1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Need help installing the new GPU in the system!

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by Justhavocman, Jan 11, 2013.

  1. Justhavocman New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2012
    Messages:
    58 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Greece
    Ok my asus gtx 670 dc2 just arrived , as this is my first "upgrade" i really have no idea what to do ! Do i have to delete the drivers of the older card?( msi hd 6770) , i also got a new PSU , should i plug the psu first , test it out with the old card and then plug the new card? I really have no clue
  2. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,410 (3.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,102
    Uninstall the old stuff that is in the Remove Programs thing. Then replace the PSU and the GPU, no need to test the PSU first imo.
    saknid says thanks.
  3. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,077 (2.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,978
    Frick was alittle vague there. Here's what you need to do and the order you need to do them in.

    First, go to your control panel-add/remove programs and uninstall your AMD Catalyst Install Manager

    Go to your device manager- display adapters, select your current video card and select uninstall

    Shut down your computer and unplug it

    Open your case and remove both your old video card and power supply.

    Install the new video card

    Install the power supply

    Double check to make sure all your wires are properly connected

    Plug in your computer and boot it up

    Install the drivers for your new video card

    Enjoy

    Following those steps, you should have no problem with installing your new hardware
    Last edited: Jan 11, 2013
    HammerON says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. HammerON

    HammerON The Watchful Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,439 (3.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,531
    Install the new PSU. Uninstall all AMD drivers using the "Uninstall a program" in your control panel. Shut the PC down and install your 670. Go to Nvidia's website and install the latest drivers.
    If you have problems let us know.
    If you choose, you can use Driver Sweeper to make sure that you completely un-install all AMD drivers and such:
    http://www.guru3d.com/content_page/guru3d_driver_sweeper.html
    Do this after you use the "Uninstall a program". When you re-boot, hit F8 and go into Safe Mode and run Driver Sweeper.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. Justhavocman New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2012
    Messages:
    58 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Greece
    Thank you for your detailed guide , just a question , do i need to use driver sweeper? I've seen it being recommended every time someone changes or upgrades their GPU !
  6. HammerON

    HammerON The Watchful Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,439 (3.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,531
    You do not need to, but sometimes it helps. Try it without using Driver Sweeper first.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. Justhavocman New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2012
    Messages:
    58 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Greece
    Ok , thanx , oh well , here goes nothing , will report back after the installation is done :)
  8. HammerON

    HammerON The Watchful Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,439 (3.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,531
    When you get a chance list your system specs in your User CP...
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. commission3r

    commission3r

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2009
    Messages:
    72 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    i would have done it a little different

    i would start with the psu
    once that passed the battery of tests then i'd move onto the gpu

    if you do both moves at once how will you know which to isolate if you encounter a problem

    "first you crawl then you walk"
  10. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,077 (2.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,978
    and since the OP has both a new PSU and a new video card, why would he not install both. 99% chance both work just fine. The video card will be easier to install without all the wires in the way, and then the OP can work on cable management at the same time. If it doesn't work after putting both in, it's easier to just switch out the new video card for the old one to check than installing the PSU, getting that upand running, then installing the video card. If the PSU and or video card were used, I'd agree with you.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. Justhavocman New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2012
    Messages:
    58 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Greece
    Update : Installed both , downloading the Drivers for the 670 now , only problem i encountered is this : i had a led light strip inside my machine just to give it a bit of a red taste , it worked all well and smooth with my old PSU but when i plugged it in the XFX 750 it doesn't "light up" as much as it did with my older one , the lights are still on but not as bright , which is really weird considering that my old psu was a 550W! Edit: Furthermore i could swear that my top fan was running a bit faster ( using a CM HAF 920 case)
  12. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,447 (10.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,996
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    If it is a cold cathode, it takes time for it to get brighter. Mine are dim when I first boot the machine up but when I come home from work they are very bright.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. Justhavocman New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2012
    Messages:
    58 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Greece
    Mine never did that , and it's still really dim plus my top case fan is underperfoming , it's RPM have dropped !
  14. Justhavocman New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2012
    Messages:
    58 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Greece
    Fixed the light by just using a different power connector but the problem with the top case fan persists!
  15. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,447 (10.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,996
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Check connections, may be a grounding issue. Also if you have a multimeter check the +12 +5 voltages
    Crunching for Team TPU
  16. Justhavocman New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2012
    Messages:
    58 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Greece
    Almost fried the damned thing trying to fix it with a pair of pliers while it was still powered :banghead::banghead: small spark and pc rebooted on its own , thank god nothing got fried!:respect::respect::respect::respect:
  17. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,077 (2.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,978
    Good thing you bought a quality PSU I'd say. NEVER GO INTO THE CASE MESSING WITH CONNECTIONS WHILE THE COMPUTER IS BOOTED UP, ESPECAILLY WITH PLIERS
    Crunching for Team TPU
  18. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,447 (10.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,996
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    [​IMG]
    Crunching for Team TPU
  19. Justhavocman New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2012
    Messages:
    58 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Greece
    Yeah......must have brain farted or something! :banghead::banghead::banghead: Well , the problem still persists -.- Plus now i'm getting the : Out of range 75.3KHz\65Mhz signal when trying to run RAGE , other games will run well like orcs must die , cod mw3 , league of legends! Strange
  20. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,447 (10.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,996
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Did this all start with the new PSU?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  21. Justhavocman New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2012
    Messages:
    58 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Greece
    New PSU and GPU
  22. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,447 (10.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,996
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Crunching for Team TPU
  23. Justhavocman New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2012
    Messages:
    58 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Greece
  24. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,077 (2.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,978
    without any experience with RAGE, I'd say it's the game.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  25. Justhavocman New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2012
    Messages:
    58 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Greece
    But strangely enough i had no problems with my older GPU , is it just me who finds it peculiar ? :p

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page