1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

need help with cpu choice

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by fish00, Sep 2, 2009.

  1. fish00 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2009
    Messages:
    150 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    right now i have a EVGA GTS 250 1 GIG and it isnt running fully because my cpu is holding it back. i have an amd x2 4000+ oc at 2.84

    so my question is should i go with intel and get the E8400 and over clock it, i keep hearing great things about it
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16819115037

    or should i go with amd and the Phenom II X4 945, its a quad core, about same price, and they both have 6mb cache
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16819103696

    so plz give me input and also im lookin to stay around 350 for motherboard ram and mobo, so if u guys could also recommend some motherboards that would be great
  2. troyrae360

    troyrae360 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,129 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    134
    Location:
    Christchurch New Zealand
    what is your motherboard?
    can you motherboard take a new phenom?

    you may be able to just sell/chuck the 4000+ and drop a Phenom 2 straight in :)
  3. fish00 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2009
    Messages:
    150 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    no my mobo cant, thats y i said can u guys recommend a mobo as long as cpu/mobo/ram dont go past 350ish
  4. MohawkAngel

    MohawkAngel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,864 (0.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    122
    asus m3a78-em motherboard with onboard HDMI video card, gigabit lan and 8.1 sound . 100$ from newegg
    AMD Phenom X2 550 Black edition AM3 socket = 102$ from Newegg
    4 sticks of Crucial Renditon or kingston value ram DDR2-800mhz around 100$
    you are now in business with duocore 3.1 gigs amd phenom easily overclockable, a good busines class motherboard with full onboard stuff and a set of memory of 4 gigs enough to roll many games and watch movies on the computer.
  5. Kenshai

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,645 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    218
    Location:
    Raleigh, North Carolina
    What motherboard do you have?
  6. fish00 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2009
    Messages:
    150 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    to be honest i dono exactly, but i know it wont, its only a am2 not am2+ or am3
  7. fish00 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2009
    Messages:
    150 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    that cpu might actually work out rly well, save a lil money and seems similar to the e8400 in specs
  8. MohawkAngel

    MohawkAngel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,864 (0.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    122
    Motherboard 75$ http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813131324
    Processor 102$ http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16819103680&Tpk=550be
    Memory 14$ each stick X 4 = 56$ http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820148239

    75+102+56=233$ You even have enough money for a new powersupply like mine :
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817171038 65$

    So in total 298$ amd you have a good little bomb. afterward you just have to buy a 90$ blu-ray dvd player to put in that. and why not maybe a tv tuner card and you can watch tv, movies in high definition with blu-ray on hdmi port on tv and play games on living room giant tv :) Full media center for cheap.
  9. fish00 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2009
    Messages:
    150 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
  10. fish00 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2009
    Messages:
    150 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    i dono if u know this but, would i be able to get 100fps constant in counter strike source, cause thats all i rly need, and then decent fps in other games, but i play css competitively so i need best fps lol, i cant be gettin fps drops in a match :)
  11. Kenshai

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,645 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    218
    Location:
    Raleigh, North Carolina
    That mostly depends on your video card to be honest. What are you currently using?
  12. MohawkAngel

    MohawkAngel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,864 (0.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    122
    ok so buy the cpu i told you and buy the memory i told you ots powerful enough if youre not a computer extreme overclocker freak. save money on cpu and memory and buy now the liteonon blue ray dvd player for speed its onboard 256 megs video car on ATI chipset
  13. fish00 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2009
    Messages:
    150 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    hehe its on my 1st post but i have the evga GTS250 1 GIG version
  14. troyrae360

    troyrae360 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,129 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    134
    Location:
    Christchurch New Zealand
  15. MohawkAngel

    MohawkAngel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,864 (0.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    122
    i know i play battlefield 2 multiplayer online with 64 players at the same time , bombs trucks, jets , copters everyone running and shooting and it can take it all without lag
  16. Kenshai

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,645 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    218
    Location:
    Raleigh, North Carolina
    According to the CPU support list, here your board will run the am3 processors no problem. So your best bet is probably the x2 550be or the x3 720 be. At least in my opinion, both will overclock to a nice speed.

    Chances are your ram is just fine, how much are you running?

    Troy beat me to the motherboard support.

    You shouldn't be having any issues with CS:S what resolution are you trying to run the game at?
  17. MohawkAngel

    MohawkAngel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,864 (0.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    122
    was able to overclock at 4.1 gigs with the 550 but it extreme i roll it normally at 3.41 overclock
  18. troyrae360

    troyrae360 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,129 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    134
    Location:
    Christchurch New Zealand
  19. fish00 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2009
    Messages:
    150 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    on the motherboards box it says nothing about supporting AM3 which both cpu im lookin at are AM3 so that list might be like a newer version or somethin i dono
  20. MohawkAngel

    MohawkAngel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,864 (0.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    122
    time for bed...go for the 550 Black edition yuo wont regret thats myfinal word of a low budget builder
  21. troyrae360

    troyrae360 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,129 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    134
    Location:
    Christchurch New Zealand
    AM3 wasnt around when your mobo was made, but AMD make there processors so they are interchangeable with previouse genaration sockets
    Kenshai says thanks.
  22. Kenshai

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,645 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    218
    Location:
    Raleigh, North Carolina
    AM3 wasn't out when your motherboard was released but bios updates have allowed the support of the processors. The nice thing about amd boards is that even boards that are 2 years old or so can support the newest chips.

    Edit: Damnit Troy, you're beating me to it every time tonight :p
    troyrae360 says thanks.
  23. MohawkAngel

    MohawkAngel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,864 (0.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    122
    btw if you want even cheaper i have an athlon X2 4600+ 2.4 gigs processor for sale :p
  24. fish00 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2009
    Messages:
    150 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    that cpu isnt rly better then mine, so sry but no thx
  25. fish00 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2009
    Messages:
    150 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    but also i think i i were to do that the cpu wouldnt be running at its full potential cause read this...

    (Note) If you install AMD AM2+ CPU on AM2 motherbord, the system bus speed will downgrade from HT3.0(5200MHz) to HT1.0(2000 MT/s) spec; however, the frequency of AM2+ CPU will not be impacted.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page