1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Need help to open ports being closed through router

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by Black Panther, May 2, 2009.

  1. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,564 (3.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,919
    I had no problems when I had a direct internet connection.

    But now that it's through router, I keep getting this on utorrent (it's legal downloads):
    [​IMG]
    Normally I DL @ more than 200Kbps not @ just 56Kbps...

    I don't know where to start, I've tried changing some of the following configurations of router (Edimax br-6424n) but either everything remains the same or it gets worse and makes me unable to get online:

    [​IMG]

    Got an idea of what I need to do?
  2. Polaris573

    Polaris573 Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2005
    Messages:
    4,279 (1.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    709
    Location:
    Little Rock, USA
    You need to forward the correct port(s) via port forwarding. It should tell you what port(s) you need to forward somewhere in the uTorrent settings.

    Preferences > Network

    There should be a box at the top of the page next to the line that says "Port used for incoming connections". Forward that port to your IP address. It also helps if your computer has a static IP address so that you don't have to re-assign the port forwarding to a new IP address every time DHCP assigns you a new one.
  3. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,564 (3.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,919
    I tried that from router settings - perhaps I'm doing something wrong? It always says that my IP address is invalid :confused:

    [​IMG]
  4. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    As far as the router is concerned the IP address is normally something like 192.168.x.x
  5. DaveK

    DaveK

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,889 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    145
    I heard keeping the port 60000 or over helps, it has for me so far. Don't know if it will help but you have 49000-53000, I currently have mine at 62979-62979, I use the same in both. Since using numbers above 60000 I have found it's a long time before the port gets closed.
  6. Polaris573

    Polaris573 Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2005
    Messages:
    4,279 (1.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    709
    Location:
    Little Rock, USA
    You need to use your internal IP address, the one the router's DHCP server assigns to your computer. You used your external, the one for the router's WAN port that your modem assigns. I know because the IP address for your post is the same as the one in your screenshot, and that shouldn't be the case when you're using a router.

    Open the command prompt and type ipconfig

    Use the IP address next to the IPv4 line. It should be something similar to 192.168.x.x where x could be any number.
  7. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,564 (3.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,919
    I had tried that and it didn't work.

    I checked it out right now using my router's IP...

    Here's what I get:

    [​IMG]
  8. thraxed Guest

    Use the IP address next to the IPv4 line. It should be something similar to 192.168.x.x where x could be any number.

    To find out what the x are, you have to know the ip your router assigns to your pc.

    If you goto a command prompt and type: ipconfig
    It will tell ya what the xx should be.

    Ex:
    C:\Users\ThraXeD>ipconfig

    Windows IP Configuration


    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.4 <- this is the number you need
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
  9. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,564 (3.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,919
    Thraxed - that's what I said I did and posted screenshot in my previous post?

    I tried both and and in both cases it says that the IP is invalid & should be decimal 0-9 :confused:

    I took the IP from here, cmd and ipconfig...
    [​IMG]

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page