1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Need help with Q6600, only running at 1.6???

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Atnevon, Sep 24, 2007.

  1. Atnevon

    Atnevon

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2007
    Messages:
    443 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    29
    Hey ya'll.

    So I finally got my new system up and running. However, some weird crap is happening. Heres a screen to explain:

    [​IMG]


    I'm running XP Home for now since my Pro 64 is in the mail still. Would that be what is going on?

    Thanks for any help,
    Andrew
     
  2. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,981 (2.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    you have c1e function enabled in bios, disable it, and it should run at 2.4
     
  3. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,187 (2.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,402
    the multiplier is wrong,it should be 266x9,not 266x6.

    can you check the multiplier setting in the bios? or could it be speedstep gone squiffy.
     
  4. Hawk1 New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,249 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    The Big Smoke, Canada
    I believe it is Intel's speedstep that is reducing the multi to 6 when the power is not needed. When it requires it, the chip will run at it's full speed. This can be disabled in the BIOS, but I'm not sure what the 680i BIOS is.

    Also, you should update your CPUZ and Speedfan versions. I think they are upto 1.4 on CPUZ and 4.33 for speedfan.

    Nice system by the way.
     
  5. Lekamies New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2004
    Messages:
    152 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    it drops multiplier 9->6 when you don do nothing.
    you can see that example open cpu-z and then run superpi when superpi starts to count multiplier jumps back 9 (2400Mhz).
     
  6. Atnevon

    Atnevon

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2007
    Messages:
    443 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    29
    Here we go, this should be much better...

    [​IMG]

    I guess it was my software reading. I still plan to get 64 Windows. For now though, I guess this works. Is there a way to get it to run constantly at 2.4 for all those with the Nvidia 680i boards out there?
     
  7. Mediocre

    Mediocre New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2006
    Messages:
    1,240 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Yes, go into your BIOS.

    Its usually under a CPU heading

    DISABLE C1E
    DISABLE Vanderpool (if avalable)
    DISABLE Speedstep


    These settings will LOWER YOUR MULTI when the PC is IDLE.

    It will put it back when you try to do something. It is normal, and helps keep the CPU cool when not in use.

    If you don't OC, I would leave it. Your system will run cooler (when its idle)
     
  8. Atnevon

    Atnevon

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2007
    Messages:
    443 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    29
    Hmmm. Got a little paranoid, but is this core temp ok? I look at the screen and it says 57. Is that normal for you guys? Then again I must ask, what exactly is it reading?
     
  9. hat

    hat Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    17,299 (5.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,257
    Location:
    Ohio
    core temp takes the temp of the core, not cpu. core is usually 15c higher than cpu, 57-15=42... stock cooling I presume? it's fine
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. Aguiar New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2004
    Messages:
    111 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    PORTUGAL
    All advices were good...CPU-Z goes 1.5 now...Strange your cpu STEPPING = B ???, it should be a B3 or G0 . Almost everyone can put it at 3000 Mhz on stock cooler , but maybe is good idea let it be lower when idle , it will give good health to it .When you fill capable and has the right hardware to start OC , then you push it...
     
  11. Lekamies New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2004
    Messages:
    152 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    check revision not stepping ;)
     
  12. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    its the revision. his revision is g0. not sure what the difference between stepping and revision is but as long as he has g0 there, we're all good to go :toast:
     
  13. Anusha

    Anusha

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2005
    Messages:
    754 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    67
    When the CPU is put under some load, the multiplier should rise to 9 (from 6) and hence the clock speed to 2.4GHz. You don't need to run your CPU at 2.4GHz all the time. This is "Enhanced Intel Speed Step" which is a feature that lowers the power consumption of the CPU when it is idle.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page