1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Need help installing Windows

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Roodee, Feb 27, 2014.

  1. Roodee

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2014
    Messages:
    30 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Texas
    Hey guys, just finished my latest build, and I just loaded up the UEFI, made sure I was set into AHCI for my new SSD, pop in the windows 7 boot disc, launch from the bios, get to the install screen where out asks if I want to format/delete partions/drives....and its not letting me installwindows on my SSD...but out says it can on my old 1tb drive in my computer...lost at the moment. Need help ASAP!

    I'm using ass Asus _87 pro v edition, with a 256gb Samsung 840 pro ssd wanting to install windows 7. One more quick question...do I need to have my memory in slots A1/B1 to achieve dual channel...? Our can I just have them in A1/A2? 16gb 2133mhz patriot ram.
     
    Last edited: Feb 27, 2014
  2. Roodee

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2014
    Messages:
    30 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Texas
    Now, it's telling me...windows can't be installed to either drive...the ssd or the hdd....what is going on?
     
  3. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5,106 (2.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,090
    Location:
    Oregon
    First off disconnect all other drives when installing windows 7. Only have your SSD plugged in

    Then watch some youtube video on how to install. Your doing something wrong

    Delete all partitions and let it create a 100mb or 250mb and primary partition
     
    95Viper says thanks.
  4. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,417 (2.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,616
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    Your title needs work; and, don't forget the gals around here... some are smarter than some of the guys!

    First off, if this is a fresh clean new install... just connect the one drive you want to install to.
    Connect the other drives later.

    Make sure the SSD is showing in the bios as the only drive and set as the first boot drive.

    EDIT:
    Jetster beat me to the draw... I is hit and down.:)
     
    Jetster says thanks.
  5. Roodee

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2014
    Messages:
    30 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Texas
    Okay...so...I got it to work...installed the os on the ssd, but now my he'd isn't even appearing in my computer folder...? It's there some special setting I need to enable so that I can use it as storage?
     
  6. night.fox

    night.fox

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2012
    Messages:
    897 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    430
    Location:
    south korea
    make sure that your old HDD is seen on the device manager. If not, check the sata cable, power cable for the HDD.
     
    rtwjunkie says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. rtwjunkie

    rtwjunkie

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,449 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    534
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Does it show up in your BIOS at this point? If so, do you know how to go into computer management? As a secondary drive, it should show. Is that the one your OS was booted from before?

    EDIT: night.fox beat me to it while I was typing. :)
     
  8. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5,106 (2.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,090
    Location:
    Oregon
    He's installing to the SSD it has to see it. The SSD is his system drive.

    Roodee Just keep reading youl get it eventually. We all have install systems over and over
     
  9. night.fox

    night.fox

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2012
    Messages:
    897 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    430
    Location:
    south korea
    im guessing you didnt read his entire post. he already installed on ssd. now he is asking about the other hdd to use as his storage.


     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. Arjai

    Arjai

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2012
    Messages:
    2,130 (2.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,498
    Location:
    St. Paul, MN
    Does he have make the HDD a slave? If so, you need to mess with the switches on the HDD, according to the sticker on it.
    Good Luck.
    :toast:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5,106 (2.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,090
    Location:
    Oregon
    SATAs have no switches or jumpers actually

    And your correct night fox. Its not that I didn't read it i cant understand his writing. I thought I was bad
     
    Arjai says thanks.
  12. night.fox

    night.fox

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2012
    Messages:
    897 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    430
    Location:
    south korea
    Roodee, here what you should do.

    Install all HDD's and DVD/CD/Blu ray or whatever on the black slots
    [​IMG]

    The yellow ones are connected to some SATA controllers.

    It is not advisable to connect thru SATA controllers cause it gives some latency.

    The black ones are connected straight to your Z87 PCH.

    If you still insist and wants to connect thru the yellow, you need to make sure that the SATA controller is enable thru bios. And once booted in the windows, you need to install driver for that SATA controller.




    My mistake.... the yelow ones are actually connected thru PCH. YOu should connect it to the yellow ones. The black or grey ones are Asmedia SATA controllers.

    http://www.asus.com/Motherboards/Z87PROV_EDITION/#specifications
     
    Last edited: Feb 27, 2014
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,558 (3.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,126
    Location:
    Mexico
    Do you have an USB stick connected? If the stick and HDD happen to use the same drive letter the HDD won't show up. Disconnect the USB stick and re-start.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. Roodee

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2014
    Messages:
    30 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Texas
    Alright, guys...I think I got it...and sorry for all the bad typing...swype on a phone, while you're panicking, 'cause this is your first build in over 4 years is a bit tough...but I went and enabled some settings in the BIOs, changed the order of the boot devices, and one other setting...and it made it magically work? And I just found a youtube guide on how to install the HDD while in the OS...well, not install, but activate, I guess you could say. Thank you all for the speedy replies, I'm up and running and it's so amazingly fast! Upgraded some very needed parts with a GTX 780Ti SC, 16GB DDR3 Patriot Viper 3 2133Mhz, 256 Samsung 840 Pro SSD, Intel Core i7 4770k, and I'll be using my old GTX 580 for Physx!!!!! This ASUS Z87 Pro ties it altogether!

    Again, thank you, everyone, I grately appreciate it! Now, to get gaming!!!!!
     
  15. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,558 (3.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,126
    Location:
    Mexico
    A 580 for physx! Talk about overkill (me likes) :toast:
     
    Roodee says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  16. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,985 (4.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,633
    You havent built a machine in 4 years and youre panicking like this? o_0. -_-'

    I havent built 1 in 10 years, you need to slow down and stop panicking and think.
     
  17. Roodee

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2014
    Messages:
    30 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Texas
    Lol, sorry, man...just excited and lost at the same time. Cut me some slack!
     
    rtwjunkie says thanks.
  18. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,985 (4.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,633
    I wonder where ud be without youtube lol
     
  19. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5,106 (2.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,090
    Location:
    Oregon
    lol. We want pictures after you get it going.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page