1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Need help overclocking 6770

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by itsakjt, Dec 20, 2012.

  1. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,170 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    371
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Thanks for the suggestion. It appears that the option for changing the voltage is not there.

    [​IMG]

    I checked the enable overclocking enhancement setting but in vain.
  2. johnslash

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2012
    Messages:
    75 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    I'll send the photo back to you with the instruction to "unlock" the voltage switching.

    Attached Files:

  3. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,403 (5.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,339
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    If he does not have a programmable voltage controller he can enable "unlock voltage control" all he likes, he will not get voltage control :)
  4. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,504 (5.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,947
    plus the cooling on his card is restricted. and its a normal saphire card. it wasnt meant to be overclocked.

    950 is all you can go on core with the 6770 without upping voltage
  5. johnslash

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2012
    Messages:
    75 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    I'm starting to think this is true, because I can't pass even 925 MHz on core without getting instability. I don't know if you can increase your voltage, but, decrease, I know that you can.
  6. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,444 (10.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,995
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Thats right! Still have it in my newest built cruncher at home!
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,170 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    371
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    @johnslash - Tried it but in vain. :(
    @de.das.dude - I do 960 and it is fully stable(well atleast for the last 1 year without a single crash. :p ) And it's the company's pure marketing strategy that they locked the voltages. My card has the copper cooler and the temp of my GPU core never went above 72 degree C even with Furmark. 72 degree C is baby for a GPU. So if you ask for cooling, it has more than needed. But evil Sapphire-did I know that they locked the voltages. :-/
  8. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,170 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    371
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Also, the Sapphire Radeon HD6850 uses the same cooler and because of that, it runs at 82 degree C at load. Now you can get how good the cooler is for a 6770.
  9. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,504 (5.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,947
    omigosh? you do 960 instead of 950? does that result in 10fps difference too :laugh:

    950 960 or even 980, its all the same. plus why would you need more power? its pretty good for the 1378x768 u run! if you are looking to upgrade your resolution, look into cfx or a better card maybe?
  10. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,170 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    371
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    LOL. :laugh:

    No in recent times, games like Hitman Absolution and Farcry 3 has started to give low FPS like 28 or so in Ultra settings even in 2x MSAA in my current resolution. Though I can easily play at 50-60 FPS in the high setting, I wonder what will happen to the later games releasing this year. :banghead:
  11. johnslash

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2012
    Messages:
    75 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    @itsakjt, Can you upload your bios in any file sharing site ?

    Thanks.
  12. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,170 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    371
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Ok will do later once I am on my desk. :)
  13. johnslash

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2012
    Messages:
    75 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Fine, thanks.
  14. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,170 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    371
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
  15. johnslash

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2012
    Messages:
    75 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    itsakjt says thanks.
  16. johnslash

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2012
    Messages:
    75 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    I'm in doubt, I'm wondering, Can I flash a Asus, Msi or Gigabyte BIOS in my Sapphire HD 6770 Card ?
    If it is possible, anyone made it succesfully here ?

    Thanks.
  17. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,170 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    371
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
  18. johnslash

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2012
    Messages:
    75 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Thanks for reply, I did as well and crashed, but I heard some cases that have been successfully done. But this happen because the brand is another or just because the version ?

    Thanks.
  19. johnslash

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2012
    Messages:
    75 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    @itsakjt: I realized that your BIOS has no voltage switching unlocked, and in mine, you can get this unlocked, but if you wanna more, you can just edit through the RBE.
  20. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,170 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    371
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    I tried your BIOS but in vain. I think the voltage controller on my card is hardwired on the card and the BIOS simply can't change the voltages.
    I even tried decreasing the voltages but that didn't work either.
  21. johnslash

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2012
    Messages:
    75 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Yes, I think our card has a hardware limit , I tried to increase the volt. through RBE BIOS Editor but in vain as well, Asus GPU Tweak shows the 1250 volt. but in practice it is stuck at 1200.
    Which speed are you getting right now on your card ? I mean How many MHz's ?
  22. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,170 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    371
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Currently I am on 970 MHz core and 1295 MHz memory.
    Last edited: Jan 22, 2013
  23. johnslash

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2012
    Messages:
    75 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Thank you man, I'll test these clocks on mine.

    Edit : tested it here, but seems I'm stuck at 960 MHz, when switched to 970 MHz the screen just got black and then returned, seems like the driver has been disabled and then comes back, have you seen this before ? And, Do you edit your settings in any OC'ing software or it is through RBE ?

    Thanks.
    Last edited: Jan 23, 2013
  24. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,170 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    371
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    I edited my BIOS through RBE because my upper GPU clock limit was upto 960 MHz. I upp'ed it to 1000 MHz. Then in Catalyst Control Center, I gave the settings in AMD Overdrive.
    BTW, my card came with a factory GPU clock of 850 MHz and Memory clock of 1200 MHz.

    And yes, the screen stucks and then returnes again when I hit 995 MHz or 1000 MHz and run Furmark. And a balloon tooltip pops up saying display driver stopped responding and successfully recovered.
    Last edited: Jan 23, 2013
  25. johnslash

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2012
    Messages:
    75 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    The problem I'm coming across, Could it be due the temperature ? I'll try to flash your bios maybe it could be the BIOS as well, my GPU also came with the 850 MHz/1200MHz, and my GPU is identic as yours. Anyway, thanks for replying, I'll keep working on it.

    See ya.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page