1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Need Help With Bad Flash

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by samir151174, Jan 10, 2011.

  1. samir151174 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011
    Messages:
    20 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    i used atiflash 3.84 but it not worked
  2. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,185 (5.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,177
    I will say it again.... your command line is incorrect, should be -f -p 0
  3. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    16,905 (5.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,424
    Location:
    Florida
    thnx tatty im not well versed in ATI flashing methodes anymore. would he want to change it to "1" since he is using another card to boot up?
  4. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,185 (5.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,177
    possibly, I am not sure if the "0" or "1" are tied to the PCI-E slots or simply to the boot card, could be that the card that the system boots with automatically is designated as "0"..... I am sure he will eventually work it out! :laugh:
  5. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    16,905 (5.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,424
    Location:
    Florida
    I think that part is the same as nvidia. 0 being boot card and 1 2 3 etc being other cards in the next availible graphics slot. so to stop him from bricking his nvidia card it would be

    -f -p 1

    right?
  6. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,185 (5.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,177
    Sounds good!
  7. samir151174 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011
    Messages:
    20 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    sorry i have installed old pci in slot pci and amy 6870 in pcie but always give a message
    adapter not found
    i have original bios barts.bin then i use last atiflash 3.84
    atiflash -p 0 -f barts.bin
    adapter not found
    atiflash -p 1 -f barts.bin
    adapter not found
    atiflash -i
    adapter not found
    atiflash -ai
    adapter not found
    please where is the problem
  8. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    16,905 (5.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,424
    Location:
    Florida
    atiflash -f -p 1 barts.bin
  9. samir151174 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011
    Messages:
    20 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    atiflash -f -p 1 barts.bin
    adapter not found
  10. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    16,905 (5.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,424
    Location:
    Florida
    atiflash -p -f 1 barts.bin
  11. buggalugs

    buggalugs

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Messages:
    896 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    132
    Location:
    Australia
    I learnt some Fronche in school but all i can remember is counting from 1-10. And a few random words.
    Murjuk says thanks.
  12. samir151174 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011
    Messages:
    20 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    atiflash -f -p 0 barts.bin
    atiflash -f -p 1 barts.bin
    atiflash -f -p 2 barts.bin
    adapter not found
  13. samir151174 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011
    Messages:
    20 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    atiflash -i
    adapter not found
    atiflash -ai
    adapter not found
  14. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,185 (5.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,177
    It's dead then, however lets first try a different route, download and install Winflash onto your "C" drive, put your "barts.bin" file into the winflash main directory, this procedure probably won't work in winflash in the normal way so we will go a slightly different route.............

    Go into windows,
    - Click Start Button
    - Type "cmd"
    - Right click the entry and select "Run as Administrator"
    - Black command prompt windows opens
    - Type "cd c:\winflash"
    - Type "atiwinflash -unlockrom 0" <-- the 0 means first adapter, try 1 if you have booted to the PCI card
    - Type "atiwinflash -f -p 0 barts.bin" OR again 1 as the case may be
    - It should complete the flashing process with a message saying something with "verified".

    This is a good method because the bios backup file you have may be locked so it covers that angle as well.
    Last edited: Jan 19, 2011
  15. sliderider New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    270 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    My guess is he thought HD5800 and HD6800 were more closely related than they really are and thought the BIOS of the 5850 might unlock something that wasn't there.

    For the OP, HD6800 is not just an overclocked HD5800 with locked shaders. It's a completely different card. It actually has fewer shaders than HD5800 does, they aren't just locked out by the BIOS. All you can do with HD6800 is overclock it.

    I only hope he doesn't try flashing a BIOS from some other card because that won't work, either. He'll be very lucky if he didn't give his card a fatal voltage jolt from the settings in the 5850 BIOS as it is.
  16. etdavenport New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2011
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Adapter not found

    No offense, I understand that there is a language barrier, but I think your missing entirely what he is saying. I too have this same problem and would love to have an answer.

    For me this is not a problem that happens AFTER you brick a card. Its a problem with atiflash not recognizing the adapter at all in the BEGINNING.

    I am trying to flash a Sapphire HD6970 with the bios form a Asus HD 6970 so i can use the ASUS tweak utilities.[they are what i know already and MSI afterburner will not work]

    The HD6970 has a bios switch that offers a #1 or #2 option, # 2 supposedly being the bios that is protected and #1 the flashable bios. Someone correct me if I am wrong, but even so, I have tried the command atiflash -i on both settings and had the same response "ADAPTER NOT FOUND"

    Again I would like to reiterate, my card is not bricked. It works perfectly fine on both settings. I cannot even get ATIFLASH to admit the fact that I have a card at all, hence the ADAPTER NOT FOUND.

    Some of you have done a wonderful job of harassing our Arabic friend and made this post entirely to long while presenting absolutely no worth while information on the problem let alone any semblance of a solution other than sending the card back for RMA. I personally have a card that works just fine and do not want to RMA it, I just want atiflash to acknowledge the fact I have a card so I can force a bios on it:)

    If anyone Has a solution to my problem I would love any help you may provide. Please I would ask also that you refrain from all the trolling the last gentleman received for asking the same question.


    Also, I am using ATIFLASH 3.84 which has been updated for the 6XXX series.

    SYSTEM:
    Intel I7950 @ 4.025ghz 1.34 vcore
    Asus Sabertooth X58 Motherboard
    6gb G.Skill PI PCS 12800, 1600mhz @ 6-8-6-20 1T
    Western Digital Caviar Black 1tb SATA III
    Sapphire ATI HD6970
    Last edited: Jan 23, 2011
  17. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,185 (5.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,177
    2 answers (or questions), I assume you have unlocked the Bios first before you are trying to flash it? And second, are you using the -f force command?
  18. etdavenport New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2011
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I had the wrong atiflash after all

    the version of atiflash i had downloaded as 3.84 was apparently, really 3.79 once I retrieved the correct 3.84 from this site, I had no problem identifying the adapter. and then yes, -unlockrom was what i was forgetting...

    Flash worked just fine, passed with same WEI score and passed Furmark at the same settings It was at previously [900, 1400]

    Unfortunately even with the asus bios, the sapphire card will not let you adjust the voltage. This card was one of the first to come out and is supposed to be a reference version. Sam problem that I am experiencing with MSI afterburner. It will adjust the voltage, just not actually apply it? Typically in my experience if a video card cannot have its voltage adjusted, these programs will tell you that.
  19. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,185 (5.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,177
    Use RBE for voltage if it's for 24/7 volts you need, obviously not the answer if you just want to use it for benching.
  20. etdavenport New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2011
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    24/7 is what i need. Problem is, RBE is a pain in the ass to overclock with unless you have a setting that you know already works....I would have to flash the bios each time just to test the vcore setting and see if it was stable...
  21. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,185 (5.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,177
    Well..... when i flashed my 6950 Bios, I used just the modded unlock shaders only XFX Bios, she would not run stable on the stock 1.1V @ 8800mhz, so I increased voltage from 1.1 to 1.15 (a litle less than 6970 stock) and she will now do 910mhz without any noticeable increase in temps (maybe a degree or two). I don't like using 3rd party apps for voltage unless I have no other choice, works for me, I don't bench anymore so a 6970 effectively at 910 is more than I need..... could this not work for you? I didnt even need to do a custom fan curve.
  22. samir151174 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011
    Messages:
    20 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    what about my problem for 6870 (adapter not found)
  23. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,185 (5.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,177
    Have you read post 75?
  24. Red_Machine

    Red_Machine

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,666 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Marlow, ENGLAND
    WE KNOW WHAT YOUR PROBLEM IS ALREADY!

    You have to read our responses and answer our questions. If you must, use Google Translate for god's sake!

    www.google.com/translate
  25. samir151174 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011
    Messages:
    20 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    [​IMG]

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page