1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Need help overclocking my CPU

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by nick_1992, Jan 31, 2006.

  1. nick_1992

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2006
    Messages:
    579 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    Manitoba, Canada
    can someone help me overclock my AMD athlon XP 1700+ and i have no temp sensore there
  2. trog100 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    4,420 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    237
    tell us a little more.. bios options.. fsb speeds.. memory type/speed

    trog
  3. nick_1992

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2006
    Messages:
    579 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    Manitoba, Canada
    how do you find out
  4. nick_1992

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2006
    Messages:
    579 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    Manitoba, Canada
    basic compaq bios options, 512MB DDR ram pc2100, and i dont konw what fsb speed is but my cpu is clocked at 1.47 GHz
  5. nick_1992

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2006
    Messages:
    579 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    Manitoba, Canada
    o and its a socket A
  6. gygabite

    gygabite New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    489 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Aschaffenburg,Germany
    If u have a nvidia nforce-mainboard, use NTUNE to overclock and to set the multiplier.
  7. nick_1992

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2006
    Messages:
    579 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    Manitoba, Canada
    it's a compaq
  8. trog100 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    4,420 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    237
    okay download sisoft sandra.. it will tell u what things are..

    so far things aint looking good.. unless u are lucky if your bios dosnt give u the options nothing can be done.. unless the ntune thing work out..

    trog
  9. nick_1992

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2006
    Messages:
    579 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    Manitoba, Canada
    the make of motherboard is compaq, and the model is 07D0h
  10. trog100 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    4,420 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    237
    these oem boxes were not designed to overclock.. simply to run things at the speeds they come set at out of the box..

    an overclocking mother board comes with the ability to alter things such as fsb speeds and such.. your will not have these options..

    unless some kind of software option run in windows is available i dont think u can clock it..

    i would love to tweak my laptop but i cant.. the bottom line here is.. some systems u cannot overclock..

    what u could probably do is bung a faster socket A chip in there.. they can be had quite cheaply.. u do have the slowest one there is.. u need to find out what is the fastes chip the bios will recognize.. if it will see a 3000+ fit one of those.. try and find the latest bios for your mobo.. see what chips it supports..

    trog
  11. gygabite

    gygabite New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    489 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Aschaffenburg,Germany
    But if you buy a new mobo, it shouldnt be socket A; a 754board with Sempron 3400+ isnt so expensive,if you have more money, buy a 939 and a better processor.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page