1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Need help with my 5870 CrossFire setup...

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by riddy, May 20, 2010.

  1. riddy New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I cant see any difference in 5870CF setup..the performance like using single card...sometimes it give much lower frame rates..the game that i test is crysis, Devil May Cry 4, resident Evil 5, supreme Commander 2, MW1, MW2...dont know what is the problem...this is my setup..

    Lg 19 inch 1280x1024
    Asus Maximus II Formula
    C2D E8600 (stock speed)
    4x Crucial Ballistix Tracer 1Gb 1066
    2x Samsung F3 1Tb
    Dell OEM 5870
    Power Color 5870 (Asus bios)
    Seasonic 850W

    All game is on 1280x1024 (highest setting AA (max) AF (max))

    any suggestion/recommendation? thanx!...
     
  2. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,629 (11.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,882
    an E8600 at stock is not powerful enough for a single 5870, let alone crossfire or a 5970. (is the 5970 in the tread title a typo?)


    I need to run my xeon (basically an E8500) at 4.2GHz to even get close to removing the bottleneck of two 4870's, and thats about the same performance of one 5870.


    edit: i fixed the typo in the thread title.
     
    Last edited: May 20, 2010
    riddy says thanks.
  3. aCid888*

    aCid888* New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,754 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    645
    Location:
    In a state of flux...
    Seems a bit off you get 5870's but play @ 1280x1024....is this thread even real or just spam?? :wtf:
     
  4. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,867 (4.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,406
    yea, upgrade your screen... a nice 22-24" 1920x1080/1200 or 2048x1152
     
  5. DanishDevil

    DanishDevil

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    10,225 (3.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,131
    Location:
    Newport Beach, CA
    Yep, you need a bigger monitor. Two 5870s aren't going to do anything to help you unless you're at least playing at 1680x1050. And while you're at it, grab yourself a Q6600 used for cheap and throw that bad boy in.
     
  6. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,629 (11.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,882
    in most games a Q6600 will be slower. trust me, i upgraded from a Q6600 to my (E8500 equiv) xeon, and stock vs stock pretty much every game is faster (exceptions: GTA IV, bad company 2)
     
    DanishDevil says thanks.
  7. DanishDevil

    DanishDevil

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    10,225 (3.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,131
    Location:
    Newport Beach, CA
    If all he's doing is gaming, you're absolutely right. My bad. I kinda went overall improvement on his system.

    Or, he can sell one of his 5870s and his mobo/cpu/ram, and get an i5 650 and a Gigabyte UD3 board and some DDR3 and really be rockin'
     
  8. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,867 (4.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,406
    stupid software not support all the threads or not using them well :(
     
  9. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,629 (11.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,882
    as far as this thread is concerned, he is. he asked for help with gaming performance.


    DirectX 9 and 10 only allow one thread for graphics. DX11 is multithreaded by nature.

    Thats why FPS can be capped in most games (even multithreaded ones), so long as that one thread is maxing out.
     
  10. DanishDevil

    DanishDevil

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    10,225 (3.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,131
    Location:
    Newport Beach, CA
    Ninja edited :)
     
  11. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,629 (11.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,882
    If the OP wants to get the performance of two 5870's with a stock speed CPU, he's going to need at least an i7.

    it takes OCing to max out a single 5870 in most cases, so i think he's made a bad purchase here.
     
  12. DanishDevil

    DanishDevil

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    10,225 (3.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,131
    Location:
    Newport Beach, CA
    So riddy, here's your solution. Pack up that Powercolor 5870, send it to me, then grab yourself a nice 1080P monitor from your local Best Buy or Fry's :D

    I use a single 5870 for gaming on a 1920x1200 monitor and an i5 650, and the only game I can't play completely maxed out is Metro 2033. You can check out additional system specs to the left.

    I strongly suggest you sell one 5870 and use the funds to buy yourself a nicer monitor.
     
    riddy says thanks.
  13. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,867 (4.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,406
    +1 to DDs suggestion and sell the Dell OEM even if it sells cheap lol, believe me :laugh:

    Oh, and Welcome to TPU! :toast: Hope you enjoy your stay
     
    riddy says thanks.
  14. riddy New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    its real..
     
  15. riddy New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    So its my cpu bottleneck..huhu...i need to get a bigger resolution monitor and change to i7...else just sell 1 of the card...huhu
     
  16. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,629 (11.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,882
    well the monitor wont make anything run faster, it'll just let you get a better looking image at the same performance you have now.

    If you want to utilise the second card or get higher FPS, then yes - you need a new CPU for sure. I dont believe there are cost effective options in socket 775, especially not if you dont OC.
     
  17. DanishDevil

    DanishDevil

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    10,225 (3.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,131
    Location:
    Newport Beach, CA
    And moving to i7 will cost you roughly $400 going off of used prices. How much of a budget do you have?
     
  18. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,867 (4.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,406
    more like 450$ used at least... dont forget memory! Would you consider overclocking?
     
  19. DTV DRAGON

    DTV DRAGON New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    877 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    canada
    I hope its alright if i ask this in this thread. but will i have a bad bottleneck if and when i decide to crossfire my 5870? useing q9650 at 4.1
     
  20. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,170 (4.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,414
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    DTV, no, you will not.


    For someone creating a thread saying "YOU DON"T NEED MORE CPU @ LOWER RES", I find your comments puzzeling, Mussels. Gotta mention that, but, I kinda agree with your slant here in this thread, although it contradicts your other thread.


    Overclock that E8600 to 3.6ghz, and call it done. A quad might help in some games, but I really prefered my E8500@ 4ghz over QX9650 @ 3.6. Lucky for me, my QX9650 did 4ghz @ 1.25v.

    There will be NO PERFORMANCE BOOST FROM A SECOND CARD @ 1280x1024. One 5870 is good for most apps up to 1920x1080. This is not nessecarily a cpu grunt issue, but more like code preventing proper scaling.
     
    riddy says thanks.
  21. riddy New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    So better i sold 1 of it..its seams no use another card...and OC my cpu till 4.2Ghz..
     
  22. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,170 (4.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,414
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    and do what everyone else says, and get a higher-res monitor. You might get better performance with a quad or such, but a dualcore will suffice...just isn't optimal.


    If you were sticking to 1280x1024, i'd even suggest selling both and getting a 5770.
     
  23. nascasho

    nascasho New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2009
    Messages:
    81 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Goldsboro, NC
    CF 5870's and a 1280x1024 monitor... :slap:

    Sell one of those cards and upgrade... your machine needs it.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page