1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Need help unlocking i7 950 to a quad |(

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by T3kl0rd, Oct 10, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. T3kl0rd

    T3kl0rd

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    496 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    42
    You are saying to enable every program to startup in msconfig? I'm not sure what else you are referring to.
     
  2. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,925 (4.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,122
    during install, windows automatically optimises according to hardware. i took my hdd to a friends place once and it didnt work. so you theory is cloudy.
     
  3. Yukikaze

    Yukikaze

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Messages:
    2,310 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    481
    I have no theory. You have one, and no proof of it, either. Taking a HDD to another system and getting a BSOD is completely normal due to Windows trying to access hardware which is not present. Do you have proof of that "optimization" which is done at install, rather than reconfigured every time new/different hardware is detected?
     
  4. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,568 (11.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,836
    MSconfig, boot, advanced.

    [​IMG]
     
  5. T3kl0rd

    T3kl0rd

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    496 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    42
    Reason I didn't go there is because Windows only shows 2 cores there as well. That was one of the first places I looked. thx 4 the heads up though
     
  6. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,330 (2.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    868
    Location:
    London, UK
  7. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,568 (11.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,836
    no he should set it to 0, and let it auto detect.
     
  8. T3kl0rd

    T3kl0rd

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    496 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    42
    My options on that screen are 1 and 2 not 0. I just spent 4 hours reinstalling Windows 7. It is the install where it writes over the old install and doesn't format the disc. If it doesn't work then it's format time.
     
  9. wolf

    wolf Performance Enthusiast

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Messages:
    5,546 (1.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    846
    I still think the CPU itself may be defective. I've never ever seen or heard of this before, and windows 7 is an absolute champ about any hardware, drivers or not.
     
    DRDNA says thanks.
  10. theonedub

    theonedub habe fidem

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    7,235 (3.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,861
    If you love to waste your time follow this advice.

    My current OS install has been through 7 GPUs, 2 different CPUs and 2 different MBs. Runs perfect. My old WCG machine went through 4 GPUs, 4 different CPUs (AMD and Intel) and 2 different motherboards and had the OS installed a single time. According to my WCG and F@H numbers both rigs performed to their fullest after each change.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. 3volvedcombat

    3volvedcombat New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2009
    Messages:
    1,514 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    261
    Location:
    South California, The desert.
    Um, you changed your mobo, that was the reason why it performed like crap.

    Lets say you had the same mobo way before you got the phenom II

    you plug in your Phenom II but never change the mobo, you would have gotten the same performance increase.

    I belive, if im right, windows puts registry keys, and everything involving that specific motherboard during install, so when you change a motherboard, that has a different type of chipset, the slots are diffrent, and the actual cpu is different.

    it isnt going to use the motherboard right, because the OS will have diffrent signatures for different slots on the motherboard.

    Most of the time you cant even boot your computer if you try using a different motherboard.
    you got lucky, but it performed like crap.

    I had a a e5200 on this same ep45-ud3p, it performed decent, alright for the price. I never REINSTALLED the operating at all, it was the same OS, and i pluged in a q9550, I noticed the difference IMMEDIATELY i bench marked, and without reinstall the OS but just changing the cpu, i got a 5,000 piont increase in 3dmark06.

    thats good shit. :toast:

    ***anyways***

    On this predicament with the i7, hmm ive never heard of Intel putting out chips that just arnt working properly or have any cores.

    Hmm i think you should just reinstall OS, re-seat the processor.

    Basically, Rebuild the computer, and make sure everythings perfect, grab a checklist, have fun! :toast:
     
  12. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,179 (3.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    I assume you have tried everything including, resetting CMOS, updating BIOS and making sure all cores and HT are enabled in BIOS.

    As stated above, try reseating the CPU and of course reinstalling the OS, especially when swapping motherboard, you want to have the OS freshly see the new hardware installed.

    And if all that doesn't work, then it could as well be a screwed up chip.
     
  13. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,263 (6.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,299

    Re-Install your OS, that is the only option.

    You can get away with doing this going from similar hardware to similar hardware, but going from a totally different setup on an AMD platform to an Intel Platform is never going to work properly.

    Just bite the bullet and re-install.

    You can listen to all the people saying they've done it before without problem, but obviously you are having problems, so just re-install the OS. And as a rule of thumb, I always re-install the OS when chaning motherboards, most other hardware is fine, but the motherboard just has so much hardware on it, it is best to just get rid of all that extra drivers gunk and start with a fresh OS.
     
    Last edited: Oct 10, 2010
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  14. T3kl0rd

    T3kl0rd

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    496 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    42
    I don't think it is the chip because Windows sees 8 cores and I can switch from 1 physical & 1 virtual core active to 2 physical. If the chip was dead in the other cores, most likely I couldn't swap cores like that. 3volovedcombat's explanation of the signatures being different for the motherboards must be true or else I couldn't see the 8 cores in device manager.

    Anyone know if Windows puts your old install files into a folder like Windows.old so I don't have to go through my entire hard drive backing up files before the reformat? thanks
     
  15. theonedub

    theonedub habe fidem

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    7,235 (3.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,861
    I do not think that Windows.Old keeps your installs intact. The folders will be there, but you can't just copy and paste them back to the ProFiles directory. Documents, sure. Programs will need a reinstall.

    With the magic that is Windows7 I (and other people on the forum) have done the AMD to Intel switch without a hiccup. I went from an E5200 to a Phenom II 965 it booted, installed drivers, rebooted, and was good to go.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  16. lisburnni New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    179 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    during my last switch over from a Q6600 on a P35 board to an I7 on x58 i didnt do a reinstall and everything went fine , in fact my OS drive even went from sata3 to sata6 without a hiccup and have switched many GPUs without a new OS install

    this is something simple such as the heatsink being too tight or a bois setting etc IMO
     
  17. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,263 (6.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,299
    Yes, I'm not saying that it isn't possible that it works fine, I've seen it done before plenty of time. However, my point is that it can not work also.

    Open you minds and realize that just because something worked for you, or a few others, that doesn't mean it is going to work every single time.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  18. T3kl0rd

    T3kl0rd

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    496 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    42
    I can live with reinstallation but having to reacquire all the accumulated programs I don't have space to back up doesn't interest me.


    The magic passed me by, going to have to make my own magic with Window reinstall.

    Heatsink looked good to me before I screwed down the mobo. In fact, there appeared to be a small gap between the heatsink and the CPU which concerned me. I checked every BIOS setting I could with no joy.
     
  19. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,179 (3.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    I prefer to reinstall the OS, as i said, it's best to refresh the OS to the new hardware then to take chances of an unstable system or a drop in performance just because of being to lazy to reinstall.
     
  20. francis511

    francis511

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    271
    Location:
    N.Ireland
    If you only see 2 cores in the bios , then it`s more likely to be the chip or the mobo.
     
    DRDNA says thanks.
  21. theonedub

    theonedub habe fidem

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    7,235 (3.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,861
    Don't come at me with that open your mind bullshit, NT1. The definition of never is pretty clear. Its not as if the word 'sometimes' doesn't exist.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  22. T3kl0rd

    T3kl0rd

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    496 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    42
    I read on another forum that the All,1,&2 options don't mean all,1 core, or 2 cores. It means All 4 cores, 1 pair of cores, or the other pair of cores. This goes back to the Core 2 Quad configuration of pairing two dual cores.
     
  23. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,263 (6.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,299
    I reworded it to make my point more clear. It is never goint to work properly. It might work, and it might work acceptably for you, but it is always slowed down due to the extra junk in the HAL and registry.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  24. T3kl0rd

    T3kl0rd

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    496 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    42
    I am in 8 core paradise now. This thing is hella fast so far but I haven't bogged down Windows with a ton of installations yet. I had to reinstall Windows 7 from scratch for it to think I wasn't still using my old AMD dual core. BIOS still has the same options for the core pairings despite all 8 threads being used. Reinstallation of the OS wasn't an option for me. The technological leap was too great in my case. I advise getting a Core i7 if you can afford it. ^^
     
    DRDNA and CDdude55 say thanks.
  25. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,179 (3.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    Glad you got it worked out.:)

    And yes the i7's are monstrous CPU's they pack a hell of a lot of processing power, i love my i7 920.:D
     
    T3kl0rd says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page