1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Need help. CPU not showing good speed.

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Krazy Owl, Feb 21, 2013.

  1. Krazy Owl

    Krazy Owl New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012
    Messages:
    900 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    Montreal
    Hi.

    I have put my hand on a HP Pavilion a800n with a 3200+ skt 462 2.2gigs.

    the bios is up to date but still in the bios and in windows it shows 1.1 gig.

    There is no manual switch onboard and the multiplier is locked in the bios.

    Any idea why it's like that?

    Motherboard A7V8X-LA

    Thank you.

    EDIT: I tried with 266-333 and 400 memory. Always the same.
  2. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,542 (2.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,332
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    Don't know much about the CPU but how about dynamic load boost? Check it running Prime 95?

    What about FSB?
  3. Krazy Owl

    Krazy Owl New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012
    Messages:
    900 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    Montreal
    FSB must be 100mhz since the original is 200mhz rated at 400mhz because of DDR.
  4. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4,841 (2.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,916
    Location:
    Oregon
  5. Krazy Owl

    Krazy Owl New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012
    Messages:
    900 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    Montreal
    How the A7V8X-LA can be related to the a7v400-mx ? I don't even see the DIP switch on this board.
  6. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4,841 (2.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,916
    Location:
    Oregon
    It was just the example. Look again. That's all I can think it can be. Its ether a dip switch or its in the BIOS

    Edit: O look

    Maximum approved processors:

    Athlon XP 3000+ Barton core (2.167 GHz, 333MHz)
    Athlon XP 2700+ Thoroughbred core (2.16GHz, 266MHz)

    http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/Document.jsp?objectID=c00063254
  7. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,801 (6.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,919
    http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?cc=us&lc=en&docname=c00069442#N456


    But here is says:

    Maximum approved processors:
    Athlon XP 3200+ Barton Processor (2.20 GHz, 400MHz)
    Athlon XP 2700+ Thoroughbred Processor (2.16GHz, 333MHz)

    It doesn't look like the board has any jumpers or dip switches for chaning the FSB. However, you might have to clear the CMOS to get it to recognize the CPU for the first time.

    It also seems like there are two versions of this board, so maybe the OP got the version that doesn't support the 2.2GHz Barton.
    Krazy Owl says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  8. Krazy Owl

    Krazy Owl New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012
    Messages:
    900 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    Montreal
    Mine clearly still have the original case sticker stating 3200+
  9. ThE_MaD_ShOt

    ThE_MaD_ShOt

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,818 (4.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,358
    Location:
    Hi! I'm from the Internet
    You need to set the fsb to 200mhz instead of 100 mhz. The 3200 is a 400 fsb chip (200 x 2) The multiplier is locked at 11 so 11 x the 100 it is currently at yields the 1.1 ghz you see. Change it to 200 mhz and with the 11x multiplier you will get your 2.2 ghz. Also check in the bios for the fsb setting.


    Also use the pc3200 memory in it for best performance.


    Also x2: Don't worry about matching mem sizes or anything for dual channel as you where not blessed with a chipset the supported it. Via did support dual channel for socket A until the 880 chipset.
    Last edited: Feb 22, 2013
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. Krazy Owl

    Krazy Owl New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012
    Messages:
    900 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    Montreal
    No manual setting in bios.........i wrote it in original post.
  11. ThE_MaD_ShOt

    ThE_MaD_ShOt

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,818 (4.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,358
    Location:
    Hi! I'm from the Internet
    There is a setting you have to find it. Hence the reason it's at 100 mhz in the first place. The ability to change it is in there. It's just hidden as it is a oem board. You can try simply clearing the cmos and see if for some reason it id's the chip right but if not you have to find the setting in the cmos. I do not have one of them boards to help you find it but trust me it's there. On Oem boards they hide it so users couldn't just go in, find it easy and oc the system and fry it then warranty it.

    You are looking for the FSB Setting as the multipler is locked on the chip. You have to set the FSB to 200 not 100. Make sure you are looking for the FSB (front side bus) settings in the bios.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  12. Krazy Owl

    Krazy Owl New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012
    Messages:
    900 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    Montreal
    I did already all of that. IVe been doing computers for 18 years now but that one is really bugging me.
  13. ThE_MaD_ShOt

    ThE_MaD_ShOt

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,818 (4.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,358
    Location:
    Hi! I'm from the Internet
    I've dealt with a few Hp oem rigs with Asus boards. They know how to hide settings so the end user has a hard time finding them.

    You tried resetting the cmos? If so then you have to dig away at that bios and find the fsb setting. 100 mhz fsb chips went out with the original Athlon chips. Most everything most people remember will either be a 166 or 200 chip. What this means is for some reason your bios is defaulting to 100 for some weird reason so no matter what chip you put in there it will probably stay at 100 fsb until you manually set it higher.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. Krazy Owl

    Krazy Owl New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012
    Messages:
    900 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    Montreal
    No settings hiden in this one. After research the memory is limited to 266mhz whatever the frequency you put in it. After FURTHER and EXTENSIVE research in the bios there is ABSOLUTELY NO settings to be changed. This is one of the simplest bios I ever seen. So my conclusion is that the last bios update is bugged OR the cpu has been damaged making it stall to 1100mz. At the computer boot in the bios it says CPU: 1100mhz/200mhz. So the FSB seems to be right on that one. Since it's double pumped it's theorically at 400mhz. I guess I will just stop playing around it and give it to someone for small online games, Facebook, emails and Youtube...but i'll keep the GeForce 7800 GSOC :)
  15. Geofrancis

    Geofrancis

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,041 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    153
    Location:
    SCOTLAND!
    have you taken the heatsink off and verified its actually a 3200+?
  16. ThE_MaD_ShOt

    ThE_MaD_ShOt

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,818 (4.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,358
    Location:
    Hi! I'm from the Internet
    No the fsb is wrong on that one. Where it is saying 200mhz it has already "doubled pumped it". 100mhz x2 = 200 mhz Hence the reason your getting 1100 mhz instead of 2200 mhz.
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page