1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Need help OCing a 3770k on an Asus M5G

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by adulaamin, Jun 30, 2012.

  1. adulaamin

    adulaamin

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    701 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    264
    Location:
    Baguio City, Philippines
    Good day TPU! I just upgraded from an AMD 7750BE set-up a few days ago. This is my first intel build. I really don't know what setting to adjust on the BIOS. Could someone tell/explain to me what settings/options I should adjust? Everything on the BIOS is at default. I'm a noob so please bear with me... :)

    Thanks in advance! :)
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,052 (4.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,211
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    I can definitely help ya out here...

    What ram do you have? The RipjawsX kit in your system specs?
     
    adulaamin says thanks.
  3. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,346 (3.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,138
    Up the multi, up the cpu volts to 1.30v and the rest... well lets see what it does there :cool:
     
    adulaamin says thanks.
  4. adulaamin

    adulaamin

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    701 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    264
    Location:
    Baguio City, Philippines
    It's this one... :)
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,052 (4.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,211
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    From what I've seen, starting at 1.25 V is much better as then temps will be moderate, rather than reaching 90 C +. Of course 90C does seem to be fine, given the 105 C TDP, but still...


    I hit 4.6 GHz on my review chip with 1.2 V.

    OK, give me a few minutes, I'll post some BIOS shots.

    Here's a good start point:


    First, you can copy my settings here, but instead of setting "manual" in AI Overclock Tuner, set "XMP". You might want to start with 45 multis, rather than 46 like i have here.


    [​IMG]


    Here, on voltages, start a bit higher for CPU, of course, and for DRAM voltage and VCCSA, you should jsut leave what's set there, as the "XMP" setting will take care of those two.

    [​IMG]


    start there, boot into windows, stability test, if it passes, you can either try lower voltage, or a higher multiplier. IF it fails, increase CPU voltage.

    Rinse, and repeat.


    And yes, it's really that simple. Same basic process, no matter what 1155 board/1155 CPU you've got.
     
    Last edited: Jun 30, 2012
    adulaamin says thanks.
  6. adulaamin

    adulaamin

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    701 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    264
    Location:
    Baguio City, Philippines
    TYVM! What temps and voltage would be safe for the 3770k? I plan to run it 24/7 for WCG for now coz I'm waiting for the 670DCII to be on stock at the shop where I'm planning to buy... :)
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,052 (4.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,211
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    For me, personally, i like to keep things under 85C. I generally go by the rule of 20 degrees lower than TJmax, which for 3770K is 105 C. Wit S B chips, and a 95 C TJmax, then it'd be 75 C...;)

    If you are really concerned about temps though, spend $25 on a warranty that will cover your CPU when overclocking:

    http://click.intel.com/tuningplan/default.aspx


    Voltage, I would not go over 1.3 V, myself, but I see quite a few users with higher...you should expect 4.4 GHz - 4.8 GHz. Again, that tuning warranty will cover you no matter what.


     
    adulaamin says thanks.
  8. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,346 (3.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,138
    Sandy, Ivy OK I get it!

    Do I?
    Yup

    later folks :pimp:
     
  9. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,052 (4.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,211
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    :roll:


    :pimp:
     
  10. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5,125 (2.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,097
    Location:
    Oregon
    First thing set the Drive to AHCI
     
    adulaamin says thanks.
  11. adulaamin

    adulaamin

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    701 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    264
    Location:
    Baguio City, Philippines
    Ok so the chip's at 4.5ghz with 1.195v and 62degC max temp according to CoreTemp when I did a 1 hour test with OCCT. I'll try to push it further later I just need to get some sleep first. Thanks for help! :toast:
     
    cadaveca says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  12. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,052 (4.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,211
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Pretty much all UEFI boards default to AHCI, thankfully. Doesn't matter the brand.

    :rockout:
     
  13. Crap Daddy

    Crap Daddy

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,744 (1.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,046
    Well, the guys at ASRock set the default at IDE for my P67. I realized this after installing Windows so had to perform certain tweaks to switch to AHCI.
     
  14. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5,125 (2.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,097
    Location:
    Oregon
    mine didn't. Ended up doing the install over. Then later updated the BIOS and again it reset it back to IDE. Thankfully I checked and changed it back when it would not boot
     
  15. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,052 (4.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,211
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Yeah, P67 doesn't have all boards do it, but form what I've seen Z68 and Z77 do. Have you updated your BIOS recently? SOme of the newer BIOSes for some boards now default to AHCI, but not all.

    However, for the OP and the M5G, AHCI is default.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page