1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Need more help overclocking CPU XD

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by stealthfighter, Aug 5, 2006.

  1. stealthfighter

    stealthfighter New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2006
    Messages:
    557 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    at my pc
    I have a P4 2.8GHZ, 533fsb, 1mb l2 cache. Can I overclock it SAFELY? What program do you reccomend to use to do so? Also what GHZ speed/fsb speed do you reccomend that is garunteed won't blow up on me? xD
     
  2. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,981 (2.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    Don't use a software, most suck, go to the BIOS and overclock there, do you have the stock cooler?

    For the max overclock ask Infrared, he got is P4 to 5.0
     
  3. stealthfighter

    stealthfighter New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2006
    Messages:
    557 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    at my pc
    I have big heatsink & han on it yeah.
    5.0 GHZ? man, I'm afaraid that would blow up (in pieces!!)
    That would create a small black hole!!
    Is 2.85 ghz safe?
     
  4. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,981 (2.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    2.85 is completely safe, it's just a 50mhz increase, wich i your mobo?
     
  5. stealthfighter

    stealthfighter New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2006
    Messages:
    557 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    at my pc
    hm I wonder if 2.93 is safe.
    My mobo, don't know much about it. I know it supports serial drives, pentium 4's, has no pci-e slots (i'm compensating), 5 pci slots, 1 agp slot, does not stpport ddr2 ram. I'm sure thats not going to be enough, you need the part no right? I dunno how to find that out, I did'nt buy it. :eek: :eek:
    Also I need to know if 2.93 is COMPLETELY safe. This processor is going to last me a LONG time.
    edit: it's an intel-made mobo. Intel rules :D
     
  6. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,981 (2.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    do you know wich chipset the mobo has?,

    AMD rules, 700mhz overclock on stock cooling, at 45Âșc under load, you can't get this one on your P4 :D :D

    PS: to make it easier just post your complete system specs
     
  7. stealthfighter

    stealthfighter New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2006
    Messages:
    557 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    at my pc
    I dont know anything about the mobo other than stated above^^
    how would I find out?
    Ok, here we go:
    Intel p4 2.8 533 FSB 1mb l2 cache
    1GB BallistiX DDR400 w/ copper heatsinks (512x2)
    300W PSU
    120GB Maxtor HDD 133mb/s
    --------------------------------
    Nvidia GeForce 5200FX Ultra-
    GPU: Standard: 325MHZ - OC'd to 350MHZ
    RAM- 128mb DDR (64x2): standard 650MHZ - OC'd to 700MHZ
    --------------------------------
    [​IMG]
    :shadedshu
     
  8. stealthfighter

    stealthfighter New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2006
    Messages:
    557 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    at my pc
    Hey I was gonna OC my CPU but when I pressed F8 at boot-up it said select o/s to boot from? How do I get into BIOS? omgwtflol
     
  9. WarEagleAU

    WarEagleAU Bird of Prey

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,797 (3.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    546
    Location:
    Gurley, AL
    Should be like F1 to enter setup or what have you. Some use ESC. F8 is relegated mainly to OS Boot, Safe Mode or System Restore (using an on storage partition that has the image of the restore on it) Hope that helps. If your motherboard is made by intel, its probably one of the older 478 models (I think) Who made your comp?
     
  10. stealthfighter

    stealthfighter New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2006
    Messages:
    557 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    at my pc
    My uncle put it to geather and my family has been incrementally upgrading it.
    I'll try F1 and ESC but to be absolutely sure will 2.93GHz be very save? It's a 130 MHZ increace I've never overclocked CPUs before I know nothing about it, so will 2.93 be absolutely safe?
     
  11. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,981 (2.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    Use the DELETE key to enter Bios, just download MBM5 or everest to find out wich board do you have, wich is the amp on the 12v rail of that PSU?
     
  12. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,981 (2.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    Before you overclock i don't know if your PSU can handle a cpu overclock, it will be a good idea to make another upgrade
     
  13. stealthfighter

    stealthfighter New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2006
    Messages:
    557 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    at my pc
    dunno, but the model is allied AL-A300ATXREV:B if you can check it. I have no idea what "the amp on the 12v rail" means??
     
  14. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,981 (2.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    on your PSU there's a paper sticked on the side that says +3.3/+/+12/etc..., wich is the number under the +12v?
     
  15. stealthfighter

    stealthfighter New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2006
    Messages:
    557 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    at my pc
    under 3+3v: 20A
    under +5v: 30A
    under +12 v: 10A
     
  16. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,981 (2.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    just found it using google and the AMP on the 12v rail is 15A, anyways you should buy a new one, i think you can go to 3.0GHZ with this one, read some overclocking manuals first, if you put the pc at 3000mhz at the first time it will probabily lock you up
    Going to Sleep...
     
  17. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,981 (2.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    10A??, ARE YOU SURE?, it's too risky to overclock with that PSU, in my opinion at least
    Wait for som more TPU menbers to read this thread
    got to go
     
  18. stealthfighter

    stealthfighter New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2006
    Messages:
    557 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    at my pc
    about the mobo MBM5 asked me to select my mobo i dunno what it is
    About everest it wanted me to buy something :/
     
  19. stealthfighter

    stealthfighter New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2006
    Messages:
    557 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    at my pc
    Yes it says 10A, I'm sure. I can't upgrade my power supply and it came with my comp 2 or so yrs back...
     
  20. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,683 (6.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    ok slowly and steadily move up to 3ghz DO NOT BREAK 3ghz that is all that psu can handle go up in 5-10mhz incriments run sciencemark (do not run cpu burn in) and dont forget to drop the ram speed down (one speed from whatever you are using) when you break 230fsb and dont forget you may need to bump the cpu voltag when you get to 3ghz do this lightly only .1or.2 volts if it does not get 3.oghz o well just remember if it bsods that your max is the last safe setting dont push it cheap psu and oc'ing dont work good luck and fyi amd is way better than intel 440 stock amd hsf
    btw whose name id on yours it will help us know your max oc
     
  21. stealthfighter

    stealthfighter New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2006
    Messages:
    557 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    at my pc
    drop the ram speed? I have ddr 400 im not sure I want to do that and I'm getting a sound card too so maybe it's best to just leave it alone for now.
    Also I'm not rich thats why I was overclocking lol
    And I dunno what siencemark is/how to use it?
     
  22. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,981 (2.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    You can get a good PSU for a low price, i recommend it over the soundcard
    Just download Sciencemark and run it
     
  23. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,683 (6.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    sciencemark is a program that tests if your comp. is stable you just press run benchmark it is not that diff. btw dropping the ram speed is not bad it makes sure you dont break not vice versa and if you go to micro center they have a ultra psu for like $20 (after rebate) just get that
     
  24. stealthfighter

    stealthfighter New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2006
    Messages:
    557 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    at my pc
    i only have 5$. I had 35$ and already spent that on the sound card.
    I can save up for a better one, like 500w but those are like $60...
     
  25. stealthfighter

    stealthfighter New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2006
    Messages:
    557 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    at my pc

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page