1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Need help with PSU diagnostics:

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by HTC, May 21, 2008.

  1. HTC

    HTC

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,258 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    308
    I just did an 1 hour test in OCCT (it's @ 3537 MHz):

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]


    I'm worried about the spikes in the pics :(
     
    Last edited: May 21, 2008
  2. HTC

    HTC

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,258 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    308
    Does anyone know of a software that can do what OCCT does, without OCCT running?
     
  3. intel igent

    intel igent New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2005
    Messages:
    4,641 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    434
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    ASUS Aibooster or ASUS probe should be included with your mobo drivers, it has hardware monitoring built in.

    if those are youre actual Volts i'd be looking at replacing the PSU before it quits on ya

    the only true way to measure Volts is with a meter though

    :toast:
     
  4. HTC

    HTC

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,258 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    308
    I think they're my actual volts in the PSU :(

    I'm hoping someone knows of a program that can make more accurate (to the second??) measurements then OCCT.
     
  5. intel igent

    intel igent New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2005
    Messages:
    4,641 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    434
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    like i said try the ASUS utility, i use it and its not that bad. you can select the polling intervals
     
  6. HTC

    HTC

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,258 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    308
    I know of it. I had used it for quite some time but took it off because of this:

    [​IMG]

    Look @ the volts in PC Probe II and in Everest (except VCore) :confused:

    PC Probe II doesn't do a graph, does it?
     
  7. intel igent

    intel igent New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2005
    Messages:
    4,641 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    434
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    so PC probe 2 doesnt work for ya?

    :eek:

    nothing in that screen matches :confused:
     
  8. HTC

    HTC

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,258 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    308
    It does work.

    So far, Everest only got like that 1 time @ boot. Usually, it's fine but then it gets like that.

    I already made a technical inquiry to Asus about it!

    I'll reboot and take another screenie.
     
  9. intel igent

    intel igent New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2005
    Messages:
    4,641 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    434
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    i use the original PCprobe and it works fine for me, not shure if it would work with your MOBO as its new gen

    have you tried TPU downloads to see if something can be found there?
     
  10. HTC

    HTC

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,258 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    308
    Haven't, yet.

    Here's a pic of PC Probe II and Everest running properly:

    [​IMG]
     
  11. intel igent

    intel igent New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2005
    Messages:
    4,641 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    434
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    doesn't PCprobe give you an option for hardware monitoring?
     
  12. HTC

    HTC

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,258 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    308
    Doesn't make a log of the temps, as far as i can tell. It logs when it the temp or volts screw up, but not all the time.

    I'm looking for something like this:

    [​IMG]

    Doesn't have to be this detailed: it only needs to record in a chart the results for a given time frame!
     
  13. intel igent

    intel igent New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2005
    Messages:
    4,641 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    434
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    heres a pic of what i use
     

    Attached Files:

  14. HTC

    HTC

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,258 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    308
    That's what i'm looking for, or something like that!

    That's PC Probe but not version II, correct?
     
  15. intel igent

    intel igent New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2005
    Messages:
    4,641 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    434
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    yes ASUS PCprobe

    maybe you can D/L it from ASUS's site and try it?
     
  16. HTC

    HTC

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,258 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    308
    Duh!!!!! :eek:

    I had a program running all this time and didn't even know it :banghead:

    Everest!!!!!


    Duh!!!! :eek:
     
  17. HTC

    HTC

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,258 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    308
    While i was priming, i had Everest running:

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    Here's a statistic chart:

    [​IMG]


    This prog's chart isn't big enough for a better diagnostic but i find these variations unsettling :(

    Judging from the pic Intel Igent provided, it seams that PC Probe's chart window is small too :(

    Does anyone know of a program that can better depict variations in the PSU's voltages?

    EDIT

    Something that shows charts like OCCT but that could be horizontally scrollable: that would be ideal
     
    Last edited: May 23, 2008
  18. t_ski

    t_ski Former Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    11,137 (3.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,822
    Closest to that that I can think of is the graph in SpeedFan, but it starts replacing itself after a while (ie: only shows past 60 minutes or something like that).

    I was going to suggest that having multiple monitoring programs running at the same time could be bad. Before, I had one program that worked fine. However, when I started the second program to compare the reading, the numbers on the first program got all messed up.
     
    HTC says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  19. HTC

    HTC

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,258 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    308
    Great: i installed that prog yesterday but i'm unfamiliar with how to set it up to do what you suggest. Could you help with that, please?

    Dunno, really! While i was priming, i had Real Temp 2.5, Everest (blue lower right and system stability test, but the test wasn't running: only showing the graph) and Faststone Capture (screenie prog). Tried to add Core Temp to the mix while priming but couldn't get it to run. It interfered with Prime95:

    [​IMG]

    In this case, it skipped a test in one of the cores, but i saw it skip 2 tests in 2 different occasions: no screenies, though!

    As far as i could tell, the different monitoring progs didn't interfere with each other: i could be wrong, though!
     
  20. t_ski

    t_ski Former Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    11,137 (3.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,822
    I don't have speedfan installed, but the last tab on the right had the graph. You just needed to check some boxes to add the stuff to the graph. TBH, I can't remember how many different voltages you could get from it.

    If you have it installed and post a pic of the tab, I could walk you through it. However, it really is self-explanitory.
     
    HTC says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  21. HTC

    HTC

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,258 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    308
    I see what you mean but:

    [​IMG]

    It doesn't show the results :(

    It should read between 3 and 12.5 or something but it only reads from 3.5 to 11.2 or something :shadedshu

    And it hasn't the 5V reading :(

    EDIT

    Is there a way to increase the scale of the reading?
     
    Last edited: May 24, 2008
  22. t_ski

    t_ski Former Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    11,137 (3.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,822
    Both readings are showing on the graph. The 3.3v is the red line at the bottom of the graph, and the solid green line near the top is the 12v. At 11.2v or whatever, that seems real low. I would break out a multimeter anc check it for sure.

    AFAIK there is no way to expand the range of the graph, but you can add something outside the range to make others show better. Like add vcore to see the 3.3v reading better.
     
    HTC says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  23. HTC

    HTC

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,258 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    308
    Heh: didn't even notice :banghead:

    Managed to see the 3.3 better, though:

    [​IMG]

    This king of graph is what i'm looking for though i would much prefer OCCT's. The problem is that OCCT's doen't work with running a OCCT bench :(

    Tried the same for the 12 one but it didn't work out well: compare it to the Everest reading:

    [​IMG]
     
  24. Dr. Spankenstein

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,920 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    276
    I am firstly concerned by your 12V readings (ie. always sagging under load). Mine hovers around 12.36 under load.

    Those "variations" as you call them are most likely the result of the LoadLineCalibration or whatever vDroop control the Rampage has. The attempts to maintain a steady level will ALWAYS result in a large overshoot (when switching from load to idle) and undershoot (at the beginning of a load). This is reflected in your readings in Everest.

    Try some runs with the vDroop correction Disabled in the BIOS.
     
  25. HTC

    HTC

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,258 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    308
    This OCCT test was done with LLC disabled. I haven't done any pencil mods on the board either.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page