1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Need Help ... New computer can't boot into Windows XP

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by bear2790, Dec 10, 2010.

  1. bear2790

    bear2790 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    206 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    I just built a gaming rig:

    MSI 790X-G45 mobo
    2 x 2GB Kingston 1066 CAS 7 DDR3
    Athlon II x 3 425 AM3 cpu
    Western Digital Caviar Blue 250GB HDD WD2500AAJS-FR
    HD 4850 graphics card

    I can install Windows XP onto the HDD. It will reboot and ask if I want to load from the CD drive and then the screen goes blank and that's all it will do. I installed Ubuntu 10.04 and it runs great but I need Win Xp for gaming. Is it the HDD size causing the problem ? Anyone know the fix for this?

    thanks
  2. Flash

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    218 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    If you get a BSOD, make sure you change your HDD from AHCI to IDE or Legacy in BIOS. Actually do that whatever error you get, since Win XP unless you include drivers in the installation will not be able to use AHCI
  3. bear2790

    bear2790 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    206 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Great! Thanks for the info. Everything wen well now, except the ATI drivers can't detect the HD 4850 card - ATI DX9 legacy drivers work ok with my X300 PCI-e test. I think I'll RMA the HD 4850 and get a faster card. Thanks for the help - much appreciated ... :)
  4. scaminatrix

    scaminatrix

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,576 (2.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    787
    Location:
    By the Channel Tunnel, Kent, England
    Did you remember to plug in the 6-pin power to the 4850? I forgot myself the other day and nearly refunded someone for a card that works perfectly!
  5. micropage7

    micropage7

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    5,293 (3.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,199
    Location:
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    i agree, if it run well on other OS it could be assumed your hardware is ok so it could be from the bios setting

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page