1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Need Help OCing HD 7970

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by Durvelle27, Aug 18, 2013.

  1. Durvelle27

    Durvelle27

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2,592 (3.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    650
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    I have a XFX HD 7970 Core Edition w/ Full Cover EK Block & ASIC Rating of 61.9%. I need some help OCing and some tips. Full system specs in SIG
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. james888

    james888

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    4,541 (3.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,694
    My 7970 was quite easy to overclock. Mine is just over 80% asic so you may need more volts than I do.

    At 1.23v I could go up to 1250/1800. Anything beyond that I really needed to push the volts. At max volts I got up to 1375/1800 for one run and one run only.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. d1nky

    d1nky

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    3,754 (5.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,293
    LOL ya got a thread for it!

    submerge that res in ice for benches.
     
  4. Durvelle27

    Durvelle27

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2,592 (3.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    650
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    Why

    IDLE: 29c

    LOAD: 48c
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. Vario

    Vario

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,014 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    978
    Are you voltage locked?
     
  6. d1nky

    d1nky

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    3,754 (5.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,293
    more volts = more frequency = colder = no artifacts

    and wow I want to watercool my gpu now. 1300/1850 FTW
     
  7. james888

    james888

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    4,541 (3.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,694
    You think that's wow. I don't pass 40c, and typically stay around 37c under load 1300/1800. I should try for past 1800; just stopped there and not sure why.
     
    d1nky says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. Durvelle27

    Durvelle27

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2,592 (3.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    650
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    Yes it is

    I can get 1250/1700 @1.3v
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. Vario

    Vario

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,014 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    978
    Maybe you can try a bios flash to raise it above 1.3v?
     
  10. Durvelle27

    Durvelle27

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2,592 (3.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    650
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    Is that safe
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. d1nky

    d1nky

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    3,754 (5.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,293
    have you got a bios switch?

    otherwise id recommend against it!
     
  12. Durvelle27

    Durvelle27

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2,592 (3.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    650
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    Idk I'll check when I get home
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. Vario

    Vario

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,014 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    978
  14. james888

    james888

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    4,541 (3.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,694
    Crunching for Team TPU
  15. Vario

    Vario

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,014 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    978
    Works for me :)
     
  16. Durvelle27

    Durvelle27

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2,592 (3.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    650
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    Crunching for Team TPU
  17. Vario

    Vario

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,014 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    978
    Yep. I saw your post with the waterblocks. If you do have dual bios, you could try raising the voltage in the bios. Just back up the old bios with gpu-z and use atiflash with a usb thumbdrive in dos.
     
  18. Durvelle27

    Durvelle27

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2,592 (3.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    650
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    Alrighty
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  19. james888

    james888

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    4,541 (3.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,694
    Oh, that is a different tool than the one I remember actually. I will play with that too.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  20. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,807 (13.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,189
    Use Sapphire Trixx

    Set voltage to 1.3v (MAX)

    Set your core to 1.3ghz

    Run Valley benchmark.

    If it fails, lower the GPU until it passes.

    For memory, just keep increasing the frequency until you start to lose performance.

    Once you find the maximum of each, tweak it where you want it. :)
     
    d1nky and Durvelle27 say thanks.
  21. Durvelle27

    Durvelle27

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2,592 (3.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    650
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    Will try this
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  22. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,807 (13.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,189
    I should mention that I don't think your GPU will do 1300mhz with the low ASIC.... But might as well try it. :)
     
  23. d1nky

    d1nky

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    3,754 (5.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,293
    ive never heard of it done this way, I usually follow similar principles of the cpu.
     
  24. Durvelle27

    Durvelle27

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2,592 (3.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    650
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    If does indeed have dual BIOs
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  25. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,807 (13.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,189
    Under water with a full block, there should be no problem doing it this way to find the max overclock for the card.

    Or.. You could start the other way, inch up the clocks and then inch up the voltage when needed.

    Since the most voltage you can put to the card is 1.3v, it's not like you're going to kill it.

    But you might as well find how much voltage you want before flashing the bios.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page