1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Need Single GPU Skt775, Mobo, Abit IP35ProXE

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by revin, Oct 21, 2009.

  1. revin

    revin

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    673 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    84
    Need Single GPU Skt775, Mobo, Done Got the UD3R!

    Any one have experience with the IP35ProXE board.? Looking at new retail for $112

    I only use a single graphics card, and want to still use my Q6700G0.

    I dont feel comfortable going i5/i7 yet

    All I know is I have had great luck for over a decade with Abit boards. BX6Rev2[still working] and 2 AI7 both still running, as I am back to using 1 ATM since the conroe865pe died.

    I'm looking for a good overclock with tight ram[1:1 or better] mostly for gameing and small video transferring/encoding.

    Dont really need to have a bench queen/king just stability.

    Thank you for any suggestions :toast:
     
    Last edited: Oct 25, 2009
  2. theonedub

    theonedub habe fidem

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    7,163 (3.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,712
    I have (2) Gigabyte 775 boards in my FS thread (link in sig) P35-DS3L and BNIB EP45-UD3R :D
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,636 (2.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    The IP35ProXe isn't a bad board...

    But few issues, Abit is gone and there are better boards...
    For instance a Asus P5K-E or DFI BloodIron!

    Both of those Gigabyte boards posted above are also good boards, I'm not a Gigabyte fan but they are solid boards.
     
    theonedub says thanks.
  4. revin

    revin

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    673 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    84
    I'm also not a G/B fan, but YGPM

    I'm really tossing it up between the Abit, and the Maximus II Formula[mainly because of Advanced RMA feature and 3 yr warranty], but the G/B P45, and P5Ke look good.

    What would be the main differance between those 4 M/B for O/C the Q6700 and a single GPU from user experiences ie... ram works better {faster/tighter on} [?] or whatever.

    As for the BloodIron, it only states 800 ram, want to have atleast 1:1 ram......[1066 up]
     
  5. LittleLizard

    LittleLizard New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,775 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    575
    Location:
    Latin America, Uruguay
    you wont get any warranty from abit as they stop selling retail since 31 december 2008.

    the only warranty is for motherboards bought and registered before that date and the RMA is through USI. that theonedub has for sell. one of the best oc skt 775 boards out there.

    IMO, i would get the UD3R

    EDIT: just read you will be ocing a q6700. get the ud3r. it voltage regulator system is almost perfect and perfectly capable of pushing an ol 65nm quad to its limits
     
    theonedub says thanks.
  6. revin

    revin

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    673 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    84
    So it would be good enough to push it and some 1100 ram 1:1 or better?
     
  7. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,636 (2.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    Yes, but that also depends on the processor, HEAVILY.

    550 FSB, not going to happen. The Q6700 has a 10x multi, that would yield you 5.5ghz.
    Aiming for something like 3.8-4.0ghz before getting ahead of yourself.
    Cutting the Multi to 9x, 8x, or even 7x could help that, which would get your FSB up for your ram to be at top speed.

    Also remember, the odds of getting a board that will handle a quad at 550fsb is going to be a fairly lucky catch too.
     
  8. LittleLizard

    LittleLizard New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,775 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    575
    Location:
    Latin America, Uruguay
    read in gigabyte site. the ep45-ud3r holds the record of the highest clocked ddr2 ram in one and two sticks. 1100mhz shouldnt be a problem as long as you have the ram and cooling necesary for that
     
  9. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,636 (2.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    Ya ram to 1100mhz is nothing, about any decent board can do that.

    Heck my P5K-E takes my Tracers to 1240 I think it was and they are only 800mhz :cool:
    D9 FTW
     
  10. revin

    revin

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    673 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    84
    Went ahead and got the GigaByte EP45 UD3R that theonedub had listed.
     
    theonedub says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page