1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Need help seeing Overdrive in CCC and Catalyst 7.3 or whatever one I use.

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by WarEagleAU, Apr 1, 2007.

  1. WarEagleAU

    WarEagleAU Bird of Prey

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,807 (3.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    547
    Location:
    Gurley, AL
    As the title says, I need help trying to enable OVERDRIVE on my CCC. Apparently, and I followed what Psychomage said, installing the WDM before the ATI Display Driver and CCC doesnt work. Ive tried clean installs and everything, but I cant enable the damn OVERDRIVE in CCC. I know I have ATITOOL, but I want to give that a try. I can load profiles (which doesnt do too good if I cant OC them as well) but thats about it. Any help is appreciated.
     
  2. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,801 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    572
    Location:
    New York
    MAKE SURE you have .net and .net2 and .net3 installed and do a default install .
     
  3. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    Welcome to the buggy, clunky world of CCC. Try using the CCC that came with 7.2, not the one that comes with 7.3.
     
  4. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    I dont think ATi overdrive supports the older cards, unless they have done some sort of update since the 6.6's.
     
  5. Frogger

    Frogger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,184 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    315
    it depends on the bios that you modded to get to the XT PE.. it must have the overdrive option written in it .. have a look with RaBit
     
  6. WarEagleAU

    WarEagleAU Bird of Prey

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,807 (3.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    547
    Location:
    Gurley, AL
    alright, Ill give those all a try. Thanks.

    also, ATI tool doesnt look like the screen shots Isee. I only get the core and mem slider bar options, not the other 2 or 4 option slider bars on there.
     
  7. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Thats cus you dont have 2D/3D clocks ;)
     
  8. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Those are only for nVidia cards, Eagle (iirc).
     
  9. WarEagleAU

    WarEagleAU Bird of Prey

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,807 (3.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    547
    Location:
    Gurley, AL
    well hell, that makes a whole lot of sense ::rofl::
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page