1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Need mobo suggestions for Q6600 (No vdroopers)

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by DirkDiggler, Nov 2, 2008.

  1. DirkDiggler

    DirkDiggler New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    37 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    So I got this Q6600 G0, but my current board won't let me OC past 400x8 because the vdroop gets way out of control. When I was trying for 400x9 I went as far as setting my vcore to 1.6v which read ca 1.565v with CPU-z and dropped as low as 1.488v under load. Don't worry temps were way within reason and topped out under 60C.

    Anyways, I am not looking for anything with crazy BIOS options like DFI, more something easy like Gigabyte. I am not familiar with the newer chip sets after P35 so I need your input. These are my basic requirements:

    LGA775
    4 RAM slots
    At least 3 PCI slots
    At least 6 SATAII ports
    Decent onboard audio
    1Mb onboard NIC
    No, or very little, vdroop
    Doesn't have to have SLI nor RAID, but I don't mind if it does either.
    I am thinking ca $100-150, but I might spring for more if it's worth it to me.
    This will have to be my x-mas gift, since the CPU was for my birthday, so there is no rush on it.

    So let me know what's good, thanks.
     
  2. andrewsmc

    andrewsmc

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,008 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    105
    Location:
    Pikeville NC
    DirkDiggler says thanks.
  3. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,580 (6.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,108
    DirkDiggler says thanks.
  4. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    either of the maximus boards or any of the asus p45s have little to no droop. they are VERY VERY good OCers.
     
    DirkDiggler says thanks.
  5. DirkDiggler

    DirkDiggler New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    37 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    I checked that board out and it's a pretty nice deal, but I wasn't happy with the SATA ports' location and it only has 2 PCI slots, I need at least 3, 4 would be better.

    I was looking at this thread this morning, not sure if I trust myself to fool around like that, nor do I have a multimeter to check for the right resistance. I think I'd rather just buy another mobo and use this one with the old CPU for another build.

    That's good to know, I am gonna see if I can find an ASUS LGA775 roundup review. I used to mess around with ASUS back in the NF2 days, might be time to check them out again.
     
    Last edited: Nov 2, 2008
  6. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    wow.... i'll trade you some of my pci slots for your unused pci-e slots.

    get the gigabyte ud3p
     
  7. DirkDiggler

    DirkDiggler New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    37 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    But that board only has 2 PCI slots as well :confused:

    I already have a PCI sound card, capture card, an IDE and an SATA RAID controller cards, that's why I wanted 4 slots but I can get rid of the SATA controller card if the board has more SATA ports. So I need 3 minimum, thanks anyway.
     
  8. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
  9. DirkDiggler

    DirkDiggler New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    37 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
  10. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    XS has a WHOLE thread on insane overclocks on that board. there is little to no vdroop at all. most newer boards dont have a droop.
     
  11. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,580 (6.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,108
    Well dirk I see it this way. A DMM will set ya back 10-20 and the pencil Im sure you can come up with for free. I was a bit put off trying it too, but I had no issues once I decided to grow a set and try it out.

    In any case its a $20 try to do it yourself, versus going and buying a whole new mobo. Plus the fact you are overlooking is that any board can have droop. All you need it one sub-par part in the voltage set up and bam, another board with Vdroop, only you payed alot that way!
     
  12. DirkDiggler

    DirkDiggler New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    37 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Reading this now, thanks.

    You are right about doing it myself, but I got kinda excited when I realized that I will have almost enough parts for another rig, I think I am pretty much set on buying new.
     
  13. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    get the ud3r.
     
  14. DirkDiggler

    DirkDiggler New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    37 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    LOL hold your horses, like I said I ain't in a rush, hehe. I would like to hear some other opinions, especially if somebody else who has that board could recommend it to me. I am also still open for more suggestions from other vendors. I still have a lot of research to do before I make my final decision, this board will have to last a year or two, so it has to be be one that really fits my needs.
     
  15. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    look for a pencil vdroop mod for your mobo
     
  16. DirkDiggler

    DirkDiggler New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    37 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Uhm... we already went through that... LOL
     
  17. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    so did you find one or dont wanna do it ?

    that's the easiest way to fix it
     
  18. DirkDiggler

    DirkDiggler New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    37 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    If I end up not being able to afford another board by X-mas, I would definitely consider this mod, but I'd prefer not to if I can avoid it.
     
  19. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    why avoid it it can always be taken off lol

    to wait till X-mas is long time :p
     
  20. DirkDiggler

    DirkDiggler New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    37 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    True, but patience is a virtue. :pimp:

    I might play with it if I happen to come across a cheap multimeter, but I really would like a new mobo to play with so keep them suggestions coming please.
     
  21. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    your patience is going to not be worth it on this upgrade. a pencil and 3mins of your time will solve the problem your having. its not worth buying a new board unless you expect alot more out of it. you wont be able to sell the board you have by then.
     
  22. DirkDiggler

    DirkDiggler New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    37 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Well I have this dual core CPU sitting here right now doing nothing, so I can definitely use this board with that CPU for a fileserver or something. That E2160 will do 3.2GHz on this board easily. I am not in a rush because I am pretty satisfied with the 3.2GHz I am running at right now, considering that I just upgraded from a dual core running at the same speed. I do need more SATA ports though and I am curious as to how fast I can run this chip with my tuniq cooler. I think 3.6GHz should be easily attainable with good voltage regulation.
     
  23. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,215 (5.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,570
    Location:
    Florida
    that would be quite a feat on an E2xxx chip i think 3.6 is doable but unless very good cooling and extreme voltages come into play id say you might not get alot more out of it other than 3.4-3.6 with a new board because or simply going to be hitting the cips limits by then.
     
  24. DirkDiggler

    DirkDiggler New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    37 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    I had that E2160 in this p35-ds3l do 3.4GHz but it got over 75C so I lowered the OC down to 3.2GHz for 24/7, it never hit 65C with 1.425v.

    The new board I want is for the Q6600 G0 I just got, not the E2160... it's all there in my first post.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page