1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Need help getting i5 750 to 3.8.....

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by 20mmrain, Feb 15, 2010.

  1. 20mmrain

    20mmrain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,772 (1.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    825
    Location:
    Midwest USA
    Alright guys I am getting frustrated....... I am trying to raise my over clock from 3.66 to 3.8 and then possibly to 4.0...... but we will start with the 3.8 first because that is next in the stepping stone.

    Here's what I have tried and everything below these settings I have tried too.....

    CPU Frequency:190
    CPU Mult: x20
    PCIe:100
    QPI Frequency: 4.27GTs
    MCH: Auto
    VDroop: With out Vdroop

    Eventual Vcore: 1.33
    Boot Vcore: 1.33
    DIMM: 1.50(Per G.Skill)
    Boot CPU VTT: 1.15
    Eventual CPU VTT:1.15
    PCH:1.10
    CPU PLL:1.87

    RAM Ratio: 2:8
    Timmings: 9-9-9-24 CMD 1T(Even though supposed to be 2T)
    RAM SPD: @1446Mhz (capable of 1600MHZ)

    C1E: Disabled
    ESIT: Disabled
    c2/c3/c4 exc...: Disabled

    Still no stable in either Intel Burn Test or LinX (Haven't tried Prime95) but memory runs fine in Memtest86+.
    When I am running either IBT or LinX I use as much RAM as possible plus running with 20 runs.
    Usually can't get past 12 runs.

    I am at a loss I am having a hard time believing getting to 3.8 is going to be up at 1.34volts or higher. That seems like crazy overkill. Also I have got 3.7 to be stable @ 1.31 Volts so 3.8 would be that much higher?

    Any thoughts? Or if someone had similar experiences please share them. Or for that matter if anyone would like to display their settings feel free.

    My Specs are...
    intel i5
    EVGA P55 LE
    Diamond ATI HD5870
    2xWestern Digital 500gig Black Carver
    4 Gigs G.skill Ripjaw Ram 1600Mhz@1466Mhz
    Corsair 750TX


    Thanks in advance!
    ________________
    Last edited: Feb 15, 2010
  2. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,398 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    Try bumping ram volts up would be my guess, from talking to some friends, they usually use around 1.4v for VTT and 1.65 ram, which is where I run my H55 and i5 650 when doing most my clocking, then up VTT as needed.
  3. 20mmrain

    20mmrain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,772 (1.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    825
    Location:
    Midwest USA
    I actually thought of that too.... but I am not sure if it would be safe for this RAM. The RAM I am using actually is rated and suggested to run @ 1600MHZ @ 1.50 volts. G.skill Ripjaws.

    I also did think the same thing about the VTT's but according to Intel you should not go above 1.21volts with i5 750 CPU VTT. Now that is not that big of a deal because I go above normal Volts is necessary but...... I am not sure if my cooling would be sufficient for long term with VTT's that high?

    Right now my cooling in my case and CPU heat sink is
    Case:
    2x200mm fans
    2x120mm fans
    CPU
    Hyper 212+ 2x 120mm fans 200RPM each. in push pull out the back.

    What do you good enough? Getting better and more experienced with overclocking but still not an expert that is why I am asking.
  4. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,398 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    I am guessing the stock timings are 9-9-9-24, if you check newegg, there are other sets with lower timings that run at higher volts. Now I can't guarantee this, but my guess they are all the same chips, just set to run at different stock settings, so upping to 1.65 should be fine.
  5. 20mmrain

    20mmrain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,772 (1.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    825
    Location:
    Midwest USA
  6. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,526 (7.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,046
    are you serious about 1.75VTT? Oh and past 3.6ish GHz volts are very much exponential and not linear;)
  7. 20mmrain

    20mmrain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,772 (1.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    825
    Location:
    Midwest USA
    LOL Yeah I gues that was wrong sorry about that I meant 1.15volts I 'll change it :) Yeah yeah made a slip of hand sorry lmao Duh
  8. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,526 (7.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,046
    Ok thats better;)

    With mine I have to use quite a bit of VTT to stabilize my ram, it all depends on the board. Try 1.3VTT and see if the ram does what you want. Dont be afraid of CPU volts either. I say to rule out CPU and VTT set them both to 1.4 and back em down once the clock is reached.
  9. 20mmrain

    20mmrain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,772 (1.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    825
    Location:
    Midwest USA
    Thats pretty good advice I think I will give that a try!

    But for long term life expectancy what would you consider safe for the VTT's.

    For Vcore I am not so worried because these i5's with a decent cooler seem to beable to handle quite a bit of sh*t.

    But it seems not so much on the VTT side. Or would you disagree with that? I Seriously don't know :)

    Let me just add that I know life expectancy is not my biggest concern because I do upgrade quite a lot but I am just asking ....if it were a perfect world?
  10. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,526 (7.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,046
    on my GB I need 1.48VTT to run 2400mhz on my ram and 4.2Ghz on the 860, was similar on my 750 as well. Every board is different, her Asus needs 1.45VTT to run 4GHz on the 750 and 2000Mhz on the ram.
    20mmrain says thanks.
  11. bogmali

    bogmali Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6,642 (2.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,124
    Location:
    Olympia, WA USA
    Here's my setting @ 3.8Ghz on Air (TRUE Black):

    [​IMG]
  12. 20mmrain

    20mmrain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,772 (1.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    825
    Location:
    Midwest USA
    What are your VTT's set at......

    Anyhow also want to point out I think it might be a RAM motherboard compatibility issue..... I own G.skill Ripjaws RAM Model Number...... F3-12800CL9D-4GBRL rated for running @ 1.5volts.
    Well when I went to Evga's website to check for motherboard/RAM compatibility I thought I saw that this RAM was compatible. Well it looks like I was wrong here is EVGA's listing for compatible
    RAM.....

    DDR3-1600
    APOGEE AU1G733-16GH905
    APOGEE AU2G733-16GH905
    CORSAIR TR3X3G1600C8D/ver2.1 1GB
    CORSAIR CM3X1G1600C8D4/ver4.1 1GB
    CORSAIR CMD4GX3M2A1600C8 Ver5.2
    CORSAIR CMX4GX3M2A1600C9 Ver8.1
    CORSAIR CMD8GX3M4A1600C8 Ver3.1
    CORSAIR CMX8GX3M4A1600C9 Ver9.1
    CORSAIR TR3X6G1600C8D/ver2.1 2GB
    CORSAIR TR3X6G1600C9 2GB
    G.SKILL F3-12800CL9D-2GBNQ 1GB
    G.SKILL F3-12800CL7D-4GBPI 2GB
    G.SKILL F3-12800CL7D-4GBRH
    G.SKILL F3-12800CL9D-4GBECO 2GB
    G.SKILL F3-12800CL7D-4GBECO 2GB
    Kingston KHX1600C8D3K2/4GX
    PQI MFADR501PA7001 2GB
    OCZ OCZ3X1600LV6GK 2GB
    OCZ OCZ3P1600LV6GK 2GB
    OCZ OCZ3G1600LV6GK 2GB
    SUPER TALENT WP160UX4G8 2GB
    SUPER TALENT WP160UX4G9 2GB

    As you can see the numbers are really close and any could make this mistake. But I don't think it is supported unless I am misreading all of these. But that would explain the other issue's I have been having as well.
    Anyone else out there using the same combination I am using? RAM/Motherboard? If so let me here form you.
    Otherwise considering buying some CORSAIR CMX4GX3M2A1600C9 Ver8.1 like I should have probably stuck with anyway! I love Corsair and have ordered them on almost every build except two. Once on another build I ordered G.skill 800MHZ and this build I ordered G.Skill. Never had problems with G.skill either until this time. But it's still technically not them it's me.

    Otherwise RAM fine anyone want to buy some G.skill DDR3 RAM LOL :)
  13. DonInKansas

    DonInKansas

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    5,096 (1.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,265
    Location:
    Kansas
    I had to run 1.35 or so VTT and CPU volts to hit 4.0 on my 750. VTT is almost more important on the i5 chips.
  14. 20mmrain

    20mmrain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,772 (1.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    825
    Location:
    Midwest USA
    Got yah I will give it a shot..... how are your temps rising it up that high?
  15. DonInKansas

    DonInKansas

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    5,096 (1.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,265
    Location:
    Kansas
    72C or so load under a Thor's hammer.
    20mmrain says thanks.
  16. johnnyfiive

    johnnyfiive

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,892 (1.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    876
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ
    I recommend trying this:
    VDIMM - 1.65v
    VTT - 1.25v
    VCORE - 1.34-1.35v
    20mmrain says thanks.
  17. 20mmrain

    20mmrain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,772 (1.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    825
    Location:
    Midwest USA
    Thanks bud I will give that a Try when I get home tonight. Also..... I ordered some new RAM to narrow that down. The reason I mention that is because I had some other problems with this build that I haven't mentioned yet...... that might be causing it...... either way we will see.
  18. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,398 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    A note on those motherboard provided compatibility ram lists, those are just Ram sets that have been tested with that motherboard by its maker, has nothing to do with how ram. Just because your set isn't listed, doesn't mean it will not work. If you take a moment to browse all the ram options on a site like Newegg, think of how long it would take you to boot each set of ram at specified settings with your CPU at stock speeds. Hopefully you'll get this solved quickly.
  19. TheShad0W New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    148 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    What IS a safe limit for VTT?
    I've never heard of anyone really taking things above 1.4, and my motherboard says "not recommended" for any setting above 1.35, but to get my ram to run at its top speed (2133mhz) I have to push VTT to 1.39v
  20. 20mmrain

    20mmrain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,772 (1.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    825
    Location:
    Midwest USA
    I think the i5 max Vtt per Intel is 1.21volts actually I know it is......fort the i7 I'm not sure but somewhere around 1.35/1.4 I could be wrong......every CPU is different I would look up your specific one.

    I understand that...... But if it hasn't been tested that could also mean that it could be unstable too! Also I have looked up on New Egg and tiger Reviews for help. Tested all theory's and all settings. None of them worked. Even called G.skill and they couldn't figure it out too. I thought it also might be my motherboard so I ARMA'd that and still got the same problem.
    Well any way we will see with the RAM I just ordered some Corsair Ram today so we will see if that helps. If it does I will send back the G.skill and get a replacment and then sell them. :)
  21. bogmali

    bogmali Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6,642 (2.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,124
    Location:
    Olympia, WA USA
    I'm going to crank mine up to 4Ghz and post a screenie of the BIOS settings.
  22. 20mmrain

    20mmrain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,772 (1.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    825
    Location:
    Midwest USA
    Thanks I would appreciate that! :)
  23. loften New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2007
    Messages:
    22 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    so on my ftw with gskill 2000 1.65 i set mch to 1600 as the higher setting would not run stable. thinking yours would be 1333 for the 1600 . also my qpi if i set it on the lower setting i had issues so i leave it on auto.. pll set at 1.80 not needed to go any higher for clocks tested.. pch i upped a little to 1.10. i leave those alone now..
    some clocks tested without v droop, turbo enabled
    at 191x21 with cpu 1.28 and vtt 1.21
    if i go to 4.2 i need cpu 1.38 and vtt 1.225..
    if i go to 4.4 i need cpu 1.43 and vtt 1.25 which is 1.46 cpu and 1.26 vtt under load..
    i passed well over 12 hours of prime blend at 4.4 cpu 1.41 and 1.225 vtt but would have random hick ups in desktop and basic stuff so i had to up them a little to get it to stop..

    Attached Files:

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page