1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Need HELP !!!! New System

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Kurtis, Mar 3, 2006.

  1. Kurtis New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    99 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I just purchased a abit kn8 sli board and a 6800gs evga from newegg. Ive hooked everything up by the book and have triple checked my connections. When I boot up I hear no beep " has no speaker" Hard drive powers up , all the fans power up, all the led's on the board that should light up are lit up , and I just get no visual. Ive tried installing a regular pci video card to see if the 6800 was bad but still no visual. Ive also tried clearing the cmos and disconnecting all the power I could to cdroms hard drive etc to see if the board wasnt getting enough power and still no go. The 3700 san diego I got in there is from my old system I have listed in my specs! I flashed my bios on my old board and it failed half way !!! and decided to get SLI .Is there any way that could of damaged my cpu ?? Also ive never had to send anything back to newegg if my hardware is doa how hard is the process to return it with newegg ?? I do have to say though I ordered this stuff yesterday and paid for 3 day ups.

    any info would be apreciated thnx
     
  2. LiQuiDiCe 9 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    10 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i talked to some guys at pc shop before and they get alot of dead and bad boards from people who bought baords from newegg.
    i just got a dfi ultra infinity there and it had finger prints on the middle of the board and a film of something with a finger print over the battery. it was a buggy board before it blew but i don't know what for sure killed it. its been 4days since they recieved it and no word yet. i'm requesting a refund and i purchased another board from another sight.
    i think newegg gets some referb stuff and tries to pass it off as new or stuff that didn't pass the 1st two quality checks. they wouldn't be the first to do that.

    your cpu is probly fine unless there was sparks, snaps, or smoke i wouldn't wory to much. unless it was damaged before you put it in like droped, static shock, forced in, or closed in your car door :)

    as for your old system you can get a new chip from abit with current bios, i got one in december i think it cost about $12 shiped.
     
  3. newmodder New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2005
    Messages:
    669 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    british columbia
    try the shadow card

    your mobo should have come with a small card called a (shadow card) which is required to run when you are just running one vid card.just slip it into the pci-e slot below your vid card.
     
  4. Kurtis New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    99 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have the shadow card in! I just need to find out if its the board , the video card or both!!
     
  5. zekrahminator

    zekrahminator McLovin

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2006
    Messages:
    9,113 (2.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    321
    Location:
    My house.
    ...did you remember the spacers? I didnt know what spacers were, and had a month and a half of RMA's to deal with. if you didnt remember the spacers, you cooked board and probably CPU, RMA both, and don't skimp out on shipping.
     
  6. Kurtis New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    99 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ive built alot of systems in my time I dont think ive ever forgotten spacers. and now when you say spacers are you talking about the lil bronze studs that hold the board up off the case or the little paper washers ?? Anyways just wanted to know what you meant by that cause I used both but on alot of my past systems "cheap ones" I never bothered with the paper washers.
     
  7. newmodder New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2005
    Messages:
    669 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    british columbia
    vid card power

    did you connect the power to the vid card?..i believe this card has a seperate power cable.
     
  8. newmodder New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2005
    Messages:
    669 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    british columbia
    i dont know what to say

    i have the exact same board, but a diiferent vid card.i would try another harddrive just to be sure that is not giving you any problems.maybe without the chipset drivers installed the sata drive wont work.i would try an ide drive and see if that works.

    Hey cxan you post a full pic with everything hooked up. so we can see maybe you ddi miss some thing..but a pic would sure help thanks
     
  9. FLY3R New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2006
    Messages:
    398 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    Maby your ram is bad and its not giving you a post, try some other ram if you have any. Also make sure your hard driver priority is set right, some times for some reson it will not post becuase of that. Also did you check in the manule and go through all the jumper setting on your motherboard, duble check that! Good luck.
     
  10. Kurtis New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    99 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ya I do have the same board as you and yes Ive plugged the power into the card!!! now let me tell you guys everything ive done. Ive built the pc in and out of the case 2 times each.

    Tested So Far WIth new board
    Ive tested it with the video card motherboard and monitor only hooked up no go
    Ive tried different monitors
    a ide hard drive
    no hard drive ,
    old pci video card ,
    pc2100 ram pc3200 and my hyperx.
    Ive changed power supplies
    Ive checked jumpers which are all set on default and newmodder you know most of the jumpers are just wake ups if you ever looked at em. Except the cmos clear.


    Trying to pinpoint problem. Took all hardware out and have tested in my other board
    3700+ athlon 64 WORKS !!
    SATA RAPTOR WORKS !!
    6800gs pcie WORKS !!
    Kingston HyperX WORKS !!
    cheap PSU WORKS !!
    Antec PSU WORKS!!
    Shitty ECS BOARD WORKS!!

    AND MY CONCLUSION !!!!
    abit kn8 Obviously DOA. rma'd yesterday
     
  11. Kurtis New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    99 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I still cant wait to get a working one though and I would of sent you guys pics but the kn8 is already on its way back. inless you want to see how new and shiney everything is =D in the cheap ecs board. You know what gets to me about the board being doa though !! This is the first time ive bought everything brand new and the first time I got something doa and I cant even remember how many pcs I built. To give you a idea the first one I built was a Cyrix686 mx 2.9V
     
  12. newmodder New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2005
    Messages:
    669 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    british columbia
    good to hear

    well atleast the problem was narrowed down..i am suprized the mobo was doa.they are a good motherboard.let us know how the new one works out:rockout:
     
  13. newmodder New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2005
    Messages:
    669 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    british columbia
    pics you asked for

    hey kurtis here are a couple of pics of my system in progress.
     
    Last edited: Jun 26, 2006
  14. Polaris573

    Polaris573 Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2005
    Messages:
    4,281 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    718
    Location:
    Little Rock, USA
    What kind of processor does the system on the far right have?
     
  15. KennyT772

    KennyT772 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,585 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    103
    the human brain. clocked at a measily 1mhz but can outperform even the best athlon 64s in time...
     
  16. zekrahminator

    zekrahminator McLovin

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2006
    Messages:
    9,113 (2.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    321
    Location:
    My house.
    ...that is one crazy CPU cooler lol.
     
  17. newmodder New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2005
    Messages:
    669 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    british columbia
    hahha

    i thought you guys would get a laugh out that pic with the pc pics..
     
  18. Kurtis New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    99 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Sweet thanks I just love the board but I actually figured my problem out to. It was just my shitty psu thats it. Ill get some pics posted once I get it running. Dont you hate the molex connector on the bottom of the board though ?? Makes it damn near impossible to have a clean wiring job.
     
  19. newmodder New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2005
    Messages:
    669 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    british columbia
    antec 550 he

    i got this psu..it makes wire management very easy.
     
  20. Kurtis New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    99 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ya I got a antec truepower on the way , its funny how we almost been through the past 2 same boards only I had a 482 just means my ecs was a little crappier lol jk. Oh and whats the cpu cooler your using ?? Im looking for a good water cooling kit at the moment.
     
  21. newmodder New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2005
    Messages:
    669 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    british columbia
    water cooler

    coolermaster r-80 i wanted to get the r-120 but that was ll they had at the time but i am happy with the r-80
    idle temp is 22-23C with a case temp of 22C
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page