1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Need Help With Bad Flash

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by samir151174, Jan 10, 2011.

  1. samir151174 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011
    Messages:
    20 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    help
    Last edited: Jun 14, 2011
    Bjorn_Of_Iceland says thanks.
  2. smakked

    smakked New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2009
    Messages:
    45 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Why would you do that they are different cards it wont work ? ? ??
  3. NdMk2o1o

    NdMk2o1o

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    3,444 (2.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    922
    Location:
    Redditch, Worcestershire, England
    Yes, it can be done, you need to "blind flash" it, wait for someone with a bit more experience in flashing cards, still could be worse, someone once flashed a 5970 with a 7600 on here iirc :laugh:
  4. wolf

    wolf Performance Enthusiast

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Messages:
    5,541 (2.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    842
    did you backup your original bios before flashing? you might need a second graphics card to be in, plug the monitor into that and flash back to the original bios.

    our of curiosity why did you do it, did someone tell you it would work?
  5. 2DividedbyZero New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    780 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    202
    Location:
    in retarded hell
    :shadedshu

    hi I bought a Mercedes SLR and put a Mercedes SLK engine in it now it wont go as fast, helllllpppppp
    Rapidfire48 says thanks.
  6. gumpty

    gumpty

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Messages:
    744 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    134
    Location:
    Auckland
    Good luck with that. :slap:

    I can probably get a copy of my Sapphire 6870 BIOS if it's needed. If it doesn't work out I can sell you my 6870 now that my 6950 has arrived.
  7. Over50 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    48 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    You have not given any information as to mfgr of the HD 6870.
    Also may help alittle what system/PC setup you have.

    I have heard recently of Flashing Bios for 6950 upping it to 6970.

    Maybe you could of been saved if you did this to a 6850 .. a 6870 might be tough.

    As you get more feed back..hopefully a experienced/ knowledgeable person can help you.

    You should of asked - do research before doing a BIOS Update.


    The Situation you put yourself in makes us wanna Cry ! .... :cry:

    Pound our heads against something ...:banghead:

    or just Laugh :laugh:

    Thanks for the humor !!! I really hope you get that HD 6870 resolved.
  8. meran New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    469 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    27
    Location:
    baghdad/iraq
    WTF i once flashed 6200A 64bit agp with 6200 128bit bios i throw the card away though:laugh::wtf:
  9. DannibusX

    DannibusX

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    2,527 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    979
    Location:
    United States
    Doesn't the 6870 have a dual bios with a switch on it? Or is that just the 69XX series?
  10. meran New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    469 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    27
    Location:
    baghdad/iraq
    just the 69xx
    DannibusX says thanks.
  11. Red_Machine

    Red_Machine

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,721 (1.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    374
    Location:
    Marlow, ENGLAND
    Well, it would help if you answered our questions!

    Do you by any chance mean you tried to flash a 6850 with a 6870 bios, or a 5850 with a 5870 bios and just mis-typed? I see no reason to flash a 6870 with a 5850 bios, in fact it's downright absurd.
  12. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,137 (4.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,778
    Location:
    04578
    dosent matter hes gonna need a 2nd gpu to boot from in order to actually flash the borked GPU.

    dosent matter if its pci or pcie for the gpu that you boot from but right now his gpu is a worthless paperweight that cant output an image at all. So really best of luck to the OP as the general influx of people who are not fluent with English makes it much harder to diagnose there issues. I got nothing against them joining but this is a situation where someone who speaks there native language and can walk them through the process is needed. And i dont see anyone around that would fit that bill.
  13. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,137 (4.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,778
    Location:
    04578
    the above repost tells me youve read nothing or dont understand what was said 9/10 if someone does speak your native language your screwed

    issue #1 system specs are not poste
    issue #2 language barrier
    issue #3 you still didnt answer if you had another gpu to boot with
    issue #4 without system specs we dont know if you can even run a 2nd gpu to boot with and force a flash
  14. Over50 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    48 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    We are here to Help You !

    Please list your computer system ( Motherboard and CPU , power supply to determine if you can power up 2 video cards ).

    We do understand [ No Signal ] error when connected to your Monitor.


    If you are unable to relate. Choices are:
    1) Seek help from us by Providing Information and performing steps as given.
    2) Try to Return the HD-6850 saying it was faulty./ or Get a RMA.
    3) Unable to return video card ... come back for more advice.
    4) Buy another card and store away the bad HD-6850 till a day you or someone can try to repair it.
  15. wolf

    wolf Performance Enthusiast

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Messages:
    5,541 (2.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    842
    did you back-up/save your original bios?
  16. Red_Machine

    Red_Machine

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,721 (1.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    374
    Location:
    Marlow, ENGLAND
    The system you have isn't enough for that graphics card, ESPECIALLY XP. XP cannot properly utilise dual cores and a card like yours is going to cause issues with your RAM. I'm guessing it's a 1GB card? You will lose half your RAM with that card due to the way it handles them.
  17. meran New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    469 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    27
    Location:
    baghdad/iraq
    dont u have another board with multiple pcie?? or have a friend with one?
  18. meran New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    469 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    27
    Location:
    baghdad/iraq
    then put it in there and borrow nvidia card and put the ati in primary slot and put screen in nvidia card and try flashing it in windows or dos
    samir151174 says thanks.
  19. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,153 (5.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,545
    Location:
    Florida
    lets try helping him the proper way.

    Listen.

    1. Tell us have original bios yes no?
    2. have spare card? yes no
    3. you flash in windows or boot from disk? if disk did you use floppy CD or USB?


    I can help you blind flash card if you need it.
  20. Red_Machine

    Red_Machine

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,721 (1.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    374
    Location:
    Marlow, ENGLAND
    We know that. Please answer our questions!
  21. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,137 (4.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,778
    Location:
    04578
    where are you originally from and whats your original language so someone can actually help you and understand what your trying to say because

    but always adaptor not found dosent help
  22. Red_Machine

    Red_Machine

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,721 (1.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    374
    Location:
    Marlow, ENGLAND
    +1 ^^
  23. Vargtass

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2008
    Messages:
    29 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Hi, please have a look at this - it might be helpful. Atiflash/Winflash dosen't recognize the card any longer, thus OP gets 'Adapter not found'.

    I did this with a x800xt with success, the method involves a soldering iron and a steady hand, but it's indeed doable. (Easier than most volt-mods..)

    The guide is from 2007, W1zzard wrote it.

    Bios flash gone completely wrong
  24. Red_Machine

    Red_Machine

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,721 (1.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    374
    Location:
    Marlow, ENGLAND
    Now we're cooking with gas. My French is a little rusty, but I'm sure somebody who knows what they're talking about either knows it or can Google translate for him.
  25. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,153 (5.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,545
    Location:
    Florida
    Mon français est rouillé. Pouvez-vous mieux comprendre ce phénomène?

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page