1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Need help deciding on a Harddrive.

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by BrooksyX, Jan 13, 2008.

  1. BrooksyX

    BrooksyX

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    3,947 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    I am wanting to order a new hard drive for my new build in the next few days but I am unable to decide what to get. I just sent this drive back (http://www.newegg.com/product/product.asp?item=N82E16822144701) because the seek noise was way too loud. I am wanting a sata 3.0 drive with at least 16 mb cache, but I don't want to spend over $75.

    Right now my top choices are:

    Seagate 320GB Serial ATA/300 16MB Buffer ST303204N1A1AS-RK
    http://shop3.outpost.com/product/5296757?site=sr:SEARCH:MAIN_RSLT_PG
    $65 + $5 shipping

    or

    Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 ST3250410AS 250GB
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16822148262
    $70 w/ free shipping.

    I would prefer the one that is going to be quieter and faster. The difference in size isn't a big deal. Maybe you know a better HDD in the same price range?
     
    Last edited: Jan 13, 2008
  2. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    I'd go with the Barracuda because it has the quite tech... and the fry one shows a pata one and not the sata.. don't like those types of things...
    I can't suggest anything else because you sent back a wd so i know i can't show you a wd... But, the barracuda is a good one...
     
    BrooksyX says thanks.
  3. Laurijan

    Laurijan

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,294 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    364
    Location:
    Oulu, Finland
  4. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,419 (6.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,495
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    You mind generic(store brand)?
    I can find you a 250GB 8Mb cache SATA2 for $48.
     
  5. BrooksyX

    BrooksyX

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    3,947 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    I just want the best quiet sata 2 drive I can get for under $75. This is going in a build I just put together:

    AMD Athlon X2 4000+
    Gigabyte GA-M61P-S3
    G. Skill DDR2 800 (2 x 1 GB)
    Leadtek 8600gt
    Thermaltake TR2 430 watt psu

    This computer will be used for light gaming, homework/web, and a media center for my bedroom.

    Right now I am using a WD 80gb Sata 1 hd from my old computer so I am wanting to upgrade as soon as possible.
     
    Last edited: Jan 13, 2008
  6. Laurijan

    Laurijan

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,294 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    364
    Location:
    Oulu, Finland
    Last edited: Jan 13, 2008
    BrooksyX says thanks.
  7. BrooksyX

    BrooksyX

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    3,947 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    Hmm... How quite is this drive. I am really wanting a silent drive since my computer is pretty quiet for a budget build.

    Would anyone else recommend the Samsung drive over the 250g Seagate barracuda. I am leaning towards the barracuda but the only thing I am worred about is the chance off getting the AAK firmware and the seagate - nforce compatability issues (I think this was solved?)
     
  8. Laurijan

    Laurijan

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,294 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    364
    Location:
    Oulu, Finland
    The drive is really quite i havent heard it working once.. And it outperformend the seagates in the test i read..
     
    BrooksyX says thanks.
  9. Laurijan

    Laurijan

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,294 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    364
    Location:
    Oulu, Finland
    A western digital 500Gb i lately bought was working very noisy compared to the samsung
     
    BrooksyX says thanks.
  10. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,799 (11.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,040
    my vote goes for this drive, i had 8 arrive yesterday, and they just kick ass.
    uploading a screeny of drive to drive between two of em in vista...


    every drive is very quiet, they're fast, and they're cheap. havent had any fail yet either, and i've been using heaps of em.
     

    Attached Files:

    BrooksyX says thanks.
  11. BrooksyX

    BrooksyX

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    3,947 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    Okay you guys got me set on this samsung drive. I usually use WD or Maxtor/Segate but ill give samsung a chance. I have never had a problem with any of the samsung electronics I own so why should a hard drive they make be any different. The only thing that worries me is that its an open box item. Do you guys think that I will end up getting someones garbage or I will get good drive?
     
  12. trog100 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    4,420 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    237
    u need to think about cushion mounting your drives.. the case acts like soundboard and is what makes most of the noise..

    i always buy samsung spinpoint thow.. but only cos they are cheap in the UK..

    trog
     
  13. BrooksyX

    BrooksyX

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    3,947 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    Okay I have one last question? Would my system benifit at all by uping the ram to 4gb or would it just be overkill. Im not really thinking for performace in gaming but performace with windows vista 64 bit. I am planning on upgrading in the next few months.

    Here is the ram I have right now:
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16820231098

    Would it be worth buying another set of it.
     
  14. Laurijan

    Laurijan

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,294 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    364
    Location:
    Oulu, Finland
    ddr2 ram is so cheap nowerdaysthat it would be a loss to no buy 4gigs - but i dont know if vista gets any faster with 4 gigs because i dont use it. Edit: And buy the same sticks you already have
     
    BrooksyX says thanks.
  15. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    what vista x64? you'll most likely need 4gbs to run it... Vista x86 requires 2gbs to start up while x64 requires 4gbs... its better to get the ram... You'll need it.
     
    BrooksyX says thanks.
  16. BrooksyX

    BrooksyX

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    3,947 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    I am probably going to go with vista home premium x64 oem off of newegg.

    So looks like I am going to go with the samsung and then pickup some more ram on payday next week.

    If I bump my cpu up to 2.6 ghz and oc the video I should have a nice little system for under $450.

    Thanks for the help!

    edit: looks like I got the last samsung. They are sold out now.
     
    Last edited: Jan 13, 2008
  17. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    read this before getting trying to get that oem...
    remember to get the same ram as you have gotten before...
     
    BrooksyX says thanks.
  18. BrooksyX

    BrooksyX

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    3,947 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    Yeah, ill make sure to get the same ram again. I also realize that vista oem is locked to the motherboard but ill probably use this set up for the next few years. The only upgrades I can see myself making is upgradeing the cpu and the video card.
     
  19. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    If thats what you want, then go for it man. I don't see the point for the simple fact that if that mobo dies... IMO... But the only thing you will want to upgrade and should is those two things.
     
  20. BrooksyX

    BrooksyX

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    3,947 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    I guess it depends on the price a few months from now and if some of the bugs get fixed. I do have a Business 32-bit upgrade edition of vista so I might use that for a while. But eventually I want a x64 copy of home premium or ultimate.

    I don't know if it is really worth paying twice as much for the retail version. I heard that if you complain enough about your motherboard dying M$ will reset your key.
     
  21. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    I use x86 ultimate and runs great... right now im stuck on xp because of my mobo going under... I have windows media center up and running with xbox and its beautiful... I think you'll have a better experience with x64 ultimate.
    and for price.. its been going down and down... was almost 400 and so when it first came out.
     
  22. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,799 (11.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,040
    vista 64 needs no more ram than x86. its merely that the 32 bit version cant use more than 3GB, so everyone who goes 4GB of ram has to go x64.

    4Gb helps, because a lot of games use 1.5-2.5GB of ram, this just leaves ram for whatevers left in the background (OS, Antivirus, etc)
     
    Cold Storm says thanks.
  23. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    all right.. from what I was told is that it needed 4gb... and from everyone that I've seen that has vista ultimate x64 they all run 4gbs...
     
  24. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,799 (11.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,040
    you just got it backwards is all.

    4GB of ram = 3GB of ram under 32 bit OS

    Vista 64 runs on 512MB ram if you try :p
     
    Cold Storm says thanks.
  25. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    if I can get a hold of vista ultimate 64 I will do so! thanks again mussles
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page