1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Need help Daughters computer again

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by viczulis, Oct 31, 2009.

  1. viczulis

    viczulis New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    891 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Ohio
    @francis no not over clocked everything at stock.

    @jr okay yea it has been a month or so I'll try it again. (Dam have to hunt that floppy down again lol) Power supply was running my two 4890 in CF till I went with a 900 watt.

    Yea if I could just get what she needs onto this computer so I can have hers to tear apart. I feel bad she just mopping around. We have other computers but not with all the stuff she has on it.
    CS3. sony vegas, after affects and countless of others plus her videos that are started . Dam
  2. viczulis

    viczulis New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    891 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Ohio
    File I'll trade ya LOL
  3. viczulis

    viczulis New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    891 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Ohio
    Can some one tell me what this means ? :confused:

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    Attached Files:

  4. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderatorâ„¢ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,561 (3.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,916
    The isdegradation : false rings a bell but I have yet to figure out which...

    Did you test if the BSOD occurs when booting in safe mode?
  5. viczulis

    viczulis New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    891 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Ohio
    Got this from System Stability Chart in vista. Going back a year no hard ware issues mostly OS issues last on is this in details.

    0x000000c2(0x00000007,0x0000110b,0x000f0011,0x85e8a880)
  6. viczulis

    viczulis New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    891 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Ohio
    computer runs fine but for no reason it will blue screen turn it off and it comes right back up. Works welll for days then it will do it again. Being she does videos you can see where that could be a problem. I'll go count number of times it done it this year.
  7. viczulis

    viczulis New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    891 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Ohio
    Dam she went back on computer. fingers crossed. But I was able to get this.

    Bought mother board 9/1/08 problems started 4/3/09 looking at chart since 4/3 it has either blue screened or restarted 35 times. 6 times since 10/20 thats what concerns me.
  8. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderatorâ„¢ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,561 (3.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,916
    I'm no video expert but perhaps as a last resort you could uninstall all her codecs and stuff... and install klite mega codec pack? I tell you I'm not really sure of this but what I know is that whenever some game gets me a codec problem it's always solved by doing that...

    About working well for days, and then bsoding, are you sure there's no malware/viruses?
    Once a virus was the culprit for my bsods. Viruses can corrupt anything and hence show misleading bsods ie the bsod might indicate vga driver incompatibility when it had been the virus in the first place to corrupt the vga driver...
  9. viczulis

    viczulis New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    891 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Ohio
    OK plucked her video out and put onto my Indians computer. Now I got hers to myself. Running memtest on her ram since its been a couple months. Ran first stick through 5 passes with 0 errors
    How many passes is good enough ? And I'm running one stick at a time is that what you want to do ?
  10. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,477 (7.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,987
    you can run 4 at a time till you get errors, and 2 passes should be sufficient. If you get a failure then you need to single out which is the culprit.

    I assume all temps, such as NB and maybe the phase area is good?
    viczulis says thanks.
  11. viczulis

    viczulis New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    891 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Ohio
    Thanks peet second stick i did 6 passes with no errors on third stick now, will just do 2 or 3 passes. Yea system is pretty cool its a 900 case with all the fans. 1283 ziggy on cpu which is running in the 30s C vidieo card running 42C, dont know North off hand but side is off I'll check when done with memtest.
  12. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,477 (7.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,987
    Just put ur finger on the cooler, if its HOT, there is a problem. If you can lay your finger there with no issue but it feels warmish, you are fine. If its COLD, Id'd be worried maybe the TIM broke loose.
  13. viczulis

    viczulis New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    891 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Ohio
    yea its just warm I can keep my finger on as long as i want. South bridge is cold to touch thou.
  14. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,477 (7.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,987
    SB should be cooler than NB, no big deal there. That should take temps out, running Memtest is enough to crank on a NB to heat it up.

    Strange issue indeed. Sorry i can't be more help. If its any bennefit, my X48 on my DFI is qwirky to say the least. One of the most finicky chipsets I've dealt with on a DFI.
  15. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (2.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,505
    This is starting to look like that the chipset itself is malfunctioning. Although the PC will still operate do to redundancies put in place. Assuming that you've already installed the chipset drivers during OS install (or did it manually after the OS install) you may need to RMA the motherboard for a replacement.
  16. viczulis

    viczulis New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    891 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Ohio
    Thanks thou maybe knocked some stuff off of list. Dam third stick is good onto last stick of memory. Was kind of hoping it was the memory, to put an end to this.
  17. viczulis

    viczulis New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    891 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Ohio
    eastcoast should i try reinstalling off of disk

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page