1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Need overclocking software/is it even possible?

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by stealthfighter, Aug 22, 2006.

  1. stealthfighter

    stealthfighter New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2006
    Messages:
    557 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    at my pc
    Alright. Someone told me I can push my CPU from 2.8ghz to 3ghz.
    I have 300W power supply running 10a on 12v rail. Im running 1 hard drive, 1 dvd burner, 1 80mm fan, 1 FX5200 ultra, and 1 sound blaster audigy. Mobo is 20 pin connecter and the PSU has a plug old time mobos used for power (not useing, heh)
    Here is everything CPU-Z says:
    http://i79.photobucket.com/albums/j157/The_F0Qer/Cache.gif
    http://i79.photobucket.com/albums/j157/The_F0Qer/CPU.gif
    http://i79.photobucket.com/albums/j157/The_F0Qer/Mainboard.gif
    http://i79.photobucket.com/albums/j157/The_F0Qer/Memory.gif
    http://i79.photobucket.com/albums/j157/The_F0Qer/SPD.gif
    http://i79.photobucket.com/albums/j157/The_F0Qer/SPD2.gif
    Forgive the stupid name "f0qer", heh...
    Oh and I'll need software to do this, any good (free) reccomendations? Everything about clock speeds and cpu sppeeds is grayed out in bios... . I don't want to lower my memory, just raise clock speed. How should I go abou this?
    Last edited: Aug 22, 2006
  2. stealthfighter

    stealthfighter New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2006
    Messages:
    557 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    at my pc
    I also want to state that I dont know if I should lock the PCI slots, and if I do have to I don't know how, or what to do it with.
  3. Peter949 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2005
    Messages:
    115 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    You need to make a sig that is detailed with your components so others know what your working with. Brand, description, etc, etc. AMD/Intel, cpu? core? stepping? mobo?
  4. Dippyskoodlez New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    5,061 (1.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    230
    Location:
    Ohio
    Systool. Its on the mainpage to the left ;)
  5. stealthfighter

    stealthfighter New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2006
    Messages:
    557 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    at my pc
    Dude. Those links I posted all link to CPU-Z images. If you don't even know if my CPU is and or intel, you didn't look. :-|
  6. stealthfighter

    stealthfighter New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2006
    Messages:
    557 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    at my pc
    So...
    1. I can OC it to 3.0 GHZ?
    2. Do I just raise GHZ, or do I need to raise the FSB too?
    3. I don't need to lower ram timings?
    4. I don't need to lock PCI bus?

    Thank's for helping & prompt peply.
    BTW stock cooler/heatsink
    Bah my motherboard isn't in the list...
    I went into CPU overclocking and I clicked on all the "clock generators" and it says not found for all of them.
    Last edited: Aug 22, 2006
  7. Dippyskoodlez New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    5,061 (1.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    230
    Location:
    Ohio
  8. Peter949 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2005
    Messages:
    115 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hahah, my bad. I hate clicking links in forums. Usually people type what their rig consist of.
  9. stealthfighter

    stealthfighter New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2006
    Messages:
    557 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    at my pc
    Yeah I read that and don't really understand. Right now I'm frusturated cause I can't get the CPU to everclock... and my mobo isn't even in the list...
  10. stealthfighter

    stealthfighter New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2006
    Messages:
    557 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    at my pc
    I found one that works and hit it to 2944mhz and a red bar appeared at the top and locked up, and when I rebooted I got a wierd message then pressed f4 then went to exit discarding changes and now it's at 2.8ghz again so I don't know what to do.
  11. W2hCYK New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2005
    Messages:
    912 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    96
    bump up your voltage a bit..

    Set your FSB to 143 and bump the voltage up a notch and try again... once it boots @ 143MHz(3GHz equivilant) Test for stability with prime95

    *Also, yes lock your PCI bus. Set it to 66/33.
  12. stealthfighter

    stealthfighter New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2006
    Messages:
    557 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    at my pc
    I don't see an option to bump voltage nor an option to lock pci bus...
  13. stealthfighter

    stealthfighter New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2006
    Messages:
    557 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    at my pc
    [​IMG]
  14. stealthfighter

    stealthfighter New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2006
    Messages:
    557 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    at my pc
    anybody?
  15. _33

    _33 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,248 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    Location:
    Quebec
    raise the FSB value, then click "write" and the processor will be overclocked. If it doesn't work, then your motherboard doesn't permit overclocking.
  16. stealthfighter

    stealthfighter New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2006
    Messages:
    557 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    at my pc
    He said up the voltage and lock the PCI bus... I don't know how...
  17. Dippyskoodlez New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    5,061 (1.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    230
    Location:
    Ohio
    If its a new intel chipset it should auto lock. If it doesn't and you have a proprietary pc such as dell, hp, compaq, etc, you are SOL.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page