1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Need Help!! X1800gto's with CCC Not working after flash

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by DrunkenMafia, Mar 23, 2007.

  1. DrunkenMafia

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2007
    Messages:
    2,277 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    232
    Location:
    Cairns QLD, Aussie
    My crossfire setup was working fine until 2nite. I decided to flash both my cards as to oc them a little ( this is only way to do it when using crossfire). I have been using ati stock drivers too as they are the only ones which support crossfire atm.

    I took out one card and restarted windows fine. I used rabit to read the bios and then I raised the clocks on mem n gpu only, that is all I did. Saved the bios as mod.bin. Then I used winflash and flashed the card with the mod bios. Fine no probs. Restarted the pc no probs.

    Repeated process with the second card no probs.

    Put both cards in then booted to windows and CCC tries to load but I get a fatal error and could not start. Keep in mind windows still works fine and I can use ati tool etc.

    So I uninstalled all ati files of pc, using drivercleaner and uninstalling all programs etc. Rebooted and re-intalled CCC + drivers and still CCC come up with error on start up. Therefore I cannot use crossfire. tried opening CCC manually and get the same error.

    Uninstalled everything again, drivercleaner. and flashed both cards back to original specs

    Bootoed up with only 1 card in and re-installed drivers and CCC.

    Still CCC will not bloody start and I cannot use crossfire.....

    I can't understand why CCC will not load. Everything is back to how it was before

    Any help here would be appreciated I have been at this thing for about 4 hours now :banghead:
     
  2. DrunkenMafia

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2007
    Messages:
    2,277 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    232
    Location:
    Cairns QLD, Aussie
    Anyone???
     
  3. Zalmann

    Zalmann New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    Messages:
    910 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Perth, Australia
    Hmm, try restoring the original bios on both so you can get your rig up and running again, then I would try again, but upping the clock in smaller increments.
     
  4. DrunkenMafia

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2007
    Messages:
    2,277 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    232
    Location:
    Cairns QLD, Aussie
    Hi Zalman

    Yeah I tried all that mate. ATM I am @ stock clocks and I still cannot install CCC.

    I am wondering if I did it right... All i did was use rabit to change the clocks then saved as mod.bin then used winflash with that mod.bin. Is this the correct way?? Now that I have changed the bios back to original using same method CCC will not load.

    Did I do something wrong in modding the bios??
     
  5. Zalmann

    Zalmann New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    Messages:
    910 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Perth, Australia
    Well, if that's what you are saying, you've done everything the way I would do it. Maybe try to do a clean uninstall of CCC, and then try re-installing it.
     
  6. DrunkenMafia

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2007
    Messages:
    2,277 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    232
    Location:
    Cairns QLD, Aussie
    Ok

    I removed one of the cards so I only have one in system now.. Flashed the backup bios back onto the card and removed all drivers and uninstalled everything.. Its all back how it was before, I try install ngo drivers and they install fine but I get lockups in game after approx 5 minutes. So I uninstall those and run driver cleaner. Re-boot and install ati and guess what.... The F#$#%ing thing doesn't work!!! It just come up with a sorry but this program has to close error on windows startup... Will try the other card tomorrow. I am starting to get a little worried here as I want to sell these cards so I need them to be able to run stock drivers or the person who buys em off me will be pissed!!

    Any ideas??
     
  7. Zalmann

    Zalmann New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    Messages:
    910 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Perth, Australia
    Have you tried the normal un-modified CCC to see if that works?
     
  8. TUngsten

    TUngsten

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,044 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    CT, USA
    same thing happened to me a few months back w/ CCC

    No matter what I tried, I could not get it to install/run properly. I think I finally DL an older CCC from a different place than the ati/amd site.

    Perhaps try the new 7.3beta
     
  9. Zalmann

    Zalmann New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    Messages:
    910 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Perth, Australia
    Yeah, try the new one to see if that makes any difference.
     
  10. DrunkenMafia

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2007
    Messages:
    2,277 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    232
    Location:
    Cairns QLD, Aussie
    Downloaded em this morning, I will try em after work.

    hopefully this fixes it although I am a little skeptical... The 7.2's worked before!! :(
     
  11. DrunkenMafia

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2007
    Messages:
    2,277 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    232
    Location:
    Cairns QLD, Aussie
    Hey I finally got the thing to work again. It seems that I had accidentally saved the memory in the backup bios to 495 rather than 500, that seemed to fix it as I can run ccc with the new drivers. The new ones seem good as ccc loads a lot quicker. Finally got my crossfire back, yay. Still gonna sell em though, I wanna get a X1950XT or something like that.

    Good on ya blokes, thanx for the help.
     
  12. Zalmann

    Zalmann New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    Messages:
    910 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Perth, Australia
    It's good to see you up and running again! Good luck with the x1950xt's
     
  13. DrunkenMafia

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2007
    Messages:
    2,277 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    232
    Location:
    Cairns QLD, Aussie
    Ok... now that I know i can get back to square one with the cards I might try flash them both again 2nite and see if I can get crossfire enabled...

    Sometimes I wish I wasn't an ati fan..
     
  14. DrunkenMafia

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2007
    Messages:
    2,277 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    232
    Location:
    Cairns QLD, Aussie
    So I have modded both of the bios' to 570 core and 550 mem. I removed all the drivers and ran drivercleaner, ccleaner, registry cleaner etc.... rebooted with one card in and made sure there were no ati drivers on pc.

    Then I reloaded the new ati drivers and rebooted and for some reason it still brings up the 500,500 clocks in ati CCC as the default clocks....

    Any ideas on this one, I can get both cards to run in crossfire with modded bios but they are both running at 500,500... I don't see how CCC can detect the cards as 500,500 when I have modded the bios'.

    Is there another value somewhere I have to change??? Startin to get a little cranky with this whole setup..... Cant understand why it can be sooooo friggin hard..

    Surely there are others out there with xfire x1800's oc'd

    :(
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page