1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Need help with new x58 build

Discussion in 'System Builder's Advice' started by johnspack, Aug 20, 2011.

  1. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,375 (1.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    860
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Just got a rampage ii gene mobo with a 965e cpu and a triple channel kit of gskill ram from a former tpu member, so I assume it's all working. My problem... it will only use 2 sticks of ram at a time, if I put in the 3rd, it only shows 2gbs, if I remove one it shows 4gbs. I've tried switching sticks around, but no joy. Any ideas whats going on here?
     
  2. bogmali

    bogmali Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6,644 (2.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,124
    Location:
    Olympia, WA USA
    test all the sticks one at a time to isolate the bad.......You might also have a bad slot if all three sticks are not seen. What OS?
     
  3. Lazzer408

    Lazzer408

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Illinois
    I assume you have 4 2gb sticks? Are you overclocking? Are they matched sticks? Try manually reducing the speed in the bios. Set them to 1066 or something and see if it runs on all 4.
     
  4. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,375 (1.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    860
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Win7 x64, and I have been switching around the ram, so I suspect the 3rd ram slot.... arrg!
     
  5. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,375 (1.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    860
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    And no, it's a 1366 i7 system, so 3x2gbs.
    And no ocing, all stock for now.
    It's running a rather old bios, I'll try updating and see what happens, although the former owner said there was no issue before....
     
    Last edited: Aug 20, 2011
  6. bogmali

    bogmali Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6,644 (2.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,124
    Location:
    Olympia, WA USA
    Did you try the other slots? You have 6 slots total, not sure if the Gene would boot if you have the 2nd triple channel slots occupied instead.
     
  7. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,375 (1.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    860
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Going to try a bios flash first, not sure what that will do.
     
  8. Lazzer408

    Lazzer408

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Illinois
    I seen that after I looked up the board. :)
     
  9. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,375 (1.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    860
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Doesn't matter, I tried one stick at a time, I tried the alternate slots, no go. The 3rd slot is done for. Soooo, looks like I'm looking for a used x58 mobo now, and not itx, my video cards are way too close on this board anyways.
     
  10. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,375 (1.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    860
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Too bad about this mobo, it's not bad actually, I just used cpu level up to 4ghz, and it's running perfect, just in dual channel mode. Dam. Need a decent mobo so I can hit 4.5ghz, this w3570 xeon should do it.
     
  11. Cybrnook

    Cybrnook

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2009
    Messages:
    716 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    144
    Location:
    C:\Kitteh
    Yhpm
     
  12. Lazzer408

    Lazzer408

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Illinois
    Damn I just traded off a DX58SO.

    Reflow your ram slots.
     
  13. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,375 (1.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    860
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Heheh, I'm in the middle of doing a deal for the exact same mobo! Hope it's a good one!
     
  14. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,417 (2.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,615
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    Did you check the slots closely to make sure there is not debris in them?
     
  15. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,375 (1.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    860
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Well, even with the dead ram slot, this cpu rocks! At just 4ghz, it's already making my old q9450 look like a toy. I love the lcd poster too, bummer I'll lose that....
     
  16. Cybrnook

    Cybrnook

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2009
    Messages:
    716 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    144
    Location:
    C:\Kitteh
    The lcd poster? You mean the boot up splash screen?

    (Edit)Duh: Are you talking about an external display for BIOS info?
     
  17. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,617 (6.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,140
    reseat the CPU and try to not tighten the cooler so much?
     
    95Viper says thanks.
  18. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,417 (2.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,615
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα

    Good call, I had forgotten all about that...:toast:
     
  19. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,617 (6.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,140
    sometimes you gotta dig deep in the hat and find that old ass rabbit, it's slower and easier to catch;)

    I don't even know if its related, was just the first thing that came to mind:D
     
  20. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,375 (1.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    860
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    That's actually one of the first things I thought of. So I loosened the bolts on the hsf. Still no joy. I'll try some more in the morning, I'm too depressed to bother right now... Plus, I really want a full sized x58 mobo, my gtx285s are almost touching each other on this board. I really don't think it's a good mobo for sli, no way for the top card to breathe. Hell, I live at half the poverty level, so I must spend more money!!!
    Edit: and yes, it has an external lcd poster panel I can mount on the top of my case. Again, oh well....
     
    Last edited: Aug 20, 2011
  21. Lazzer408

    Lazzer408

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Illinois
    Tripple channel mode didn't offer any benefits anyways. You could always sell your ram and buy 2 good CL7 1600 4gb sticks for $90 bucks. Probably cheaper that way then a new mobo.
     
  22. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,375 (1.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    860
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    You're probably right, it's hella fast even at 4ghz and with the current cas9 1600mhz ram. But I have to go all the way... I have to have the full i7 first gen experience before I go sb, which will probably be 2 years before I can afford a 2011 system. Just finished running some Crysis 2, and noticed 4 threads heavily used, and 2 threads lightly used. Even on my old gtx285s, game is so smooth now at ultra and 1920x1200. People who say most games still only use 2 cores need to be shot..... most games since about 2007 are multi-core aware, and even the games that aren't still benefit. This i7 was worth the 3 years wait....
     
  23. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,375 (1.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    860
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Yep, it's not limp:
    [​IMG]
     
  24. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,375 (1.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    860
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Okay, need some more quick info.. I was using cpu level up to get 4ghz before, now I'm doing it manually, as voltages and temps were too high for my liking. So far I'm up to 3.75ghz with 1.277v vcore and 1.2v nb core, qpi is at about 1.39. That gives me 71c max under 100% load which I'm happy with. With the cpu level up to get 4ghz, it was nailing the vcore at 1.48v, and running minimum nb core volts, which worked but gave me max 84c temp under 100% load, which I'm not happy with! So how would I progress from my current 3.75ghz to 4 and keep vcore low. Until I get a D14 cooler, I'll have to stick to 4ghz as target. Any other settings I could change to help in this rather complex bios?
     
    Last edited: Aug 24, 2011
  25. Lazzer408

    Lazzer408

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Illinois
    Better cooler? Lower overclock? What other options are there? D14 seems a bit overkill for a 4ghz target.

    My experience was keeping the QPI the same as the core voltage. This gave me the best stability. I didn't have to fiddle with anything else. When either was higher or lower then the other it caused Prime95 to be unstable. Could have been the board though.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page