1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Need help Daughters computer again

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by viczulis, Oct 31, 2009.

  1. viczulis

    viczulis New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    891 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Ohio
    First here's whats in it:

    Gigabyte x48 Ds4
    Q9400 Stock settings
    4 - 1 gb sticks of ram
    4870 video card

    Been running into problems restarting. BSOD here and there. Been getting worse lately.

    Been out of town alot but now I'm home more often so I taking a better look at it. Her's what I've done to it checking.

    Different power supply 750 watt
    Changed from E 8400 (was doing with this to)
    Changed different memory 4 different kinds from 1 - 2 gb stick to two two gb sticks to 4 one gb sticks.
    Changed video card from 4850 to 4870
    Made sure every things seated. Changed sata cords out. Updated bios I had F3c in it from 5/29/09 but now that I went back to gigabyte site there was an F3b only so makes me wonder on the F3c one (where did i get it from)

    Any ways I got home the other day and its taking for ever to start up. After looking in bios her dvd and hard drive are saying master and slave. Which both drives are Sata. Would this be why its taking so long to start up ?

    OS is vista home pre. she does a lot of video editing and video software. I'm hoping not to wipe out her drive on a reinstall again if possible.

    Going nuts here in Ohio :banghead:
     
  2. mitchy24 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Messages:
    101 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Durham UK
    Hi mate i understsnd why you dont want to format it.. Anyhow thats the first thing i would of done before buying new hardware....Most probably a software conflict..Id had a few bsod just off installing codecs..while your on formatting why not try windows 7?
     
  3. viczulis

    viczulis New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    891 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Ohio
    Its been reformatted twice now and I would hate to do that to her again. But if I have to I have to.:cry:
     
  4. kyle2020 Guest

    What does the BSOD throw up error wise? Tried running memtest? CHKDSK? Tried using HDTune or similar to scan for bad sectors on the HDD? Any antivirus programs running?

    Alot of things could be wrong.
     
  5. viczulis

    viczulis New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    891 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Ohio
    Yea tried all that Kyle. Yea been working on this off and on for months now. Why would Sata drives come up as master and slave in bios ?
    I looked in bios on all my other computers and they all say sata in bios.
     
  6. kyle2020 Guest

    What sata drives? Im assuming, based on the norm, one sata HDD and one sata optical drive?
     
  7. viczulis

    viczulis New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    891 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Ohio
    Yes one HDD and one DVD
     
  8. kyle2020 Guest

    Well Ive never come across slave settings in my own bios, only ever boot order / priority? :confused:
     
  9. viczulis

    viczulis New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    891 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Ohio
    Thats what i'm talking about it shouldnt say master and slave. I've changed to different sata ports etc all the same. boot order tried HDD first to rom second and disabled the third and switched to rom to HDD nothing.

    I'm cloning drive now so I can see if I can put in another computer, so she dosent lose everything again. I guess shes in the middle of making a video or videos.
     
  10. wiak

    wiak

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,747 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    200
    Location:
    Norway
  11. F2K New Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Messages:
    47 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    Europe
    My friend had a X48-DS4 which gave him more headache than anything else.
    It all started with BSODs and ended with the motherboard dead. Since they did not have the same mobo to replace it with they gave him a cheaper ASUS + an additional HDD :rolleyes:
     
  12. viczulis

    viczulis New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    891 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Ohio
    @ Wiak did that

    @F2K thats what I'm thinking I'm hoping not but motherboard is the only thing I havent changed.


    Oh I also changed out hard drive once.
    Also memory was tried in slots 1 only, 1 & 3, 2 & 4 memory all tested good and is running in other computers with no problems.

    I bought board 9/1/08 can it be returned ? Can it be returned without box ? DAM
     
    Last edited: Oct 31, 2009
  13. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,582 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,933
    Take a photo of the bsod screen and put it up here.

    This alphabetical list might help you in deciphering the BSOD error:

     
    Tyrael and viczulis say thanks.
  14. viczulis

    viczulis New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    891 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Ohio
    thanks Black Panther once done cloning i"ll look.

    Here's one that I wrote down 00000020 and b19 I think
     
  15. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,582 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,933
    Guess that's a bad_pool_header error.... possibly caused by a driver... wild guess though...

    Got any other cards in the slots apart from the 4870?
     
  16. viczulis

    viczulis New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    891 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Ohio
    no thats it, but there was an update that I download yesterday for the pci-e controller
     
  17. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,582 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,933
    Try a system restore to before you installed that update (unless problem started even before update, in which case system restore would be futile).

    Check your device manager for the usual problems indicated by a yellow '!'

    AND check for hidden stuff! By default, Device Manager doesn’t show unconnected devices even if the drivers for those devices are installed and loaded.

    When you disconnect or remove a device from your system without first right-clicking its entry in Device Manager and selecting Uninstall, its driver will remain installed. The only way to remove it is to either reattach the device, or show hidden devices.
    You can select Show hidden devices from the View menu, but all this will add to the listing are only the non-PnP devices. To have Device Manager show all hidden devices, follow these steps:

    1. Open the System page in Control Panel, and then click the Advanced
    system settings link on the left.
    2. Click the Environment Variables button.
    3. In the lower System variables section, click New.
    4. Type devmgr_show_nonpresent_devices for the Variable name, and enter
    1 for the Variable value. Click OK when you’re done, and click OK to
    close the System Properties window.
    5. If Device Manager is open, close and reopen it.
    6. In Device Manager, select Show hidden devices from the View menu.

    Hidden devices now appear in with grayed-out icons. Kinda ghosted.

    The above made me find out that before my laptop was shipped it was tested with an E6850 :eek:
    and it was not uninstalled LOL see below:

    [​IMG]

    So you can't exclude that there might be hidden drivers of some long-since-removed hardware which could be causing some conflict...
     
    viczulis says thanks.
  18. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    @Black Panther

    Awesome list. Someone should copy that and keep it stickied, or throw that post in your sig.

    @viczulis

    Regarding the Master/Slave thing. You have the SATA drives running in IDE mode, which would be correct as you are not running any kind of RAID array.

    Bad pool header. As mentioned before you will want to memtest 2 known working sticks on the rig and see if they pass. To me it almost sounds like bad dimm slots on the motherboard or almost dying sticks. Oh and Happy Halloween :)
     
    viczulis and Black Panther say thanks.
  19. viczulis

    viczulis New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    891 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Ohio
    75 percent cloning then I'll see, nothing in yellow i did look at that will check out hidden when done.
     
  20. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,483 (3.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    If you don't want to format, why not try creating a seperate partition and re-installing and see if that fixes the problem and if it does then you could move all the data over to the new partition.
     
    JrRacinFan says thanks.
  21. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    You're cloning the hard drive? Careful. You may be cloning a possible driver conflict, might want to give it fresh and if it then still gives you a BSOD look at the ram as myself and others have mentioned.
     
  22. viczulis

    viczulis New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    891 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Ohio
    I already did the ram its good. I did the ram (memtest) on four different sets of ram from G-skill, 2 different axeram and OCZ platium. And cloning I'm just going to copy drive the try to pluck out what she wants onto this computer I'm on now. While she can still work on her video her computer still runs but it shuts off three four times a week. Then when I get what she wants on this one I can really look at hers.

    Probably the hard way around it.
     
  23. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Oh ok, good. EDIT: Just remember, what has passed memtest not too long ago may not pass presently. Ask Chicken Patty ;)

    The other PC, to me it sounds like overheating, bad psu, or a short in it's power switch. MAYBE a problem with Windows.
     
    viczulis says thanks.
  24. francis511

    francis511

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    271
    Location:
    N.Ireland
    It`s not overclocked ? Tried changing the divider or voltage settings on the ram ?
     
  25. FilipM

    FilipM New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Messages:
    802 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
    Location:
    Bitola, Macedonia
    If you are sure it is SATA problem, and you only have one HDD, go in the bios and disable the onboard IDE controller + SATA mode (AHCI, RAID, IDE), put it to IDE.

    I myself run AHCI on my X48 DS4. If that is the issue it might sort it out.


    I never had a single problem with this mobo
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page