1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Need help installing Windows 8

Discussion in 'General Software' started by snuif09, Jan 23, 2013.

  1. snuif09

    snuif09 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2007
    Messages:
    964 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    66
    Location:
    hoorn, Netherlands
    So I just got a new laptop awesome specs and all but I had it delivered without OS because I never had trouble in my life installing one.

    But now I get this problem, When I try to install it. "We couldn't create a new partition or locate an existing one. For more information, see the Setup log files."

    I have been searching on google the whole day now and I honestly don't know what to do anymore, tried every thing but nothing works. Diskpart didn't work, changing boot order didn't work. I'm trying to install from an USB stick cause I have no cd's around, but I'm able to install on my desktop with the USB stick. I'm not using an ssd btw, it is one of those weird seagate hybrids model ST95005620AS to be exact.

    Hope you guys can help me, thanks in advance!
  2. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,430 (2.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,270
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    I've been mucking around with install(s) of Win7 as well as switching over from drives setup in IDE mode to AHCI mode. I did get an error like that when I had an AHCI drive and the BIOS sata mode was setup as IDE. I'd check that and can you take the drive out and format elsewhere?
    snuif09 says thanks.
  3. snuif09

    snuif09 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2007
    Messages:
    964 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    66
    Location:
    hoorn, Netherlands
    I have done both of those, drive is in AHCI mode and I have formatted it on my desktop through diskpart and windows explorer. That's why I'm at loss what to do, chkdsk /r also ran fine so I guess the drive isn't DOA. Thanks though!
  4. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,346 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    841
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    How new is the chipset? I'm not familiar with laptop stuff, but maybe it needs boot time ahci drivers installed? Just taking a stab here.
  5. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,430 (2.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,270
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    Are you sure the lappy is in AHCI mode? When you check, the BIOS (I think) will show you connected devices so you can rule that out if it shows up.

    The hardware will take care of the mode internally if AHCI is available, but the OS needs the proper drivers and I'm sure Win8 has native AHCI drivers like Win7 and Vista. Didn't exist in XP.
  6. d1nky

    d1nky

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    3,554 (6.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,198
    it done the same on my pc, but was ssd... so I guess hybrid the same... the instructions say format to windows drive 'ready for os installation'
  7. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,346 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    841
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Law-II, snuif09 and Sasqui say thanks.
  8. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,430 (2.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,270
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
  9. snuif09

    snuif09 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2007
    Messages:
    964 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    66
    Location:
    hoorn, Netherlands
    Didn't use that tool I used the official tool form microsoft I will try this on out thanks!

    I forgot to specify that although it gives that error I can still see the harddisk in the installation itself, which makes it even more mysterious for me.
  10. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,346 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    841
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Only other though I have is do you need a hard drive unlock code? I've heard that some laptops require that... like I said, not too sure about laptop stuff.
  11. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,346 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    841
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    It's also 10x faster than installing from optical, I'll never use a disc again!
    Bah, messed up a quote, but you get the idea....
  12. snuif09

    snuif09 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2007
    Messages:
    964 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    66
    Location:
    hoorn, Netherlands
    haha yeah thats why I don't have dvd's around to try out, unfortunately it didn't work with that tool either. Guess I need to call customer service tomorrow.
  13. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4,595 (2.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,798
    Location:
    Oregon
    Who the hell is selling a laptop with no OS installed?
  14. snuif09

    snuif09 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2007
    Messages:
    964 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    66
    Location:
    hoorn, Netherlands
    http://www.bto.eu/

    Its dirt cheap for the hardware you get, and being able to choose yourself what OS you want to have is great IMO.
  15. ruff0r

    ruff0r

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2012
    Messages:
    216 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    I know that feeling i had it once with an old laptop as well.
    You could see the HDD but couldnĀ“t install on it format it so on....
    I toked it out put it into my pc installed windows 8 on it until the first reboot put it back into the laptop works
    snuif09 says thanks.
  16. snuif09

    snuif09 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2007
    Messages:
    964 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    66
    Location:
    hoorn, Netherlands
    Holy shit why didn't I think of this, putting the hdd in my desktop and installing it there might work.

    Gonna try it out thanks!
  17. snuif09

    snuif09 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2007
    Messages:
    964 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    66
    Location:
    hoorn, Netherlands
    Still no succes, well atleast I know that the isssue is the drive itself. Gonna look some stuff up about those hybrid drives if they have more of those problems, otherwise probably send it back and wait for a new laptop.
  18. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,411 (10.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,978
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    did you try to install in a desktop and install the OS then move back to the laptop?
    snuif09 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  19. d1nky

    d1nky

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    3,554 (6.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,198
    I had the same problem with my ssd, I had to put it on another machine go to computer, manage, computer management, storage, disk management, right click 'unallocated'' disk, click new simple volume... and follow instructions.... SSD/hybrid drives apparently not formatted to windows config...also youll see less than the drive storage space I got 120 and shows 110...

    http://www.ocztechnology.com/ssdzone/tutorials/operating_system.html
    snuif09 says thanks.
  20. snuif09

    snuif09 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2007
    Messages:
    964 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    66
    Location:
    hoorn, Netherlands
    Yep tried both no success.

    Gonna try that one out, I think its the same as using diskpart in its essence but I can atleast try:)
    Last edited: Jan 24, 2013
  21. snuif09

    snuif09 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2007
    Messages:
    964 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    66
    Location:
    hoorn, Netherlands
    Ok I was able to install it now, but when I put it back into the laptop still no good. Good thing is my dad said he ordered a windows 8 dvd for himself and it should arrive today so hopefully it will install with dvd.
  22. d1nky

    d1nky

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    3,554 (6.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,198
    did you format the disk then install through the laptop?
  23. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,430 (2.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,270
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    Probably have the same problem as every other MS OS install, where drivers, etc. are configured for the MB and system at install time. Try to move the drive and OS to another system and it's usually nothing but troubles.

    I tried moving an OS drive from a maximus formula (flashed to a rampage), over to an actual rampage formula and it wasn't pretty, from desktop to quick BSOD.
  24. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,411 (10.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,978
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Was this move you did with windows 7 or XP? I know I had a windows 7 copy that lasted from launch until recently (I tried windows 8 :( :shadedshu :banghead: ) and it went through over 10+ mobo/cpu combos and other changes. Never had a single issue even left the old drivers in a time or two.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  25. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,430 (2.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,270
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    Wow, that's good... yea it was XP, so it sounds like Win7 has better driver management. My rule of thumb is new MB, fresh install.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page