1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

need help overclocking new amd rig

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by mullered07, Jul 11, 2008.

  1. mullered07

    mullered07 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,648 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    204
    Location:
    UK
    ok i need help overclocking the rig in my specs, last system was an e4300 and p5b which was a breeze to over clock, this one i managed to get to 233fsb/2.45ghz on stock volts etc but really want to hit 2.5/2.6ghz for a 24/7 overclock.

    im not used to overclocking amd, last amd i oc'd was a x2 3800+ and that was in software

    the 8450 x3 runs @ 2.1ghz default with a 10.5 multi, in cpuz it shows the htt link as 1800mhz

    basically i need help choosing a htt multiplier, cpu vcore, nb vcore and htt vcore, and aim to hit 250fsb (2625mhz) if anyone ciould help me out getting there it would be well appreciated, btw the mobo is an MSI K9A2 CF-F Socket AM2+ 790X
     
  2. mullered07

    mullered07 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,648 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    204
    Location:
    UK
    ok sorry for double post apparently from the msi website the board only officially supports the phenom 8450 from bios rev: 1.5, im currently running 1.2

    im gonna try and update bios again :banghead: feel free to leave tips/ideas, ill be back (hopefully)
     
  3. mullered07

    mullered07 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,648 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    204
    Location:
    UK
    need help with dos commands flashing bios

    i put bios.rom and flash utility in f:test (made a fat partiton from my c: drive as it wont work with ntfs)

    made a win 98 boot disc and started it up with cd rom support
    managed to get f:\test
    and ran the flash util(afud412)

    and have the option afud412 <bios rom>/p (for programme bios file)

    it keeps saying it cant read bios file :banghead:

    any ideas how i can flash it? seems to be an easily solved problem as the .rom + flash utlity is in the DIR and i can run the utlility, just cant get it to read the bios file to flash????


    (hope you understand what ive just tried to explain in my limited knowledge of dos)
     
  4. twicksisted

    twicksisted

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,436 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    aaah this has happened to me before on an asrock 4coredual Vsta motherboard... forgot what was the cause to be honest but did figure it out after headbanging a bit!!!... think it has something to do with the capitalisation of the letters... (i was using lowercase and it was uppercase) its case sensitive... im sure it was that!

    or did you add the extension into the BIOS filename eg: 5C3W1P40.BIN
     
  5. pagalms

    pagalms

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Messages:
    783 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    142
    Location:
    Latvia
    Check here for MSI Live Update utility. You can flash your boards BIOS while running in windows ;)
     
  6. twicksisted

    twicksisted

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,436 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    hmmm.... im not sure thats a good idea... if something goes wrong in windows, hes screwed then
     
  7. mullered07

    mullered07 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,648 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    204
    Location:
    UK
    the ext. is .170?? ill try adding the ext. im sure thats not it, also cant see capitalisation being the cause as i ran the flash util in lowercase (it shows as uppercase in dos) and works either way
     
  8. mullered07

    mullered07 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,648 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    204
    Location:
    UK


    read the first post :slap:

    doesnt work!!! :laugh:
     
  9. twicksisted

    twicksisted

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,436 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    The extension is .170? you sure thats the bios file... i thought they had to be .BIN
     
  10. mullered07

    mullered07 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,648 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    204
    Location:
    UK
    filename
     
  11. pagalms

    pagalms

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Messages:
    783 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    142
    Location:
    Latvia
    That's the problem. BIOSes are *.BIN or *.ROM :)
     
  12. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,400 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    Have you tried the USB tool?
     
  13. mullered07

    mullered07 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,648 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    204
    Location:
    UK
  14. mullered07

    mullered07 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,648 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    204
    Location:
    UK
    no usb stick, i have ONE dvd-rw (i mainly use for films on my dvd player) and thats it, hence doing it this pita roundabout way
     
  15. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,400 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
  16. twicksisted

    twicksisted

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,436 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    nope thats the one i downloaded too... also had that file in: A7388AMS.170
    Perhaps try renaming it to .BIN and see if that works
     
  17. mullered07

    mullered07 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,648 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    204
    Location:
    UK
    thats what its named in the zip file you linked to :rolleyes:

    ill try that does seem weird its ext is .170 but surely it would tell you to rename it in the instructions listed ?


     
  18. twicksisted

    twicksisted

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,436 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    i dunno dude.. someone else?

    I had the exact same problem after too many beers flashing my other rig with an asrock board... was pulling my hair out and something I was doing was wrong... im sure it has to do with an extension or not typing out everything exactely as in the instructions. Eventually i figured it out though :) and it helped me finally overclock the board too.. before that i couldnt overclock a bit on an E6600

    those instructions look pretty crap aswell to be honest as im not sure if you supposed to type everything listed or parts of it

    C: <enter>
    cd\test <enter>
    C:\test> adsfi719 BIOS file

    like there in red... do you type "BIOS file" in too? etc...
     
  19. mullered07

    mullered07 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,648 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    204
    Location:
    UK
    ok managed to do it last night, dont ask me how i was quite drunk lol :toast:

    i think i changed the bios to .BIN and used the cmd:

    c:\test>afud412 <bios.bin>/p

    now back onto the subject at hand, how do i oc this board lol i need to know what a safe multi is for the htt and voltages on the nb,htt,cpu etc

    currently running 2450mhz with no extra volts :toast:
     
  20. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,421 (6.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,496
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Just something to throw out to you mullered. AMD loves tight latencies. What are your dram timings?
     
  21. mullered07

    mullered07 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,648 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    204
    Location:
    UK
    @ 933 5.5.5.15 havent really played with the ram yet, need to change slots to 1+3 as in the manual it says dual channel is acheived like 1,2 + 3,4 but cpuz says its running "unganged" i assume that means in single channel ?

    theres a hell of a lot of sub timings it would be nice to know how to set up
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page