1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Need serious thinkers to help out got another wierd issue in vista 64bit

Discussion in 'General Software' started by crazyeyesreaper, Oct 7, 2009.

  1. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,074 (4.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,670
    Location:
    04578
    okay so after rmaing mydead 4870x2 and getting a the machine working again i have a new problem,

    aim yahoo and firefox all suffer graphic corruption and close on there own now here i am in 64bit internet explorer and it works just fine and dandy and so does photoshop cs3 with use huge images (6-7 8000pixel by 3000pixel imaged while apply filters.

    do u think my the windows install is corrupting or is my 1 terabyte samsung crapping out or is the mobo at faults ???? looking for easy things to try to see if i can fix the issues otherwise if this keeps up ill end up writing off alot of companies that i will never buy from again at this point


    sapphire
    samsung
    asrock

    granted this is both maybe a hardware issue or software but since i thinks it might be windows related im HOPING its not more hardware -_-

    are all on my shit list as it seems everything is falling apart im going to try ad run a chkdsk tomorrow in the am to see what happens and go from there but anything u can contribute would be welcome
    Last edited: Oct 7, 2009
  2. Fatal

    Fatal

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    732 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    120
    Location:
    Golden, Colorado
    Well I would say the OS last time I had firefox crap out it was the OS I did a clean install and every thing was peachy again. Have you had any bluescreens or shutdowns if so I would say OS for sure.
  3. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,074 (4.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,670
    Location:
    04578
    no bsods just certains apps not working but apps like F@H are working no issue but anything 3d or requires some graphic work seems to crap out i hope windows stays stable till i get my new motherboard gpu etc ill get a new hdd back up my data and do a fresh install if i cant figure out it its just that if i shut down and turn back on everything works fine only when i leave the machine on for extended periods (days) does it start these issues

    edit using passmarks software to test each drive both hdd's passed the S M A R T test
  4. kuroikenshi

    kuroikenshi New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    298 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Location:
    Japan
    Check your system event viewer and see if you have an hdisk events in there. Since you are going to be doing a checkdisk, may as well get memtest and check out your ram.
  5. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,074 (4.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,670
    Location:
    04578
    no issues with the hardrives seems there working fine ill have to find a blank cd and burn memtest as that MIGHT be causing it but i plaid a game to test and it when at 1 menu another menu flashes and super imposes itself ontop massive stuttering but at windesktop everything seems to be fine i think the motherboard is JUNK i opened windows media player music played fine but the visualizer was all fucked up
  6. Fatal

    Fatal

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    732 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    120
    Location:
    Golden, Colorado
    Well memtest would be good so you can rule out the memory. Least you know your harddrives are fine good news :toast:
    Last edited: Oct 7, 2009
  7. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,074 (4.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,670
    Location:
    04578
    well i dont take much stock in the SMART test

    i think in all honesty its the motherboard considering the ati 4870x2 died on this board it must have effected the board as well i unfortunately cant do a fresh install right now as i dont have enough hdd space to do a full back up

    intresting now AIM is working just fine -__ - something is seriously up and i dont think its the memory alltho it could be i dont see how bad memory would cause video artifacts with the integrated gpu as its using the DDR3 ONLY thats on the mobo strickly for that sickly hd3300 gpu

    god this sucks at this rate ill never build a machine again total cost now for this machine has reached $2000 and as yet ive not had a single UN eventfull day -_- considering my luck i might get out of the highend computer segment as at this point ive had nothing but problems
    Last edited: Oct 7, 2009
  8. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,074 (4.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,670
    Location:
    04578
    alright so i reran the SMART test both hardrives are a ok supposedly

    and ive run windows memory diagnostic tool which also detected no errors in the memory ill be running memtest soon but at this point i thinks either the motherboard is garbage or the os install is corrupted
  9. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,484 (6.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,726
    It could be a lot of things, video drivers are the first on my list. I would uninstall any video drivers you have, then run driver sweeper in safe mode, and then install the latest.

    And memtest isn't the definitive test, I've had it come back clean when the RAM was actually unstable. If you are using the 32-bit version of memtest, it isn't even coming close to testing all your RAM, I don't even believe the 64-bit version test all your RAM when you have more than 4GB. I would test each stick individually.

    I would also return everything to stock settings, it might be that your overclock isn't as stable as you think. It could be overstressing the CPU, the RAM, the Chipset, or even the motherboard's components.
    Crunching for Team TPU 25 Million points folded for TPU
  10. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,074 (4.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,670
    Location:
    04578
    well the machines been at stock since the 4870x2 fried about a little over a week ago (different thread)

    after taking the defective 4870x2 out everything was fine an dandy using the integrated HD3300 with the drivers from the disc now the same issues that happened with the 4870x2 are happening with hd3300.

    now so far windows memory diagnostic tool came up with no errors in all 8gigs of memory tested in sets of 2x2gbs i also tested the 4 gigs in both sets of slots everything came up clear with the windows built in memory diagnostic and the motherboard has given me issues in the past once i get the refund or the notice my new gpu is in the mail i going to order a new mobo namely the gigabyte 790gx for socket AM2+ and hope microsoft will allow me to reuse my oem version of vista as in this case something is defective.

    i plan to once the new gpu and mobo arrive to transfer my data over after a few more virus scans and just rma the asrock board. at this point no hdds have turned up errors or the ram and chkdsk found no problems either

    just wish i could pinpoint the cause because if the hdd IS bad then the problem will persist in a new build etc etc
    Last edited: Oct 7, 2009
  11. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,074 (4.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,670
    Location:
    04578
    re ran the hitachi hdd fitness test both drives pass the quick and advanced tests 3 times ea ram has now passed memtest for 3 hrs all sticks this leads me to believe that the motherboard is failing and that windows may be partially corrupted (cant yet do a full reinstall need to backup more data
  12. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,074 (4.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,670
    Location:
    04578
    asrock finally got back to me told me i had to rma where i got the board thus newegg newegg requires ALL accessories etc so looks like i wont be getting a board replaced just great after today im done with ASRock ill never buy another of there boards
  13. kuroikenshi

    kuroikenshi New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    298 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Location:
    Japan
    That suck's to hear man, well atleast we figured out what the issue was. Good luck with getting a new board!
  14. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,074 (4.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,670
    Location:
    04578
    well its a mixed bag its not just the mobo i belive theres other things at fault just everything POINTS to the motherboard after jumping through hoops at this rate once i get this machine stable i wont be building a new machine for a LONG time every single computer build ive done for myself results in ridiculous stress (old intel pentium D the ram sockets fried) (am2 x2 4400+ the MSI board was unstable and ridiculously finicky 2 slots dead after a month eventually sorted itself out and remained stable but was still a hunk of junk since day 1 as no matter how many cmos batteries u put it the battery was dead the next day) now this current build is making me rip my hair out. go figure every machine i build for other ppl works just fine seems i always get shafted im begining to think stippers and booze is a better waste of money then computer hardware
  15. Papahyooie

    Papahyooie

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Messages:
    591 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    101
    Location:
    Little Rock, AR
    Dont scrap it yet. Find a way to back up your junk and reinstall windows. Really sounds like a driver problem to me, especially considering you went from the graphics card that died to the onboard, back to a new graphics card. I got a feeling if you did driver sweeper and reinstalled the drivers it'd be fine, but barring that im sure reinstalling windows will fix it.
  16. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,074 (4.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,670
    Location:
    04578
    if i had another hdd to use to make a backup id do a reinstall no problem but at this point my 500gig is FULL and the 1 terabyte has 700gigs on it of which i need to save around 300gigs or so

    and for the record ive erased drivers done reinstalls checked registry integrety its either windows is semi corrupted OR the motherboard is melting down eitherway its bad
  17. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,776
    Reinstall windows without formatting. If it's Vista or Win 7, it will just move everything to a folder called Windows.old, then you can drag whatever info you need back over to the new install.
  18. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,074 (4.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,670
    Location:
    04578
    are there any chances for it to screw up the apps ive already installed?
    as in am i gonna have just a big a headache making all the apps work again
  19. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,776
    Yep. Huge headache. Need to reinstall them all. But that's the case for any clean install. It's kinda the point of it, as a matter in fact.
  20. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,074 (4.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,670
    Location:
    04578
    yea i kinda dont want to have to install all my software again and in that case i might as well just do a wipe and install to begin with ill just wait till newegg finished with my gpu rma process order a new mobo hdd and do it that way im done puling my hair out im officially done with sapphire and asrock both companies failed to live up to standards set by other companies ive found PNY and VIA to be more helpfull at this point
  21. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,074 (4.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,670
    Location:
    04578
    well as far as i was able to get out of newegg support they have no 4870x2s which means full refund for me YIPPIE $424 now if only newegg would get the damn ati 5850s in id be all set and asrock after a week wait finally contacted me about the mobo rma since im not paying newegg for the rma (missing some items they MUST have to process the rma) so it seems things might turn out all right after all. I think ill wait and see tho still dont want to count my chickens before they hatch so to speak

    so in the end ill just grab a new mobo and 1 terabyte drive and rebuild i think i download WIn 7 just incase microsoft wont let me use my oem vista sp1 key again
  22. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,484 (6.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,726
    I've had that problem with both ASRock and ASUS, they are the same company. Just tell them the place you originally bought it from refuses to RMA it for you past 90 days. ASRock/ASUS will handle the RMA, and require you to only send in the board, and if it is defective, likely send you a whole new retail package.:rockout:

    All the hardware manufacturers are like this, you just have to know how to talk to them, and not take no for an answer. Eventually, you'll get your way.

    Motherboard failure/replacement are the only legal times you can reuse a OEM key. Of course, technically, you can reuse it all you want, you just have to do the phone activation instead of online activation.
    Crunching for Team TPU 25 Million points folded for TPU
  23. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,074 (4.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,670
    Location:
    04578
    yea ill keep pressuring them as much as i can hopefully asrock sends me a new mobo maybe with some generous ppl around techpower up i can use the asrock board to build a low power home server lol

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page