1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Need help in overclocking

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by hapster, Oct 20, 2008.

  1. hapster New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi guys...i'm new to overclocking. Need professional expertise from fellow forumers to guide me.

    CPU- Q6600
    Mobo- MSI P45 diamond
    CUU cooler- red scorpion S1283
    Memory- Cosair 2x2 DDR3 1600 rams DHX
    OS- Vista home premium 64 bit

    Your advice is very much appreciated.Cheers :)
     
  2. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,400 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
  3. hapster New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    thanks bro for guidance. cheers
     
  4. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,483 (3.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    You'l find that q6600 overclocks like a dream buddy, I have one and the highest I ever got on it was 3.9ghz on air.
     
  5. RadeonX2

    RadeonX2 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,197 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    180
    Location:
    Asia, PH
    im limited in mobo & mems but Q6600 still kicks ass in most benchmarks
    4.1ghz was my top...

    w/ your mobo + mems your likely hitting 4.5ghz if properly cooled...
     
  6. hapster New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    any kind bros willing to share to glimpse of their settings via bios? cos in terms of bios,every mobo's seems different..i tried to played around with it and crashes. the rams section look complicated too :banghead:
     
  7. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,483 (3.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    This is for 3.8 ghz
    Ok in this order its
    Cpu voltage
    CPU VTT
    1.2v Trasnport voltage < have no idea
    The other I have no idea
    Northbridge voltage
    Southbridge voltage
    GTLVTEF
     

    Attached Files:

    hapster says thanks.
  8. hapster New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i have this problem with my mobo..i can't set my PCI frequency to 100 as it comes in figure choices of default,37.5,42 and theres no options for me to set to 100..pls help. =(
     
  9. hapster New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    trying hard to match my corsair rams to 1600mhz to no avail.
     
  10. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,483 (3.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    Tried loosening the timings ?
     
    hapster says thanks.
  11. RadeonX2

    RadeonX2 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,197 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    180
    Location:
    Asia, PH
    u sure its the pci-e frequency? might be the pci clock sync try to double check...
     
    hapster says thanks.
  12. lepra24 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    Messages:
    49 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    Romenia
    Pres F4 in bios for hidde options (for oc)
     
    hapster says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page