1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Need help with dual monitors!!!

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Joshmcmillan, Mar 31, 2007.

  1. Joshmcmillan

    Joshmcmillan New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    892 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Australia, NSW,Mid North Coast.
    Hi,
    I want to make my desktop be split onto a monitor and a tv half on each. I know that when you install windows it asks you which you want and I chose both seperate, but now I want to change, is there a way to change other then when ur installing windows?
  2. acousticlemur

    acousticlemur New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    675 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Michigan, US
    you should be able to do it through the catalyst control center.
    Last edited: Mar 31, 2007
  3. Joshmcmillan

    Joshmcmillan New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    892 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Australia, NSW,Mid North Coast.
    *bump* How do I do it in catalyst control center? Actually how do I even get into CCC? lol. I can't find an executable for it on my computer!
  4. acousticlemur

    acousticlemur New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    675 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Michigan, US
    what drivers are you using for your video card? if you are using Catalyst drivers from the ATI / AMD web site there should be an icon in your system tray or in Start / Programs there should be something to do with ATI or CAtalyst. i dont remember off the top of my head cause i only installed the driver form ATI not the catalyst. i use ATI Tray Tools for all the video card settings.
  5. Frogger

    Frogger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,174 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    310
  6. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,037 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    535
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    I have Ultramon, it's great, you can change from two seperate desktops to stretched across both on the fly. You can also have two seperate taskbars (makes managing windows much much easier).
  7. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Good program by Frogger.

    Although if you want to see if you have CCC, just right click on desktop, it should be the first thing. If you havent got it, there is a good chance you have just installed the display driver, not CCC.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page