1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Need help with demintion 1100 and ram!!!!

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by steveo21, Mar 13, 2008.

  1. steveo21

    steveo21 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2008
    Messages:
    30 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    ok... were to begine lol i have a demintion 1100 and i recently purchased some ram from newegg.com, but new egg says it was for my computer but it dosent work i install the ram as the manuale says to and all i get is a beep code (1-3-1) wich means (Memory not being properly identified or used) and the Diagnostic Lights (g-y-g-y) wich means (Memory modules are detected, but a memory configuration or compatibility error exists.) Now im not at all a computer wiz... plan on getting there but not there yet lol what i need to know is if this ram
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820231079

    will or is suppose to work on my computer? and if not what do i need lol?
     
  2. TUngsten

    TUngsten

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,044 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    CT, USA
    do you mean a Dimension 1100? from Dell?
     
  3. steveo21

    steveo21 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2008
    Messages:
    30 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    yeah lol did i spell it wrong? everything is stock well ive had it for almost 2 years and decided to upgrade ram a lil so its not new but has everything in it like when you buy it new
     
  4. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (4.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,616
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    That RAM "should" work in your computer. The 1100 is capable of using up to 2GB (2x1GB) of PC3200.

    Are both sticks seated in the slots properly?
     
  5. steveo21

    steveo21 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2008
    Messages:
    30 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    lol yes ive tryed instaling it like idk 10 times already every time same out come beed code and black screen nothing loads i liked the if it dosent fit force it thing lol
     
  6. TUngsten

    TUngsten

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,044 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    CT, USA
    try one stick only, then the other stick only.

    might be a bad stick - or 2 bad sticks...
     
  7. steveo21

    steveo21 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2008
    Messages:
    30 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    yeah ive tryed 1 stick at a time could someone tell me more about the wattage/volt detail or if theres setting i might need to configure?
     
  8. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (4.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,616
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    The Dell BIOS isn't going to allow you to do diddly with voltages.

    So did one stick at a time work? Did both sticks work if put in seperately?
    Do single sticks work if put in either slot?
     
  9. steveo21

    steveo21 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2008
    Messages:
    30 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    no 1 stick at a time dose the same thing beep code black screen :banghead:
     
  10. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (4.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,616
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    Does your old memory still work if you put it back in?
     
  11. steveo21

    steveo21 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2008
    Messages:
    30 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    yeah the old one works fine
     
  12. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (4.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,616
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    The only two things that I can think of is that you either
    A) Got two bad sticks of RAM (unusual, but not impossible) or
    B) You did not get the RAM you ordered.

    DDR 400 (PC3200) @ 2.6V non-ECC, unbuffered is what you need and according to the newegg link, what you ordered.
     
  13. steveo21

    steveo21 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2008
    Messages:
    30 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    on the sticks it says ddr 512 pc-3200 (cl3-4-4-8) whats that mean? 2.5v-2.6v
     
  14. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (4.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,616
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    Well it's DDR (Double Data Rate) Memory, it's a 512MB stick, its rated at PC3200 (400MHz) and it's timings are set to 3-4-4-8.

    2.5 - 2.6 is the voltage that the RAM can operate at. That is correct for the Dimension 1100

    It would seem to be the correct RAM.
     
  15. steveo21

    steveo21 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2008
    Messages:
    30 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    lol im so unsatisfied with newegg now lol idk what to do other than send it back and try again maybe go with crucial?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page