1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Need Help with Overclocking CPU!

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by xXxBREAKERxXx, Mar 17, 2011.

  1. xXxBREAKERxXx New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Messages:
    108 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Hi again :)
    Can some one show BIOS setting for Stable OC i7-870 (pictures would be nice)
    Searched in Google. And did not find much info about it.
    Found couple in Youtube but all blocked for my country! (youtube s*cks)
    Searching for Stable 3.8 - 4.0 Ghz 24/7

    And 1 more thing. Which thermal paste is better Noctua's or ShinEtsu g751 (only for peoples who tryed them both).
    IntelĀ® Core i7-870 "Lynnfield"
    Motherboard: Asus Maximus III Formula
    Cooling: Noctua NH-D14
    Memory: PDP PATRIOT Viper 9-10-9 27
    Video Card: ASUS 6990
    Hard Disk: WD Caviar Black WD6402AAEX - 640GB
    CRT/LCD Model: LG w2343T
    Case: Big Blue Tower (from the bin)(waiting for some repaint)
    Sound Card: SupremeFX X-Fi
    PSU: Be Quiet Dark Power Pro P9 750W
     
  2. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,808 (13.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,190
    What may be stable for one system will not be stable for another. Read an i7 overclocking tutorial, do stress testing and find what your CPU will do.
     
    xXxBREAKERxXx says thanks.
  3. xXxBREAKERxXx New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Messages:
    108 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Actualy im asking Forum Overclockers to show me theyr stable setting for i7-870 or to tell me what they used for it. Thanks :):toast:
     
  4. Undead46

    Undead46 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    257 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    USA, Texas
    Well it's purposeless to ask, because what some overclocks have, may completely differ from you.

    I can suggest trying a 1.3Vcore and a 21x190(3.99GHz) or 22x180(3.96GHz) or 21x200(4.2GHz) multiplier.
    Then adjust from there...
     
  5. Krony

    Krony New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    288 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    59
    Location:
    England
    As mentioned above, every chip is different, u need to build up slowely testing along the way to get a real feel for what ur chip can do.
     
  6. dvijaydev46

    dvijaydev46 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chennai, India
    If you want to OC, you shouldn't rush. Learn to to overclock - there are many resources for that. Always overclock in increments. As others have said, each piece of hardware is different and what works for others may not work for you. Finally, once overclocked, thoroughly stress test the CPU to make sure it is stable.
     
  7. rickss69

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,431 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Location:
    Rockvale TN (Not Australia)
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  8. xXxBREAKERxXx New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Messages:
    108 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    @rickss69
    Tnx ill try those option.

    But right now im pretty much Fu*ked. After 4 hours Wiring/Connecting the parts i didnt expected that Stupid Motherboard (or i am stupid :) ) only supports SATA DvD RoM. And after i bought DVD RoM i saw that my Monitor dont have DVI-D connector...(Used D-SUB always). Right now im waiting my parents to return my car so i can go and buy DVI connetor.

    Anyway, on motherboard instruction say's that after switching ON PSU Supply *start button* should blink 3 times. But it's not blinking is there a problem with Motherboard ?
     
  9. slyfox2151

    slyfox2151

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,610 (1.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    525
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    your going to kill your hardware very fast if you dont start reading and following what the other users on this forum have already told you about overclocking.
     
  10. xXxBREAKERxXx New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Messages:
    108 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    i uderstood. Step by Step. Little by Little. That is the idea of OC and that why not much ppls are doing it. :) Ty:toast:
     
  11. xXxBREAKERxXx New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Messages:
    108 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Ok tell me is that a good or bad options and stress test i made for 10 minutes. (how much is a normal time for stress test) Please explain me if i did wrong somewhere. + I buyed very bad HDD by WD 640 not showing about 40 Giga's and have scratching noise (had expirience with my first Pc and this noise). My opinion that i can't go Higher then that :(
    Doing 1 hour stress test right now.
    [​IMG]

    Uploaded with ImageShack.us
    [​IMG]

    Uploaded with ImageShack.us
    [​IMG]

    Uploaded with ImageShack.us
    [​IMG]

    Uploaded with ImageShack.us
    [​IMG]

    Uploaded with ImageShack.us
    My Build :D
    [​IMG]

    Uploaded with ImageShack.us
     
  12. xXxBREAKERxXx New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Messages:
    108 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    One problem appeared when i returned to Default bios setting. CPU clocks are jumping down and up.
    Can someone say what causing this. Jumping from 1.5ghz to 2.93 but not keeping stable 2.93. And when again i put clocks manualy (not auto) they stay stable. Is that normal thing ?
     
  13. rickss69

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,431 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Location:
    Rockvale TN (Not Australia)
    That is most likely Speedstep and/or C1E kicking in...only clocks up when there is a load present.
     
  14. xXxBREAKERxXx New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Messages:
    108 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    so there is no problem ?
     
  15. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Key in your CPU voltage directly. to 1.32v. Also, looks fine from what I can see. Enjoy! Basically, you want to try and key everything out of auto by setting manually. May want to enable LLC as well, it's there to help a little might as well make sure it's on.
     
    xXxBREAKERxXx says thanks.
  16. xXxBREAKERxXx New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Messages:
    108 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Right now im doing Prime95 (4 hours already and keeping on) Highest temps 75*c (C1) 73 (c2) 69 (c3) 73 (c4) [im guessing that i need to re-apply the TIM)
    Bus Freq: 155.6 (x24)
    CPU Freq: 3732.9
    Vcore: 1.30

    P.S. I really appreciate all help which i get from TPU users. Thank you all
     
  17. LDNL

    LDNL

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    465 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    106
    Location:
    Finland
    Sounds about right. Try lowering the vcore to 1.29, then to 1.28 and so on until you start getting instability.
     
    xXxBREAKERxXx says thanks.
  18. xXxBREAKERxXx New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Messages:
    108 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Doing at 1.28 Vcore Fine for now. Everything Passed (2 hours test and keep going)
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page