1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Need help!! New pc but the monitor won't turn on

Discussion in 'System Builder's Advice' started by Tee, Apr 8, 2011.

  1. Tee New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2011
    Messages:
    33 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    i just built a system for my brother, everything runs but the monitor wont turn on ( all black )

    mobo - 890GA-UD3H
    CPU - 1055T
    PSU: CM GX 750
    GPU - diamond HD 6850
    Ram - 4GB kingston hyperX 1600
    HDD: WD black 1tb

    i tried to connect to the video card and onboard, i cant get the monitor to turn on..
     
  2. Flibolito

    Flibolito

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2008
    Messages:
    728 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    84
    If using DVI make sure monitor is set to detect a dvi/digital signal. Some monitor have to be set manually in their on screen menu. Same goes if you are using VGA. Play with the monitors on screen setting, if it doesn't solve the problem let us know and well go from there.
     
  3. Tee New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2011
    Messages:
    33 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    i tired HDMI and DVI on 2 monitors and 2 42' samsun tv's.. my viewsonic is auto ananlog/digital.
     
  4. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (7.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Did you make sure you plugged the PCIe power into the video card? I've forgotten a few times, and had similar problems.
     
  5. Tee New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2011
    Messages:
    33 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    yes i did.... and onbaord dosent have PCIE 6 pins
     
  6. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (7.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Are you absolutely sure it's booting? It might be hanging up on boot, so it never gets to the gfx initialization stage. Try booting with 1 stick of memory in the slot nearest the cpu. Use on-board for video.

    If that doesn't work try a different memory kit if you have one.
     
  7. Tee New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2011
    Messages:
    33 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    i have no clue if its booting or not... i havent installed OP, everything is all black.. and i didnt get on stick out. let me try to swap a different ram
     
  8. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,348 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,026
    Just because the computer runs or the fan spins it doesnt mean that one of the other components are not at fault.

    It can be anything ranging from a faulty motherboard, CPU, RAM, GPU or a combination of 1 or all of them.

    In my experience I would say the heatsink + fan might be loose and needs readjusting.
     
  9. oily_17

    oily_17

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,313 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    670
    Location:
    Norn Iron
    Does the mobo have a speaker attached to it ? You will usually hear a single beep if the board posts and you should see your mobo splash screen on the monitor.
     
  10. micropage7

    micropage7

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    6,528 (3.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,557
    Location:
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    does it beep on boot? does the fan spin? and check the chipset, does it warm or cold, warm indicates that it works but too hot is not good
    if the fan aint spin at all could your board or your psu in trouble
     
  11. Tee New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2011
    Messages:
    33 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    it dose beep 1 time.. cpu fan and other fans run. ill check the temp now

    no flashing on the screen..
    im taking everything apart now and re-install them
     
  12. Tee New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2011
    Messages:
    33 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    i put everything back togerther and 2 gigs of OZC... and monitor is on :)
    i guess a brand new kingston 4 gigs ram are bad.. damn Fry's..... i only purchased the ram from fry;s since they were 45 bucks for 4 gigs.

    the system is up and installing new windows 7...
    thank you guys for helping me:rockout::toast:
     
  13. oily_17

    oily_17

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,313 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    670
    Location:
    Norn Iron
    You may have to go into your bios and set the RAM timings and voltage manually instead of using the AUTO settings.
     
  14. Thrackan

    Thrackan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,482 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    656
    Use VGA first.
     
    Last edited: Apr 8, 2011
  15. Tee New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2011
    Messages:
    33 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    i will do that tomorrow when ill get new 4 gigs of kingston:toast:
     
  16. Eric_On_Web New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Messages:
    271 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    890GPA-UD3H

    Memory Standard DDR3 1866 (OC)/1333/ 1066

    Could be the problem there. Try setting back manually the ram to 1333. If it works then the kington is fine its just because your mobo dont take the 1600
     
    Last edited: Apr 8, 2011
  17. Funtoss

    Funtoss New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2011
    Messages:
    588 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    61
    Location:
    New Zealand
    yeah you have to do some settings in the bios OR just take the CMOS battery out of the motherboard and put it back in! see if that works? :D
     
  18. HookeyStreet

    HookeyStreet Eat, sleep, game!

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    7,135 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    523
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, England
    It's always the bloody RAMs fault :roll:
     
  19. Eric_On_Web New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Messages:
    271 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    If you ram the bloody slot and get messy its always your fault ;)
     
  20. Goodman

    Goodman

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,520 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    324
    Location:
    Canada/Qu├ębec/Montreal
    Kingston HyperX needs 1.65v for 1600 ;)
     
  21. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (7.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Ram probably isn't bad. A lot of high performance ram won't run at low voltage. If I clear my CMOS, my computer won't boot unless I throw my budget 1GB 1066 stick in, set the ram voltage to 1.65, shut down, then put my Muskin ram in. If I try to boot directly from the Mushkin ram, it hangs. High performance ram is just finicky sometimes.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page