1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Need Q6600 OC guidance from Gigabyte board owners

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Fif23, Oct 14, 2009.

  1. Fif23

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2008
    Messages:
    158 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Hey, I am new to gigabyte OC features, I tried to play with the FSB and put it on 333mhz but the CPU goes crazy in windows (fluctuating speeds, dont know what the heck..)

    Here are the snapshots of my menu, please guide me on what to change to reach to a stable overclock on 3000MHZ (i know every chip is different, but give a good estimate since this isnt a max OC) and then i'll go from there, bumping the FSB and core voltages as I try to reach desired 3.2-3.5GHZ.

    Q6600
    GIGABYTE X38-DQ6 latest bios
    adata ddr2 800mhz
    freezer 7 pro

    Picture 1: general settings
    [​IMG]

    Picture 2: tweaker
    [​IMG]

    Picture 3: more tweaker
    [​IMG]


    Sorry if this is too basic, but I did read manuals etc. I do have experience with OC, just not with the newer systems, only with single core athlons hehe :)

    Thanks for any guidance
     
  2. [I.R.A]_FBi

    [I.R.A]_FBi New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,664 (2.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    540
    Location:
    c:\programs\kitteh.exe
    flcutuating is the speedstep
     
    Fif23 says thanks.
  3. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    That's all you should of had to do. I've a xeon3220 ( server version of the same chip)

    Although set the PCI-e frequency to 100, don't want your PCI-E stuff going funny by accident.

    How much are the fluctuations?

    When your under load does it stick to one speed?
     
    Fif23 says thanks.
  4. [I.R.A]_FBi

    [I.R.A]_FBi New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,664 (2.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    540
    Location:
    c:\programs\kitteh.exe
    Turn off EIST/Speedstep
     
    Fif23 says thanks.
  5. oily_17

    oily_17

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,313 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    670
    Location:
    Norn Iron
    In the first pic you have 'CPU Enhanced.. (C1E)' enabled, as Fbi said disable it
     
    Fif23 says thanks.
  6. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    I say leave it on, you save a bit of money on your utility bills!

    It will kick in to full speed when needed don't worry : ]
     
    Fif23 says thanks.
  7. Fif23

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2008
    Messages:
    158 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Ahh thank you guys it's not fluctuating anymore, I set the FSB to 333 and the memory ratio thing so it showed DDR 880MHZ- also locked PCI to 100mhz.
    prime95 runs stable

    Am I right about trying to keeping the ram ratios set so it's doesnt go much over 850-900mhz throughout the overclock ?

    I put the Voltage Control on Auto, and its showing 1.13v on CPU-Z.
    If I wanted to increase the FSB further and hit my desired 3.2-3.5Ghz, Is it best done manually or is the auto function works well ?

    What to do with the Mem timings ? Bump up a CAS from 5 to 6 to avoid problems ?
     
    Last edited: Oct 14, 2009
  8. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    Its best of set the voltage manually really.
     
    Fif23 says thanks.
  9. francis511

    francis511

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    271
    Location:
    N.Ireland
    Don`t go over 800 mhz if you can help it or get 1066 ram !
     
    Fif23 says thanks.
  10. Fif23

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2008
    Messages:
    158 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    For 3.2Ghz, how would you personally set the voltages (picture 3) for your first try at that speed ?
    I only know DIMM will need to be about +0.2 and CPU around 1.3-1.4

    What are the other options "usual increments" ?
     
  11. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    I say start with 1.3 and just go up a step each time.
     
    Fif23 says thanks.
  12. musek

    musek

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Messages:
    367 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    57
    Location:
    Europe -> Poland...
    For a Q6600 (a 65nm) you can easily bump vCore up to 1.4V if you need it. Intel says that it's voltage range is 0.85V – 1.5V, so you should be safe. But try to set as low vCore as you can with the satisfying OC settings.


    For finding your max CPU settings it's best to set memory timings at loose, so you could know that the CPU causes any problems, not your memory. Set the timings high for now, and try to lower them when you'll find your desired OC.

    Good Luck!
     
    Fif23 says thanks.
  13. Fif23

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2008
    Messages:
    158 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Cool, what about FSB and MCH voltage control ? Touch these ?
    Also right now at 1.3v the CPU is running on 70C idle according to speed fan and "Temp2" Is 62 gegrees.
     
  14. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    wow!

    make sure the fan has not shut down man!

    also did you put the cooler on correctly etc?

    Your idle temps should be 10 degrees above ambient with the freezer 7.
     
  15. musek

    musek

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Messages:
    367 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    57
    Location:
    Europe -> Poland...
    Too hot! as pantherx12 said - check your cooling system, something seems to be wrong with it. AND try some Core Temp or Real Temp. SpeedFan isn't the best software to monitor nowadays CPUs.

    FSB voltage AFAIK determines the connection speed between you CPU and north bridge. MCH voltage is a north bridge voltage.
    Both can be adjusted in OC, but I don't know this motherboard so can't tell you what are the 'safe limits'.
     
  16. Fif23

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2008
    Messages:
    158 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    AHHHH THANKS
    seems like the freezer 7 pro was broken, i removed it and installed a Alpine 7 pro (much smaller) and now it's between 53-60c Idle (2400mhz)

    Is that normal for this B0 stepping 6600 ?

    Do I have to buy a new cooler if I want to do 3.5Ghz ? I can get THERMALTAKE V1 but I prefer not spending any money on it ?
     
  17. [I.R.A]_FBi

    [I.R.A]_FBi New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,664 (2.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    540
    Location:
    c:\programs\kitteh.exe
    xigmatek 1283
     
  18. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    Where are you based I have a xigmatek 1283 for sale at the moment, its a beast of a cooler.
     
  19. Fif23

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2008
    Messages:
    158 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    So no use in trying to OC with 55c Idle ?
    You're in england :(
     
  20. [I.R.A]_FBi

    [I.R.A]_FBi New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,664 (2.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    540
    Location:
    c:\programs\kitteh.exe
    IIRC the alpine is a very small cooller, you shouldnt use it on a q6600, and if the alpine gets better temps ur other heatsink is broken or not seated properly.
     
  21. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    Try the freezer seven again : ]

    just make sure its all secured etc.
     
  22. Fif23

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2008
    Messages:
    158 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I did its broken :( 1 pin came out (that black bit) and it wont return properly

    Assuming the Intel Max temp for this GO stepping 65nm 6600 is 90, around 55idle is OK no ?
     
  23. musek

    musek

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Messages:
    367 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    57
    Location:
    Europe -> Poland...
    No, it's not ok. In my opinion while OCing you shouldn't get above 75°C while CPU is stressed. And with 55°C at idle you'll end up 80°C and more at load. This cooler is just to small.

    Try to look for some Noctua NH-U12P, TRUE, Xigmatek 1283 or Prolimatech Megahalem - those coolers will keep your CPU cool even when OCed.
     
  24. Fif23

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2008
    Messages:
    158 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    How does the Freezer 7 Pro Rev 2 compare to coolers like the AC Extreme, Scythe MUGEN 2 or Scythe BIG Shuriken ?
    I can get another white freezer for real cheap- while the rest mentioned cost around 20 bucks more.

    Are they worth it ? All of them are in stock 5 miles from my home- FREEZER is cheapest.
     
  25. musek

    musek

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Messages:
    367 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    57
    Location:
    Europe -> Poland...
    From those three? I'd say take Mugen 2. IMO they are worth those few extra $$.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page