1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

need help with mixed cross-fire gpus

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by fullinfusion, Dec 31, 2010.

  1. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,605 (3.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,385
    Im running Sapphire 5970 and also the 5870 in X-Fire.

    I'm using the CCC 10.10e driver and installed the 10.12 crossfire app.
    I'm getting real shitty scores in 3DMark11. I'm talking around 300 points higher at best :wtf:

    Also does it matter what position I have the cards in?

    The 5970 is top slot and the 5870 is in slot #3 as the manual recommends for a second card to be installed in for X-fire mode. Should I change the cards around or does it matter?
     
    Last edited: Dec 31, 2010
  2. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    40,412 (12.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,061
    5970 in slot # 1. Use the newest drivers if you want a better score in 3dMark 11.
     
    fullinfusion says thanks.
  3. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,605 (3.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,385
    Ahh I get that flicker BS on the 10.12 ccc even with a clean OS install... with both gpu's. I thought it was the 5970 so I tried the 5870 with another clean os install... maybe its the SSD?

    Should I try the 10.12 hot fix driver?
    And I just ran cross fire off and then on, it was a 300 point difference. Plus the 5870 is barley warm after the run compared to the 5970. Is Mark11 and X-fire a problem? Is there a fix? Or is it an AMD driver problem?

    I read some where that SLI wouldn't run proper in 3DMark11, but is now fixed... Whats up with ATI?
     
    Last edited: Dec 31, 2010
  4. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    40,412 (12.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,061
    Are you using the patch for 3DM11? 1.01 update?
     
  5. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,605 (3.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,385
    I removed the ol 1.0.0 paid version and did a 1.0.1 clean install and still the shits... But Vantage is working good :)
     
  6. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    40,412 (12.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,061
    I guess it doesn't work yet then. I'm sure it will be addressed with the new drivers since even with the hotfix, they had no time to optimize them for 3dM11.
     
    fullinfusion says thanks.
  7. blu3flannel

    blu3flannel

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    898 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    120
    Location:
    NYU
    Oh, there is something you have to do in the 3DMark 11 settings file to get multi-GPU working, lemme see if I can find the instructions.
     
    fullinfusion says thanks.
  8. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,605 (3.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,385
    There is an option in Advanced to change GPU setting from Auto to whatever... but really what is my gpu count? 1? 2? 3? is a 5970 a 1 or 2?

    And thank you! I'll wait and see what you can find.
     
  9. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    40,412 (12.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,061
    3
     
    fullinfusion says thanks.
  10. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,605 (3.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,385
    Hmm ok im sure last night the program crashed when setting it to 3 but lets see what it does now.
     
  11. blu3flannel

    blu3flannel

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    898 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    120
    Location:
    NYU
    Alright, this says for SLI, but you might as well try and see if it works for Crossfire.

    See if you can change the options for AMD products.

    EDIT: maybe just try the last part and see if that works, the first part is Nvidia.
     
  12. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    40,412 (12.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,061
    You can't make SLI profiles with CCC.
     
  13. blu3flannel

    blu3flannel

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    898 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    120
    Location:
    NYU
    Yeah, I realized that when I read it. Maybe just doing the second part will work.
     
  14. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,605 (3.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,385
    Thanks E, setting the count to 3 worked, but I'm still getting real shitty scores....

    I thought I read some where that x-fire was fixed in the ccc or Mark11 fix...
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page