1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Need help overclocking 6770

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by itsakjt, Dec 20, 2012.

  1. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,173 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    381
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Ok. As for the problem, I doubt its the temp. I think the chip needs more voltage for higher clocks. Because mine doesn't even touch 80 degree C. Also I have seen another weird thing, when I push my clock past 975, the frame rate decreases(LOL event). It is only till 970 that I have the best performance. :)
     
  2. johnslash

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2012
    Messages:
    75 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Woow, That's incredible, so, there's nothing that we can do about it , huh ? Just a physic mod, but this is pretty dangereous.
    Thanks for replying.
     
  3. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,173 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    381
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Nope I will not do any physical mod. :p
     
  4. johnslash

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2012
    Messages:
    75 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    @itsakjt

    Have you ever tested the New Tomb Raider with your overlock settings ? I've tested and the results weren't good, I got often black screen and then it comes back, sometimes it even reboots, and say that the driver has been disabled, something like that, So, Is there anyone stumbling with this problem as well ?

    Thanks.
     
  5. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,173 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    381
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Oh yes I am playing it and its running good enough. I have turned off tessalation, high precision and post processing and only the shadow detail is set to normal. Everything else at the highest possible. And I get around 35 FPS average. What driver are you using?
     
  6. johnslash

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2012
    Messages:
    75 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    I'm using 13.2 Beta 7, I'm waiting for AMD's new release, will they release another version to optimize Tomb Raider ? Btw, Which version are you using ?
     
  7. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,173 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    381
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    I am not onto the Beta because I've heard many users have problems. I am using the 13.1 WHQL and it plays Tomb Raider without issues. You may want to try it as well. AMD should release a new driver for the latest titles of Crysis 3 and Tomb Raider. BTW, my GPU clock is 970 MHz and mem clock is 1295 MHz. As for the CPU, I am running the Phenom II X4 at 3.8 GHz now because if I go up, it will overheat. And no way the CPU is bottle necking because I have checked benchmarks and with a particular GPU, Core i7 2600 is giving 107 FPS and Phenom II X4 at stock is giving 101 FPS. :)

    Most probably, my sister will be getting a job next year and then I may be able to get a new 200$ GPU. After a few more years, I will be getting the third GPU and probably a whole new rig on my own earning. :)
     
  8. johnslash

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2012
    Messages:
    75 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    hm, Nice to hear that, I'll try the 13.1 version out, thanks for letting me know . Have a nice day.
     
  9. tokyoduong

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013
    Messages:
    478 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    119
    You're right, your CPU won't bottle neck a 6770.

    The 6770 is essentially the same as the 5770. I know my 5770 needed a voltage mod to get to 1 ghz. It's only a decent chip when it comes to power consumption.

    BTW, why did you update drivers? the 6770 uses the same vliw5 instead of vliw4 or gcn.
     
  10. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,173 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    381
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Hmm I know. And I didn't find any difference from 12.10 to 13.1 or even the previous. But it does not hurt to have the latest driver for perhaps anything for the computer.. I mean peace of mind you know. :)

    And yes, you are right about 6770 but the thing is that I don't earn on my own now so I had that option only and it was perfect even a few months ago for the rest of the system I mean the monitor especially. It is also perfect now I mean I can play even the latest titles like Crysis 3 and Tomb Raider with reducing little bit of advanced settings and manage to get around 40 FPS average and it does not look bad at all. For example, I had to turn off tessellation, high precision and post processing in Tomb Raider to get 40 FPS average.
     
    tokyoduong says thanks.
  11. tokyoduong

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013
    Messages:
    478 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    119
    That is a valid reason for supported hardware but I strongly advise against updating to a newer driver that is unsupported to your older hardware. Read the notes first before you update. It will tell you all the changes.

    1. It's a unified driver- pretty much a multi-driver package in one so people don't have to get lost searching for specific drivers. The problem is when the older drivers does not get attached, corrupted or just plain old whatever mistake happened when it is packaged together and compressed.
    2. You could have some data loss or corruption when transferring, downloading or unpacking.
    3. The new driver install went wrong somehow.
    4. The new driver install acts funny after it overwrites the old driver(if you don't do clean install)
    5. The new drivers have conflict with your hardware as it is probably not tested with older hardware.
    ......i think you get the point by now.

    You are taking a small % of risk each update for a known 0% gain of anything.

    For old unsupported hardware, I highly suggest the "if it ain't broke, don't fix it" philosophy.
     
    itsakjt says thanks.
  12. Athlonite

    Athlonite

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,930 (1.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    487
    I used Cat 13.2beta6 without any problems on my two HD5770's and it ran fine so latest drivers shouldn't be a problem for ya heck I even think skyrim runs a little better now
     
  13. Athlonite

    Athlonite

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,930 (1.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    487
    Bollocks to both of those wheres your proof for number 5 and as for 4 I always install over the top and have never had a problem
     
  14. tokyoduong

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013
    Messages:
    478 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    119
    You should do some googling or just search these forums and you'll find your answer.
    If it didn't happen to you, it doesn't mean it didn't happen to other people.

    If you ever start a thread saying "installed new drivers and game crashes, need help", the first thing most people will recommend is do a "clean install". In fact, this has solved many drivers problems I had. This is not like the cellphones starts gas station fires myth. This is a real problem.
     
    itsakjt says thanks.
  15. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,173 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    381
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Yeah this is correct. I once updated the driver overwriting the old driver. Some days later, I opened up GPU-Z and saw that Open CL was disabled. Then I uninstalled all AMD drivers and did a clean install of the new driver and everything was fine again. From that time, I never installed a driver over writing another.
     
    tokyoduong says thanks.
  16. johnslash

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2012
    Messages:
    75 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Yes , and AMD has released his driver uninstallation utility thinking about that, I guess.
     
  17. Pigbait New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Messages:
    3 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hey guys, sorry for bringing up an old post, but i have a sapphire HD 6770 and i would like to OC it, i have downloaded RBE, and have my stock Bios, how do i edit the voltage on this card?
     
  18. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,173 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    381
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    There is no way you can do that except for physical voltmods which is risky. I tried various BIOS mods but none worked. Which version of the card do you have? Can you give a link to it? Search in Sapphire website.
     
  19. Pigbait New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Messages:
    3 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  20. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,622 (5.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,477
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Well if it's not a reference design, and it looks like it's not, chances are that you won't have a programmable voltage controller, therefore if that is the case, no amount of "software" methods will work as I am guessing you have already deducted.
     
  21. Pigbait New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Messages:
    3 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    that sucks. so how can i hardware mod? any tutorial
     
  22. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,622 (5.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,477
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    I have assumed you have tried things such as afterburner and not been able to get the voltage option, that's usually a good indicator that it's not programmable. No have not come across a voltmod tutorial for that card, you probably have already searched just about everywhere but if not already scour XtremeSystems as they have a hard mod section that may have something.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page