1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Need Help With Adobe Photoshop CS4 Error

Discussion in 'General Software' started by sandiegoborn32, Jul 6, 2011.

  1. sandiegoborn32

    sandiegoborn32 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    62 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Somewhere in California...
    Just recently did a system restore for my friend's photo editing PC. When I restarted the machine, I tried to fire up Adobe Photoshop CS4, and got this error message -

    "AMT Subsystem Failure

    This product has encountered a problem which requires that you restart your computer before it can be launched.

    If you continue to see this message after restarting your computer, please contact either your IT administrator or Adobe technical support for help, and mention the error code shown at the bottom of this screen.

    Error: 1

    http://www.adobe.com/support/"

    I restarted the machine and it still displays the error.

    Any help will be most appreciated!


    My friend's OS is Windows Vista Home Premium 32 Bit with Service Pack 2 installed.

    His machines is Dell Dimension E521

    Specs -

    CPU - AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 4400+ @2.30GHz
    Memory - 2.0GB
    GPU - ATI Radeon X1300 Pro 256MB GDDR2

    Attached Files:

  2. digibucc

    digibucc

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,911 (2.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,489
    it most likely needs to be reinstalled.

    adobe software is heavily pirated and in turn protected, i have had a system ghost
    work with older versions, but any CS version i would venture to bet it will have to
    be reinstalled.

    of course i don't know for sure. but i have spent enough time trying to fix adobe
    related problems to learn sometimes the easiest way is to just reinstall.

    not very techie of me i know, but i have work to do ;)
    sandiegoborn32 says thanks.
  3. sandiegoborn32

    sandiegoborn32 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    62 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Somewhere in California...
    Thank you so much for your reply.

    If I reinstall it for him, will I need to provide his product key again? If I do, then I'll need to search his computer for his product key that he had saved in a text document somewhere on his machine. If I don't need to re-enter the key when I reinstall the program, then please let me know, because that will save me the trouble of looking through all of his documents for that text document that contains his product key. Thanks again. :)
  4. digibucc

    digibucc

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,911 (2.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,489
    you can try reinstalling without uninstalling first, if that works it shouldn't require
    the key again.

    other than that,an uninstall/reinstall would require the key. there is a repair
    process but you have to contact adobe support to do it. you'd probably have
    to verify the key with them as well.
    sandiegoborn32 says thanks.
  5. sandiegoborn32

    sandiegoborn32 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    62 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Somewhere in California...
    Okay thanks man! I'll try that and see what happens.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page