1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Need some assistance on ocing x2 4400+

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by kysg, Dec 8, 2008.

  1. kysg New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,255 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    99
    Location:
    Pacoima, CA
    Okay went ahead and tried to OC my 4400+ I managed to get 2.875ghz, but it aint stable it's really awkward I wonder what I'm doing wrong with this thing. In bios I turned HT to 800, DDR2 to 667, change FSB to 250 or 255, and up the voltage +100.mv It's been kinda awkward I'm using artic silver ceramique and I wonder if that is causing an issue. Temps were somewhere in the 40's I couldn't check the full load temps at all. CPU cooler is pushing over 5000RPM's

    from what has been going on, system has been locking up, I'll leave it on over night and thing will just lock up. It locked up 3 times today and I put everything back to stock settings. I wonder what else needs voltage?? I also wonder if I need to reflash the bios again because before it hits the vista splash screen it sits there for about 2 mins, normally bios usually hauls butt to get to the splash screen. I'm thinking of reflashing it because the sys did hang a bit while I flashed it the first time.

    So I'm just wondering

    1. Reflash bios??
    2. Change cpu thermal paste??
    3. Add more voltage??? and if so to what???
    4. Change CPU cooler??
     
  2. Asylum

    Asylum

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,818 (1.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    686
    Location:
    South Carolina
    Try adding a small amount of voltage to the north bridge and see what you got!!
     
  3. kysg New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,255 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    99
    Location:
    Pacoima, CA
    any more suggestions?? just wondering??
     
  4. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,892 (13.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,295
    At those settings, what speed is the RAM at and what timings and voltage are you using? What is your CPU voltage and HTT voltage?
     
  5. kysg New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,255 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    99
    Location:
    Pacoima, CA
    Okay there are pics of the bios settings, those are all at stock though, like I noted,

    I had FSB at 250 or 255,
    HTT at 800
    Up voltage to cpu at +100mv
    and set ddr2 to 667

    cnq disabled.

    usually after restarting cpu core temp be in the 40's or 45's
    also voltage would be around 1.39 or 1.4
     

    Attached Files:

  6. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,892 (13.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,295
    You need to bump up the HTT voltage and set the ram timings manually.
     
  7. kysg New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,255 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    99
    Location:
    Pacoima, CA
    well I can give the HTT voltage a shot later tonight, dunno on the RAM timings, anyone else got OCZ platinums at 1066 with good timings. never messed with timings on the ram before.
     
  8. kysg New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,255 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    99
    Location:
    Pacoima, CA
    Actually I tried that, thats DFI's word for FSB or something of that nature, thats where I adjusted to get the clockspeed.

    it was like 250x11.5 = 2.875ghz.

    I had the multiplier maxed out at 11.5

    The actuall HT speed is adjusted in HT link. which I changed to 800
     
  9. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,892 (13.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,295
    I can see your ram is undervolted and the timings are off. It should be at 1066mhz, 5 5-5-18 for timings and 2.1volts. Using a 250fsb you are going to need to bump up the HTT voltage.
     
  10. kysg New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,255 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    99
    Location:
    Pacoima, CA
    you know I didn't start thinking about that till now, it's been like that for a while I've always had it at 1.9 because I couldn't change the setting to 1066 in bios,

    guess I'll give it a shot later tonight, upping the HTT voltage, and changing the timings, and changing the ram voltage up to at least 2.0v or 2.1v hopefully its fine at 2.0v...
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page