1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Need new System :cry:

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by GTX, Aug 31, 2008.

  1. GTX

    GTX New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    Messages:
    109 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    So a few days ago the system thats in my sig died :cry::cry::cry::cry::cry:

    So i need a new comp... one :cry:i dont have a big budget only 500-550$
    And i thought maybe a new monitor for bout 250-300$
    Whats the best for this money ? :wtf::cry::cry:
    Thx in advance ;)
     
  2. WhiteLotus

    WhiteLotus

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    6,554 (2.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    857
    How did it die? Can you not salvage anything?
     
  3. GTX

    GTX New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    Messages:
    109 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Well just the DVD-RW :cry:
     
  4. Error 404

    Error 404

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,777 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    169
    Location:
    South Australia
    Unless it was dipped into a vat of acid, was hit by lightning, exploded, or fell from a VERY high place, then something must be recoverable.
    How did it "die"?
    Surely some of the stuff in it must work...
     
  5. WhiteLotus

    WhiteLotus

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    6,554 (2.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    857
    surely also the cooler? That'll save you a bit, the case as well that can stay the same yes?
     
  6. GTX

    GTX New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    Messages:
    109 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    yes it works but not 100%
    i wrote up that only the DVD-ROM is "alive" the hdd is recognized by the comp but i cant find it in my computer...

    PS sorry for my mistakes
     
  7. GTX

    GTX New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    Messages:
    109 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    yes the case can stay
     
  8. WhiteLotus

    WhiteLotus

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    6,554 (2.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    857
    so this your specs at the moment:

    ASUS P5K-E/WiFi-AP
    Intel P35 E6320 1.8GHz @ 3GHz
    cooled by CL-P0310D BigTyphoonVXA
    DATA PC6400 800 MHz 2x1GB
    8800GTS 320MB 320Bit DDRIII
    500GB SATA II 16 Cache Samsung+ 500GB SATA II 16 Cache WD
    1TB ToughPower

    W0105R SuperTower Kandalf-VA9000BWS

    and only the tower can stay? not either of the drives?
     
  9. GTX

    GTX New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    Messages:
    109 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    no nothing just the tower and dvd ..... :'(

    its kind of unbelivebel but its so
     
  10. WhiteLotus

    WhiteLotus

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    6,554 (2.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    857
    that's a bit of a bugger.

    Where abouts are you from? no point in me trawling through UK sites if your a yankee
     
    GTX says thanks.
  11. DonInKansas

    DonInKansas

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    5,096 (1.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,265
    Location:
    Kansas
    What happened to it? Unless the power supply caught fire and blasted the inside of the case it's hard to believe nothing's reusable.

    Pics? We love pics of fried puters:laugh:
     
  12. GTX

    GTX New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    Messages:
    109 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    yes its all from the psu :'( it has gonne wrong... :cry::cry:
     
  13. Chryonn

    Chryonn

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,035 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    100
    Location:
    London, England
    i feel your pain, my friend. is there any way you can test the other components to make sure they are dead, or maybe you've already done so?
     
    GTX says thanks.
  14. GTX

    GTX New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    Messages:
    109 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2

    Well i just came from a friend i tested the vid card and the ram ... they dont work but bout the CPU i dunno everybody has AM2 lol :laugh:
    So i guess i need new components
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page