorry if my english is not good.
    Jigu
     
    Last edited: May 21, 2008
  2. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,230 (11.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,529
    FSP are good PSU's.

    Software readings for PSU's are useless. Unless you test it yourself with a multimeter, you will have no idea what the voltages really are.

    My guess would be the ram - you need to run memtest to test that (its not a windows program, its a bootable CD) - a very common thing is that you need to turn the RAM voltage up in the BIOS, even when not overclocking. Just take it up 1-2 notches above minimum, and it should be good.
     
    jigujigu says thanks.
  3. jigujigu New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    sorry i don't undestant, my english not good... can you explain me with detail and easy language...

    what i should do in BIOS setup ???
    what meaning 1-2 notches ??? do you mean incress the memory voltage ??

    Ok.. this is my MainMenu Bios
    1. Standart CMOS features
    2. Advanced BIOS
    3. Integrated Peripherals
    4. Power Management Setup
    5. PnP/PCI Configurations
    7. PC Healty Status
    8. MB Intelligent Tweaker (MIT).
    9. Load Fail-Saft Deafult.
    10, Load Optimized Defaults
    11,12 set pasword
    13, Save & Exit
    14. Exit Without Saving

    I see in PC Healts Status menu
    Vcore = OK
    DDR18V = OK
    +3.3V = OK
    +12V = )K
    Current System Temperatur : 47c
    Current CPU Temperratur : 47c

    I see in 8. MB Intelligent Tweaker (MIT).
    Robust Graphics Boster________= [AUTO]
    CPU Clock Ratio_____________= [18x]
    CPU Host Clock Control_______= [Disable]
    CPU Host Frequency (Mhz)____= 200
    PCI Express Frequency (Mhz)__= [AUTO]
    C.I.A.2_____________________= [Disable]
    Performance Echange________= [TURBO]
    System memory Multipier (SPD)__= AUTO
    Memory Frequency (Mhz) 800___= 800

    ****** System Voltage Optimized *******
    System Voltage Control________= [Manual]
    DDR2 OverVoltage Control_______= [Normal]
    PCI-E OverVoltage Control_______= [Normal]
    FSB OverVoltage Control________= [Normal]
    (G)MCH OverVoltage Control_____= [Normal]
    CPU Volate Control_____________= [Normal]
    Normal CPU Vcore______________= 1.38750v

    which one i must change..???

    thank's very much.
    Jigu
     
    Last edited: May 22, 2008
  4. PuMA

    PuMA New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2006
    Messages:
    727 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    Finland
    yes he ment increasing memory voltage by 0.1-0.2 V. U could allso click on reset to factory defaults or safe settings option in BIOS.
     
    jigujigu says thanks.
  5. jigujigu New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    do you mean this menu :
    DDR2 OverVoltage Control_______= [Normal]
    >> Normal_______: Supplies the memory voltage as required (Default)
    >> +0.1v - +0.7v : Increase memory voltage by 0.1v to 0.7v at 0.1v increment..

    Can you anwser my 1st question ???
    "1. is my power 500watt good enough for my computer system ?"

    or should i buy 600 watt ??? i never upgrade to Cross Fire,. i mean, i just enough use 1 VGA Card.

    Thank's very much
     
  6. Temps_Riising

    Temps_Riising New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2008
    Messages:
    121 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Isle of Wight
    Yep, def a memory voltage thing I would think, quite often the default BIOS setting for the memory is lower than the manufactuers spec, check that out at your memory manufacturers site and then manually input the correct voltage in BIOS where you indicated on previous post.

    Ohhh and yes....500w should be fine on that decent quality PSU no problems.
     
    jigujigu says thanks.
  7. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,230 (11.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,529
    yes by two notches i mean raise the Dram voltage by 0.2 - i wasnt more specific, as i didnt know how it would be written in your BIOS.

    Just raise that, and see if it makes it any better.
     
  8. jigujigu New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Here is my Adata Part Number : AD2800E002GMU
    and this address : http://oc.adata.com.tw/1_product_detail.asp?pid=AD2800EU-Duo

    Part number_____Model Name_____Speed_____Size______Latency_________Voltage
    AD2800E002GMU_DDR2-800+ 4GB__PC2-6400__2GBx2_____CL4-4-4-12_____ 1.9v-2.1v

    So,.. Should i Set voltage to 1.8v, 1.9v, 2.0v or 2.1v.. how i know, which one is stabiles ?

    and how about latencies ... should i set latencies to 5-5-5-12 or CL4-4-4-12

    thank's and sorry i am too newbie...
    Jigu
     
  9. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,230 (11.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,529
    you should be 5-5-5-15, as thats what the ram is supposed to use. the EPP settings are for EPP motherboards, which you probably dont have.

    Set the ram to 2.0V - That info says your ram should use 1.8V, but its possible they need a little more - its VERY common these days with 4GB of ram, to need slightly higher voltage.
     
    jigujigu says thanks.
  10. Temps_Riising

    Temps_Riising New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2008
    Messages:
    121 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Isle of Wight
    Yep to that!
     
    jigujigu says thanks.
  11. jigujigu New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ok.. now, what the best program for test the memory ???..
    should i donwload memtest?

    how long for ideal test, i must running that testing program ??

    Thank's
    Jigu
     
  12. jigujigu New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i don't know where to set latency... i can't found at menu.

    i only incress the memory volatage to +0.2, but i don't know if already 2.0v.
    where i can see if my memory volatage alaredy set to 2.0v ???

    thank's
    Jigu
     
  13. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,230 (11.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,529
    stock voltage is 1.8v
    1.8 + 0.2 = 2.0
     
  14. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,230 (11.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,529
    the memory settings you call latencies are also known as timings - most often they are hidden until you enable them - for example

    Memory timings: auto (you cant see them) but as soon as you change it to manual, the other settings appear. On most motherboards it is either under "advanced chipset settings" or if the BIOS has one, it may be in the overclocking section (various brands call it different things, as i do not have a gigabyte board i do not know what it is called)
     
  15. jigujigu New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ok.. i Found it,.. i Must Press CTRL+F1, at BIOS menu,. so i can set latency manualy..

    Now, i Testing for 3 hour using OCCT..(any other program better from this one ??) and see what the result.

    thank's
    Jigu
     
    Last edited: May 22, 2008
  16. farlex85

    farlex85 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    4,830 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    In the main screen of your bios, press ctrl + F1. That should unlock all the memory options, one of which will be to put the memory timings at auto or manual. That list you listed above will give you the speed of the ram, the timing menus will show up after pressing ctrl + F1 (under MIB).
     
    jigujigu says thanks.
  17. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    Earth
    In your BIOS settings under the MIT section you should find the following sections;
    (Check the Motherboard Manual)

    System Memory Multiplier (SPD)
    Allows you to set the system memory multiplier. Options are dependent on CPU FSB. Auto setsmemory multiplier according to memory SPD data. (Default: Auto)

    Memory Frequency (Mhz)
    The first memory frequency value is the normal operating frequency of the memory being used; the second is the memory frequency that is automatically adjusted according to the CPU Host

    Frequency (Mhz) and System Memory Multiplier settings.

    High Speed DRAM DLL Settings
    Provides two different memory timing configurations. If your system becomes unstable after you overclock the DDR2 memory, select Option 1 or Option 2 to help make your system more
    stable.
    Option 1 Memory Timing Configuration 1. (Default)
    Option 2 Memory Timing Configuration 2.

    DDR2 OverVoltage Control
    Allows you to set memory voltage.
    Normal Supplies the memory voltage as required. (Default)
    +0.1V ~ +0.7V Increases memory voltage by 0.1V to 0.7V at 0.1V
    Note: Increasing memory voltage may result in damage to the memory.

    That should get you started - :D
     
    Last edited: May 22, 2008
    jigujigu says thanks.
  18. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,230 (11.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,529
    OCCT is a good program.

    Earlier you said you were having problems with games, i suggest playing one and seeing if the problem is still there.
     
    jigujigu says thanks.
  19. jigujigu New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yess. (all game i have), make my computer hang. if i play the game 3-4 hour...,
    can i just use "Video Card Stability Test" for testing.. coz playing game 3-4 hour make my eyes tier.

    FSP distributor already change my PSU with a new one..

    Thank's
    Jigu
     
  20. farlex85

    farlex85 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    4,830 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    The best video card stability test is your most demanding game. Do you have rivatuner or any other program that tells you your gpu temps? If so, what do they get at after a few minutes of gaming? Also how hot is your processor getting under load? If its showing 47C for CPU temp in the BIOS, you are likely overheating it. Download core temp in the downloads section here at tpu to check while running OCCT, and most likely you will need to reseat your heatsink.
     
    jigujigu says thanks.
  21. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,230 (11.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,529
    well if the video card test you speak of never crashed it to begin with, theres no use trying it now.

    You need to repeat what made it crash earlier - games.

    Every time you change something, you need to repeat the same test over and over again, to see if the problem has gone. If it takes 4 hours... well try and find a game that can play by itself (For example, sometimes i save a replay of supreme commander and a 4 hour match i play, and just replay that. it stresses the PC, without me needing to do anything)
     
    jigujigu says thanks.
  22. jigujigu New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    My 1st testing after i incress the memory voltage +0.2 .and. set latency to 5-5-5-12

    OCCT give me status : TOO HOT
    [​IMG]

    this is the report
    CPU-1__________________CPU-2__________________CPU-3__________________CPU-4
    [​IMG]___[​IMG]___[​IMG]___[​IMG]

    Vcore__________________3v_____________________5v______________________12v
    [​IMG]___[​IMG]___[​IMG]___[​IMG]

    any comment for the graph ??.. is 68 too hot ???


    thank's
     
    Last edited: May 22, 2008
  23. farlex85

    farlex85 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    4,830 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Download this and this. The first will show you the temps of your cores on your cpu, the second will show you the temps of your gphx card, and allow you to oc it and turn the fan up. I suggest you check your temps w/ the program, then reseat the heatsink on the processor, make sure all pins are firmly and completely in. Re-apply thermal paste as well if you have some. Then turn up the fan speed on riva, and you should be good.

    Oh and since this is probably overheating causing the problem, set everything to stock in your BIOS and get your temps under control first. Get that worked out, and then you can mess w/ your timings. Too many issues at once makes it too hard to troubleshoot though.
     
    Last edited: May 22, 2008
    jigujigu says thanks.
  24. jigujigu New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    sorry i don't undestant,...do you mean i must Load Optimized Default's at BIOS ???
    and test again ??

    by the way, how too use RivaTuner to see VGA temperatur.. i can't find it..:(

    thank's
    Jigu
     
  25. farlex85

    farlex85 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    4,830 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    [​IMG]

    That is a frighteningly hot cpu temp though, and is definately your problem. Like I said, remove the heatsink, then put it on again, making sure all the pins are all the way in. If you lift up, there should be no give. They are tricky, you are using the stock intel heatsink I presume correct?
     
    jigujigu says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page